European Curling Championships 2001

Women

VIERUMÄKI, Finland
Vierumäki Ice Rink
12/8/2001 - 12/15/2001

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg, Cathrine Norberg, Eva Lund, Maria Hasselborg, Anna Rindeskog
2 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Lene Bidstrup, Susanne Slotsager, Malene Krause, Avijaja Lund Nielsen, Lisa Richardson
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Luzia Ebnöther, Mirjam Ott, Tanya Frei, Nadia Röthlisberger, Laurence Bidaud
4 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Natalie Nessler, Heike Wieländer, Andrea Stock, Katja Weisser
5 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby, Hanne Woods, Marianne Haslum, Camilla Holth, Kristin Løvseth
6 Scotland
Scotland
Rhona Martin, Debbie Knox, Fiona MacDonald, Janice Rankin, Margaret Morton
7 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Olga Jarkova, Yana Nekrasova, Nkeiruka Ezekh, Angela Tuvaeva
8 Finland
Finland
Nina Pöllänen, Jaana Jokela, Tiina Kautonen, Laura Tsutsunen, Minna Malinen
9 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Pavla Rubasova, Lenka Sáfránková, Hana Synácková, Vera Netusilova, Lenka Danielisova
10 France
France
Sandrine Morand, Delphine Bredannaz, Audrey Delphino, Melanie Sturm
11 Italy
Italy
Diana Gaspari, Violetta Caldart, Rosa Pompanin, Chiara Olivieri, Lucrezia Ferrando
12 England
England , Glendale CC, Northumberland
Sarah Johnston, Joan Ross, Jacqueline Ambridge, Christine Robinson, Joan Reed
13 Netherlands
Netherlands
Margrietha Voskuilen, Marie José Tiemstra, Sylvia Van Der Pluijm, Petra Biesterveld, Ellen van der Cammen
14 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Rumiana Atanasova, Rousiana Rouskova, Borislava Petrova, Krassimira Janeva
Final
Sweden
-
Denmark
7 - 3
Czech Republic
-
France
7 - 6
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Germany
8 - 7
Italy
-
England
10 - 1
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Switzerland
8 - 7
Denmark
-
Germany
6 - 4
France
-
Italy
10 - 1
Czech Republic
-
England
12 - 4

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 7 - 0
2 Germany Germany 6 - 1
3 Denmark Denmark 5 - 2
4 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 3
5 Norway Norway 3 - 4
6 Scotland Scotland 2 - 5
7 Russia Russia 1 - 6
8 Finland Finland 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Norway
7 - 6
Germany
-
Switzerland
8 - 5
Denmark
-
Scotland
10 - 4
Russia
-
Finland
4 - 3
Draw #2
Denmark
-
Finland
8 - 5
Scotland
-
Russia
7 - 3
Germany
-
Norway
9 - 2
Sweden
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Draw #3
Germany
-
Scotland
5 - 4
Sweden
-
Finland
8 - 3
Switzerland
-
Russia
10 - 4
Denmark
-
Norway
9 - 6
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Switzerland
7 - 3
Norway
-
Russia
5 - 4
Sweden
-
Scotland
5 - 4
Germany
-
Finland
8 - 6
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Russia
9 - 3
Germany
-
Denmark
9 - 4
Switzerland
-
Finland
8 - 6
Norway
-
Scotland
10 - 9
Draw #6
Switzerland
-
Norway
7 - 4
Scotland
-
Finland
10 - 2
Sweden
-
Germany
9 - 5
Denmark
-
Russia
10 - 8
Draw #7
Germany
-
Russia
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Denmark
11 - 4
Norway
-
Finland
7 - 5
Switzerland
-
Scotland
7 - 4
Challenge game
Russia
-
Czech Republic
7 - 2

Group C

Draw #1
Czech Republic
-
France
14 - 4
Italy
-
England
13 - 2
Netherlands
-
Bulgaria
12 - 4
Draw #2
Italy
-
Netherlands
8 - 7
France
-
Bulgaria
8 - 5
Czech Republic
-
England
11 - 8
Draw #3
France
-
England
6 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Italy
-
Bulgaria
8 - 1
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
Italy
9 - 3
England
-
Bulgaria
11 - 5
France
-
Netherlands
10 - 6
Draw #5
England
-
Netherlands
8 - 6
France
-
Italy
10 - 5
Bulgaria
-
Czech Republic
7 - 2