European Curling Championships 1999

Women

CHAMONIX, France
-
12/4/1999 - 12/11/1999

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby, Hanne Woods, Marianne Aspelin, Cecilie Torhaug
2 Sweden
Sweden , Svegs CK
Margaretha Lindahl, Ulrika Bergman, Anna Bergström, Maria "Mia" Zackrisson, Maria Engholm
3 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Bern
Luzia Ebnöther, Nicole Strausak, Tanya Frei, Nadia Raspe, Laurence Bidaud
4 Scotland
Scotland
Rhona Martin, Margaret Morton, Fiona MacDonald, Janice Watt, Carolyn Morris
5 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Natalie Nessler, Heike Wieländer, Andrea Stock, Jane Boake-Cope
6 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Lene Bidstrup, Malene Krause, Susanne Slotsager, Avijaja Petri, Lisa Richardson
7 France
France
Audé Bénier, Stephanie Jaccaz, Fabienne Morand, Tatiana Ducroz, Sandrine Morand
8 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Olga Jarkova, Nina Golovtchenko, Yana Nekrasova, Irina Kolesnikova, Tatiana Smirnova
9 England
England
Sarah Johnston, Joan Ross, Jacqueline Ambridge, Christine Robinson
10 Italy
Italy
Giulia Lacedelli, Violetta Caldart, Eleonora Alvera, Isabella Colle, Erica de Salvador
11 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
Jaana Hämäläinen, Jaana Jokela, Laura Franssila, Tiina Kautonen
12 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Pavla Rubasova, Lenka Sáfránková, Helena Holakovska, Jana Linhartova, Renée Lepiskova
13 Netherlands
Netherlands
Marie José Tiemstra, Margrietha Voskuilen, Sylvia Van Der Pluijm, Petra Biesterveld, Annemarie Vaessen
14 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Zveta Bacheva, Elena Slavkova, Margarita Bacheva, Tatiana Yordanova
Final
Norway
-
Sweden
5 - 4
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Scotland
9 - 5
Ranking game for 13th place
Netherlands
-
Bulgaria
10 - 4
Ranking game for 11th place
Finland
-
Czech Republic
8 - 5
Ranking game for 9th place
England
-
Italy
8 - 7
Ranking game for 7th place
France
-
Russia
7 - 3
Ranking game for 5th place
Germany
-
Denmark
9 - 3
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Scotland
7 - 5
Norway
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Quarterfinals
Sweden
-
Russia
8 - 6
Scotland
-
Germany
3 - 2
Switzerland
-
Denmark
7 - 3
Norway
-
France
11 - 6

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 5 - 1
2 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 1
3 Germany Germany 5 - 1
4 France France 3 - 3
5 England England 2 - 4
6 Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 - 5
7 Netherlands Netherlands 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 5 - 1
2 Scotland Scotland 5 - 1
3 Denmark Denmark 4 - 2
4 Russia Russia 3 - 3
5 Italy Italy 2 - 4
6 Finland Finland 2 - 4
7 Bulgaria Bulgaria 0 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Germany
6 - 5
England
-
Netherlands
8 - 7
France
-
Czech Republic
12 - 2
Draw #2
Germany
-
Czech Republic
9 - 1
Sweden
-
England
7 - 4
Switzerland
-
Netherlands
12 - 2
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
Sweden
6 - 5
Germany
-
France
7 - 6
England
-
Czech Republic
12 - 2
Draw #4
Sweden
-
Netherlands
17 - 0
Switzerland
-
Czech Republic
11 - 5
France
-
England
9 - 7
Draw #5
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
10 - 2
Switzerland
-
France
6 - 2
Germany
-
England
13 - 6
Draw #6
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
11 - 3
Germany
-
Switzerland
8 - 3
France
-
Netherlands
11 - 0
Draw #7
Germany
-
Netherlands
13 - 2
Switzerland
-
England
13 - 2
Sweden
-
France
5 - 4
Relegation game
Germany
-
Russia
12 - 2
Denmark
-
France
8 - 5

Group B

Draw #1
Russia
-
Italy
6 - 3
Finland
-
Bulgaria
11 - 2
Norway
-
Scotland
8 - 7
Draw #2
Scotland
-
Bulgaria
14 - 2
Norway
-
Italy
7 - 2
Russia
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Draw #3
Denmark
-
Norway
10 - 9
Scotland
-
Finland
8 - 6
Italy
-
Bulgaria
11 - 4
Draw #4
Norway
-
Russia
6 - 5
Denmark
-
Bulgaria
11 - 0
Italy
-
Finland
8 - 5
Draw #5
Denmark
-
Finland
8 - 7
Scotland
-
Italy
11 - 5
Russia
-
Bulgaria
10 - 6
Draw #6
Norway
-
Bulgaria
15 - 0
Scotland
-
Denmark
8 - 5
Finland
-
Russia
9 - 5
Draw #7
Denmark
-
Italy
7 - 3
Scotland
-
Russia
11 - 2
Norway
-
Finland
5 - 2