European Mixed Curling Championships

Mixed

ANDORRA, Andorra
Canillo Ice Arena
10/18/2005 - 10/22/2005

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Finland
Finland
Markku Uusipaavalniemi, Kirsi Nykänen, Teemu Salo, Tiina Kautonen
2 Sweden
Sweden , Sundbybergs CK
Niklas Edin, Stina Viktorsson, Sebastian Kraupp, Anna Viktorsson
3 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Rainer Schöpp, Andrea Schöpp, Helmar Erlewein, Monika Wagner
4 Scotland
Scotland
Derek (II) Brown, Cathryn Guthrie, Greig Smith, Rhona Brown
5 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Karel Hradec, Jana Medricka, Marek Brozek, Tereza Mataskova, Vaclav Port, Eva Seifertová
6 Russia
Russia
Alexander Kirikov, Margarita Fomina, Dmitri Abanin, Angela Tuvaeva, Alexey Kamnev, Ilona Grichina
7 Italy
Italy
Antonio Menardi, Claudia Alvera, Massimo Antonelli, Anna Ghiretti, Alberto Menardi, Giorgia Apollonio
8 Hungary
Hungary
Ildiko Szekeres, György Nagy, Alexandra Béres, Krisztiàn Barna
9 Switzerland
Switzerland
Roman Ruch, Karin Baumann, Romano Ruch, Anja Ruch, Niki Goridis, Manuel Ruch
10 Estonia
Estonia
Martin Lill, Kristiine Lill, Jan Anderson, Anneli Sinirand, Ingar Mäesalu, Siret Voll
11 Latvia
Latvia
Karlis Smilga, Iveta Stasa, Robert Krusts, Ieva Piksena, Janis Klive
12 England
England , Glendale CC, Northumberland
Alan MacDougall, Joan Reed, Chris. Robinson, Claire Grimwood, Forbes Fenton, Lorna Rettig
13 France
France
Vianney Leudiere, Stephanie Jaccaz, Jean-Xavier Cheval, Julie Ducrot, Guillaume Despres, Joelle Perguet
14 Poland
Poland
Arkadiusz Detyniecki, Marta Szeliga-Frynia, Pawel Frynia, Marianna Das, Agnieszka Ogrodniczek, Pawel Burlewicz
15 Ireland
Ireland
Tony Tierney, Marie O'Kane, Jim Winning, Jane Moira Paterson
16 Spain
Spain
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez, Ellen Kittelsen, Pierre-Andr‚ Rouard, Ana Arce
17 Denmark
Denmark
Birthe Falk Hansen, Flemming Mortensen, Rachel Pedersen, Niels Thorbjørn Jørgensen
18 Wales
Wales
Peter Williams, Helen Lyon, Scott Lyon, Madzia Williams
19 Slovakia
Slovakia
Pavel Kocian, Barbora Bugarova, Ronald Krcmar, Katarina Langova
20 Netherlands
Netherlands
Gerrit-Jan Scholten, Margreet Poost, Marco van Vliet, Alie Kramer, Jeroen Postma
21 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Thomas Schröder, Isabelle Rueda, Bev Lawrence, Milena Messori, Marco Etienne
22 Croatia
Croatia
Alen Cadez, Katarina Radonic, Ognjen Golubic, Zrinka Muhec
23 Andorra
Andorra
Damaso Hernandez, Sara Pintat, Arnau Friguls, Cyrille Ferrandis, Enric Morral
Final
Finland
-
Sweden
6 - 4
Bronze game
Scotland
-
Germany
3 - 7
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Sweden
2 - 8
Finland
-
Germany
5 - 3
Quarterfinals
Czech Republic
-
Sweden
4 - 6
Scotland
-
Hungary
7 - 6
Finland
-
Russia
7 - 4
Italy
-
Germany
4 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Germany
-
Denmark
12 - 3
Czech Republic
-
France
5 - 4
Croatia
-
Estonia
2 - 13
Draw #2
Croatia
-
Germany
5 - 13
Denmark
-
France
2 - 16
Czech Republic
-
Estonia
11 - 6
Draw #3
France
-
Germany
3 - 10
Denmark
-
Estonia
5 - 12
Czech Republic
-
Croatia
12 - 4
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Czech Republic
5 - 11
France
-
Croatia
12 - 2
Estonia
-
Germany
2 - 13
Draw #5
Estonia
-
France
10 - 4
Germany
-
Czech Republic
2 - 5
Croatia
-
Denmark
3 - 13

Group B

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 2
Netherlands
-
Finland
2 - 13
Luxembourg
-
Latvia
3 - 10
Draw #2
Luxembourg
-
Sweden
4 - 6
Switzerland
-
Finland
3 - 4
Netherlands
-
Latvia
3 - 7
Draw #3
Finland
-
Sweden
8 - 6
Switzerland
-
Latvia
10 - 3
Netherlands
-
Luxembourg
7 - 3
Draw #4
Switzerland
-
Netherlands
10 - 5
Finland
-
Luxembourg
12 - 0
Latvia
-
Sweden
3 - 4
Draw #5
Latvia
-
Finland
9 - 3
Sweden
-
Netherlands
15 - 0
Luxembourg
-
Switzerland
3 - 10

Group E

Draw #1
Scotland
-
Russia
6 - 3
Spain
-
Ireland
6 - 8
Slovakia
-
Poland
10 - 5
Draw #2
Spain
-
Poland
6 - 9
Slovakia
-
Scotland
2 - 13
Russia
-
Ireland
8 - 5
Draw #3
Ireland
-
Scotland
6 - 13
Russia
-
Poland
6 - 4
Spain
-
Slovakia
5 - 4
Draw #4
Russia
-
Spain
9 - 3
Ireland
-
Slovakia
9 - 3
Poland
-
Scotland
3 - 14
Draw #5
Slovakia
-
Russia
0 - 11
Poland
-
Ireland
13 - 4
Scotland
-
Spain
8 - 4

Group F

Draw #1
Italy
-
Wales
13 - 3
Hungary
-
England
4 - 9
Draw #2
Andorra
-
England
3 - 9
Wales
-
Hungary
2 - 12
Draw #3
Wales
-
Andorra
11 - 1
Hungary
-
Italy
8 - 5
Draw #4
England
-
Wales
7 - 5
Italy
-
Andorra
9 - 6
Draw #5
England
-
Italy
2 - 7
Andorra
-
Hungary
2 - 7
Tie-break #1
England
-
Hungary
5 - 6