World Senior Curling Championships 2009

Men

DUNEDIN, New Zealand
Dunedin Curling Club
4/24/2009 - 5/3/2009

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Eugene Hritzuk, Kevin Kalthoff, Verne Anderson, Dave Folk
2 United States of America
United States of America
Paul Pustovar, Brian Simonson, Tom Harms, Don Mohawk, Dale Gibbs
3 Scotland
Scotland
Keith Prentice, Lockhart Steele, Robin Aitken, Tommy Fleming, Archibald Craig
4 Switzerland
Switzerland
André Pauli, Fritz Pulfer, Pierre Zürcher, Daniel Grünenfelder, Heinz Kneubühler
5 Sweden
Sweden , CK Silverstenen, Sala
Karl Nordlund, Wolger Johansson, Per-Arne Andersson, Owe Larsson
6 Japan
Japan
Masayasu Sato, Tomiyasu Goshima, Takahiro Hashimoto, Shozo Itoh, Hisashi Urashima
7 Australia
Australia
Ted Bassett, Dave Thomas, Ali Cameron, Nick Sheard
8 Finland
Finland
Mauno Nummila, Juhani Heinonen, Paavo Ruottu, Martti Salonen, Matti Syrja
9 New Zealand
New Zealand
Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Nelson Ede, David Greer, John Sanders
10 Hungary
Hungary
András Rokusfalvy, Mihaly Veraszto, Laszlo Tolnai, Gyorgy Kalmar
11 England
England
John Brown, Phil Barton, John MacDougall, Robin Gemmell
12 Italy
Italy
Carlo Carrera, Adriano Casagranda, Bruno Paolo Mosca, Mauro Coda Zabetta, Gino Marino
Final
Canada
-
United States of America
4 - 3
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Scotland
3 - 9
Semifinals
United States of America
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Canada
-
Switzerland
8 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 5 - 0
2 Scotland Scotland 4 - 1
3 Japan Japan 3 - 2
4 Australia Australia 2 - 3
5 Hungary Hungary 1 - 4
6 England England 0 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 United States of America United States of America 5 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 1
3 Sweden Sweden 3 - 2
4 Finland Finland 2 - 3
5 New Zealand New Zealand 1 - 4
6 Italy Italy 0 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Japan
-
England
10 - 2
Hungary
-
Australia
6 - 8
Canada
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Draw #2
Scotland
-
England
10 - 2
Japan
-
Australia
6 - 5
Hungary
-
Canada
1 - 8
Draw #3
England
-
Hungary
6 - 7
Australia
-
Canada
1 - 13
Scotland
-
Japan
9 - 2
Draw #4
Scotland
-
Australia
6 - 4
England
-
Canada
2 - 10
Japan
-
Hungary
8 - 3
Draw #5
Canada
-
Japan
8 - 2
Hungary
-
Scotland
2 - 9
Australia
-
England
8 - 5

Group B

Draw #1
Sweden
-
United States of America
2 - 7
Switzerland
-
Finland
6 - 5
Italy
-
New Zealand
5 - 8
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
New Zealand
7 - 4
United States of America
-
Finland
6 - 4
Italy
-
Sweden
3 - 5
Draw #3
New Zealand
-
Sweden
2 - 8
United States of America
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Finland
-
Italy
7 - 6
Draw #4
Finland
-
Sweden
4 - 6
United States of America
-
New Zealand
8 - 7
Switzerland
-
Italy
6 - 2
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Switzerland
3 - 4
New Zealand
-
Finland
2 - 7
Italy
-
United States of America
2 - 7
Draw #8
Sweden
-
New Zealand
8 - 2
Finland
-
Italy
7 - 5
Switzerland
-
United States of America
5 - 6