XXV. Winter Universiade 2011

Men

ERZURUM, Turkey
Milli Piyango Curling Arena
1/28/2011 - 2/6/2011

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Korea
Korea
Chang-Min Kim, Min-Chan Kim, Se Hyeon Seong, Young Seon Seo, Eun-Su Oh
2 Switzerland
Switzerland
Pascal Hess, Stefan Meienberg, Jean-Francois Mayoraz, Bastian Brun, Florian Meister
3 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Lukas Klima, Jiri Candra, Tomas Paul, David Jirounek, Krystof Chaloupek
4 Great Britain
Great Britain
Glen Muirhead, Alasdair Guthrie, Greg Drummond, Kerr Drummond, Michael Goodfellow
5 Canada
Canada
Jonathan Beuk, Andrew Inouye, Chadd Vandermade, Scott Chadwick, William Francis
6 United States of America
United States of America
Blake Morton, Marcus Fonger, Tommy Juszczyk, Calvin Weber
7 Norway
Norway
Markus Snøve Høiberg, Steffen Walstad, Hans Tømmervold, Frode Bjerke
8 Sweden
Sweden
Christoffer Sundgren, Alexander Nordgren, Axel Rosander, Johan Spiik, Axel Österlund
9 Turkey
Turkey
Oguzhan Dikmen, Cagri Bayraktar, Yusuf Bayraktutan, Muhammet Oguz Zengin, Haluk Adanir
10 Slovenia
Slovenia
Jost Lajovec, Gasper Ursic, Jure Culic, Tomas Tisler, Matevz Kovac
Final
Switzerland
-
Korea
6 - 10
Bronze game
Czech Republic
-
Great Britain
3 - 2
Semifinals
Korea
-
Czech Republic
5 - 4
Switzerland
-
Great Britain
9 - 8

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Korea Korea 7 - 2
2 Great Britain Great Britain 7 - 2
3 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 2
4 Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 - 3
5 Canada Canada 6 - 3
6 United States of America United States of America 4 - 5
7 Norway Norway 4 - 5
8 Sweden Sweden 3 - 6
9 Turkey Turkey 1 - 8
10 Slovenia Slovenia 0 - 9

Group A

Draw #1
Korea
-
Norway
7 - 5
Great Britain
-
Canada
4 - 7
Slovenia
-
Sweden
0 - 12
United States of America
-
Switzerland
6 - 12
Czech Republic
-
Turkey
9 - 2
Draw #2
Czech Republic
-
Great Britain
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Turkey
10 - 2
Korea
-
United States of America
11 - 2
Slovenia
-
Norway
2 - 14
Canada
-
Switzerland
6 - 7
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
Turkey
8 - 2
Norway
-
United States of America
5 - 6
Canada
-
Czech Republic
4 - 7
Sweden
-
Korea
4 - 9
Slovenia
-
Great Britain
3 - 10
Draw #4
Norway
-
Canada
2 - 9
Slovenia
-
Korea
1 - 16
Great Britain
-
Turkey
9 - 2
Switzerland
-
Czech Republic
2 - 7
United States of America
-
Sweden
9 - 1
Draw #5
Slovenia
-
Czech Republic
2 - 10
Canada
-
Sweden
4 - 8
Norway
-
Switzerland
2 - 9
Great Britain
-
United States of America
8 - 2
Turkey
-
Korea
3 - 7
Draw #6
Turkey
-
United States of America
5 - 9
Korea
-
Switzerland
10 - 7
Sweden
-
Great Britain
3 - 8
Canada
-
Slovenia
13 - 1
Norway
-
Czech Republic
5 - 4
Draw #7
Great Britain
-
Korea
10 - 8
Turkey
-
Norway
3 - 7
United States of America
-
Canada
5 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Sweden
7 - 2
Switzerland
-
Slovenia
13 - 2
Draw #8
Sweden
-
Switzerland
4 - 7
United States of America
-
Czech Republic
4 - 5
Turkey
-
Slovenia
9 - 3
Norway
-
Great Britain
4 - 6
Korea
-
Canada
4 - 6
Draw #9
United States of America
-
Slovenia
7 - 1
Switzerland
-
Great Britain
8 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Korea
5 - 6
Turkey
-
Canada
2 - 7
Sweden
-
Norway
4 - 5
Tie-break #1
Czech Republic
-
Canada
11 - 7