European Curling Championships 2000

Women

OBERSTDORF, Germany
Eislaufzentrum
12/9/2000 - 12/16/2000

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Umeå CK
Elisabet Gustafson, Katarina Nyberg, Louise Marmont, Elisabeth Persson, Christina Bertrup
2 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby, Hanne Woods, Kristin Tøsse Løvseth, Cecilie Torhaug, Camilla Holth
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Nadja Heuer, Carmen Küng, Sybil Bachofen, Vera Heuer, Yvonne Schlunegger
4 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Natalie Nessler, Heike Wieländer, Andrea Stock, Jane Boake-Cope
5 Scotland
Scotland
Gillian Howard, Kim Morris, Kelly Wood, Suzie Law, Lorna Vevers
6 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Lene Bidstrup, Malene Krause, Susanne Slotsager, Avijaja Petri, Lisa Richardson
7 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Olga Jarkova, Nina Golovtchenko, Anastassia Skoultan, Nkeiruka Ezekh, Yana Nekrasova
8 France
France
Sandrine Morand, Audrey Delphino, Delphine Bredannaz, Melanie Sturm, Stephanie Jaccaz
9 Finland
Finland
Nina Pöllänen, Jaana Jokela, Tiina Kautonen, Laura Tsutsunen, Jaana Hämäläinen
10 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Vendula Blazkova, Sárka Doudová, Eva Stampachova, Barbara Novotna, Gabriela Novotna
11 England
England , Glendale CC, Northumberland
Joan Reed, Lorna Rettig, Fiona Hawker, Fiona Turner, Joan Dixon
12 Italy
Italy
Eleonora Alvera, Isabella Colle, Erica de Salvador, Silvia Barbato, Lucrezia Ferrando
13 Netherlands
Netherlands
Beatrice Miltenburg-Wallis, Marijke Paulissen-Walschots, Wil Kerkvliet, Hannie Gast, Anneke Waijers
Final
Sweden
-
Norway
9 - 4
Finland
-
Czech Republic
8 - 4
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Germany
7 - 6
England
-
Italy
9 - 1
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Germany
4 - 2
Switzerland
-
Norway
5 - 6
Finland
-
England
14 - 3
Czech Republic
-
Italy
9 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 7 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 2
3 Norway Norway 5 - 2
4 Germany Germany 4 - 3
5 Scotland Scotland 3 - 4
6 Denmark Denmark 3 - 4
7 Russia Russia 1 - 6
8 France France 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Germany
-
France
6 - 4
Sweden
-
Norway
8 - 5
Switzerland
-
Scotland
12 - 2
Denmark
-
Russia
14 - 11
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Denmark
9 - 1
Sweden
-
Germany
8 - 7
Russia
-
France
8 - 7
Norway
-
Scotland
7 - 2
Draw #3
Scotland
-
Denmark
11 - 2
Norway
-
France
11 - 1
Germany
-
Russia
10 - 3
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 4
Draw #4
Switzerland
-
Russia
5 - 3
Germany
-
Scotland
13 - 10
Norway
-
Denmark
9 - 6
Sweden
-
France
9 - 2
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 3
Switzerland
-
France
10 - 3
Norway
-
Germany
11 - 9
Scotland
-
Russia
8 - 7
Draw #6
Scotland
-
France
9 - 3
Switzerland
-
Norway
9 - 4
Denmark
-
Germany
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Russia
13 - 3
Draw #7
Norway
-
Russia
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Scotland
7 - 3
Denmark
-
France
8 - 5
Germany
-
Switzerland
8 - 5
Challenge game
Russia
-
Finland
7 - 4

Group C

Draw #1
Finland
-
Czech Republic
9 - 7
Italy
-
England
7 - 6
Draw #2
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
12 - 9
England
-
Finland
9 - 7
Draw #3
Czech Republic
-
England
8 - 5
Italy
-
Netherlands
10 - 6
Draw #4
Finland
-
Italy
9 - 7
Netherlands
-
England
12 - 3
Draw #5
Finland
-
Netherlands
13 - 6
Italy
-
Czech Republic
7 - 1
Tie-break #1
England
-
Netherlands
12 - 10