Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2009

Women

ABERDEEN, Scotland
Linx Ice Arena
12/5/2009 - 12/12/2009

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Melanie Robillard, Monika Wagner, Corinna Scholz, Stella Heiss
2 Switzerland
Switzerland
Mirjam Ott, Carmen Schäfer, Carmen Küng, Janine Greiner, Binia Feltscher-Beeli
3 Denmark
Denmark
Madeleine Dupont, Denise Dupont, Angelina Jensen, Camilla Jensen, Ane Hansen
4 Russia
Russia
Liudmila Privivkova, Olga Jarkova, Nkeiruka Ezekh, Ekaterina Galkina, Anna Sidorova
5 Sweden
Sweden
Anette Norberg, Eva Lund, Cathrine Lindahl, Anna Svärd, Kajsa Bergström
6 Scotland
Scotland
Eve Muirhead, Jackie Lockhart, Kelly Wood, Lorna Vevers, Karen Addison
7 Norway
Norway
Linn Githmark, Marianne Rørvik, Henriette Løvar, Kristin Moen Skaslien, Ingrid Stensrud
8 Finland
Finland
Ellen Vogt, Katja Kiiskinen, Riikka Louhivuori, Elisa Alatalo, Oona Kauste
9 Italy
Italy
Giorgia Apollonio, Eleonora Alvera, Claudia Alvera, Elettra De Col, Georgia De Lotto
10 England
England
Kirsty Balfour, Caroline Reed, Suzie Law, Nicola Woodward, Joan Reed
11 Latvia
Latvia
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune, Una Grava-Germane, Ieva Krusta, Zanda Bikshe, Dace Munca
12 Netherlands
Netherlands
Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon, Esther Romijn, Marianne Neeleman, Linde de Wit, Margrietha Voskuilen
13 Austria
Austria
Karina Toth, Jacqueline Greiner, Jasmin Seidl, Constanze Hummelt
14 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Hana Synácková, Lenka Kitzbergerova, Pavla Rubasova, Karolina Pilaròvá, Lenka Kucerova
15 Hungary
Hungary
Ildiko Szekeres, Gyöngyi Nagy, Boglarka Adam, Krisztina Bartalus
16 Poland
Poland
Maria Klus, Magdalena Muskus, Elzbieta Ran, Agnieszka Handzlik, Magda Straczek
17 Wales
Wales
Laura Beever, Lisa Peters, Andrea Greenwood, Jane Robbins
18 Estonia
Estonia
Ööle Janson, Kristiine Lill, Katrin Kuusk, Marju Velga
19 Spain
Spain
Ellen Kittelsen, Ana Arce, Leticia Hinojosa de Torres, Irene Santiago Calvillo
20 Slovakia
Slovakia
Daniela Matulova, Veronika Kvasnovska, Linda Haferova, Terezia Gabovicova, Jana Matulova
21 Croatia
Croatia
Melani Lusic, Marijana Bozic, Maja Sertic, Emina Crnaic, Katarina Radonic
Final
Switzerland
-
Germany
5 - 7
Netherlands
-
Latvia
6 - 7
Bronze game
Denmark
-
Germany
5 - 7
Austria
-
Latvia
4 - 5
Play-off 3/4
Germany
-
Russia
10 - 4
Latvia
-
Czech Republic
8 - 7
Play-off 1/2
Switzerland
-
Denmark
8 - 5
Netherlands
-
Austria
7 - 6

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 2
2 Denmark Denmark 6 - 3
3 Germany Germany 6 - 3
4 Sweden Sweden 6 - 3
5 Russia Russia 6 - 3
6 Scotland Scotland 5 - 4
7 Norway Norway 4 - 5
8 Finland Finland 3 - 6
9 Italy Italy 2 - 7
10 England England 0 - 9

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Netherlands Netherlands 5 - 0
2 Latvia Latvia 4 - 1
3 Poland Poland 3 - 2
4 Wales Wales 2 - 3
5 Slovakia Slovakia 1 - 4
6 Croatia Croatia 0 - 5

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Austria Austria 4 - 0
2 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 - 1
3 Hungary Hungary 2 - 2
4 Estonia Estonia 1 - 3
5 Spain Spain 0 - 4

Group A

Draw #1
Russia
-
England
8 - 5
Germany
-
Sweden
7 - 4
Scotland
-
Italy
6 - 11
Denmark
-
Finland
9 - 4
Switzerland
-
Norway
6 - 4
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Germany
10 - 2
Italy
-
Norway
6 - 7
Russia
-
Denmark
10 - 1
Scotland
-
England
7 - 4
Sweden
-
Finland
9 - 2
Draw #3
Finland
-
Norway
3 - 8
England
-
Denmark
7 - 11
Sweden
-
Switzerland
7 - 6
Italy
-
Russia
5 - 11
Scotland
-
Germany
5 - 2
Draw #4
England
-
Sweden
3 - 10
Scotland
-
Russia
3 - 6
Germany
-
Norway
10 - 5
Finland
-
Switzerland
4 - 6
Denmark
-
Italy
8 - 2
Draw #5
Scotland
-
Switzerland
5 - 11
Sweden
-
Italy
7 - 5
England
-
Finland
3 - 10
Germany
-
Denmark
4 - 7
Norway
-
Russia
5 - 9
Wales
-
Croatia
13 - 3
Draw #6
Norway
-
Denmark
9 - 3
Russia
-
Finland
7 - 8
Italy
-
Germany
4 - 7
Sweden
-
Scotland
2 - 8
England
-
Switzerland
2 - 8
Draw #7
Germany
-
Russia
6 - 3
Norway
-
England
9 - 7
Denmark
-
Sweden
5 - 4
Switzerland
-
Italy
10 - 6
Finland
-
Scotland
4 - 7
Draw #8
Italy
-
Finland
9 - 10
Denmark
-
Switzerland
6 - 7
Norway
-
Scotland
5 - 7
England
-
Germany
7 - 8
Russia
-
Sweden
4 - 5
Draw #9
Denmark
-
Scotland
7 - 5
Finland
-
Germany
2 - 7
Switzerland
-
Russia
6 - 7
Norway
-
Sweden
2 - 10
Italy
-
England
9 - 5
Tie-break #1
Sweden
-
Russia
4 - 5
Challenge game
Finland
-
Latvia
4 - 6
Latvia
-
Finland
6 - 3

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Wales
-
Netherlands
2 - 15
Poland
-
Croatia
10 - 3
Slovakia
-
Latvia
1 - 14
Draw #2
Croatia
-
Latvia
10 - 12
Slovakia
-
Netherlands
3 - 11
Wales
-
Poland
1 - 8
Draw #3
Croatia
-
Netherlands
1 - 8
Latvia
-
Poland
8 - 6
Slovakia
-
Wales
6 - 8
Draw #4
Netherlands
-
Poland
8 - 2
Croatia
-
Slovakia
6 - 13
Latvia
-
Wales
8 - 2
Draw #5
Netherlands
-
Latvia
6 - 5
Poland
-
Slovakia
W - L

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
Hungary
-
Spain
6 - 4
Austria
-
Estonia
8 - 4
Draw #2
Spain
-
Estonia
8 - 9
Austria
-
Czech Republic
6 - 5
Draw #3
Spain
-
Czech Republic
2 - 7
Estonia
-
Hungary
3 - 7
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
Hungary
9 - 6
Spain
-
Austria
2 - 6
Draw #5
Czech Republic
-
Estonia
17 - 1
Hungary
-
Austria
4 - 5