Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2012

Men

KARLSTAD, Sweden
Löfbergs Lila Arena
12/8/2012 - 12/15/2012

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Niklas Edin, Sebastian Kraupp, Fredrik Lindberg, Viktor Kjäll, Oskar Eriksson
2 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Thomas Ulsrud, Torger Nergård, Christoffer Svae, Håvard Vad Petersson, Thomas Løvold
3 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CK Brno
Jirí Snítil, Martin Snítil, Jakub Bares, Jindrich Kitzberger, Marek Vydra
4 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Rasmus Stjerne, Johnny Frederiksen, Mikkel Poulsen, Troels Harry, Lars Vilandt
5 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Andrey Drozdov, Alexey Stukalskiy, Alexey Tselousov, Petr Dron, Anton Kalalb
6 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Adelboden
Sven Michel, Claudio Pätz, Sandro Trolliet, Simon Gempeler, Florian Meister
7 Scotland
Scotland , Curl Aberdeen
Tom Jr Brewster, David Murdoch, Greg Drummond, Scott Andrews, Michael Goodfellow
8 France
France , Chamonix CC
Thomas Dufour, Lionel Roux, Wilfrid Coulot, Jérémy Frarier, Tony Angiboust
9 Germany
Germany , CC Füssen
Andreas Lang, Daniel Herberg, Markus Messenzehl, Daniel Neuner, Andreas Kempf
10 Hungary
Hungary , Westbay SC, Budapest
Krisztian Hall, György Nagy, Gabor Ezsöl, Lajos Belleli, Zsolt Kiss
11 Finland
Finland
Aku Kauste, Jani Sullanmaa, Pauli Jäämies, Janne Pitko, Leo Mäkelä
12 Latvia
Latvia
Ritvars Gulbis, Normunds Sarsuns, Aivars Avotins, Robert Krusts
13 Netherlands
Netherlands
Jaap van Dorp, Carlo Glasbergen, Miles Maclure, Joey Bruinsma, Floyd Koelewijn
14 England
England
Alan MacDougall, Andrew Reed, Andrew Woolston, Thomas Jaeggi, John Brown
15 Italy
Italy
Fabio Sola, Julien Genre, Simone Gonin, Graziano Iacovetti, Simone Sola
16 Croatia
Croatia
Alen Cadez, Drazen Cutic, Ognjen Golubic, Ivica Ivaci, Zlatko Nikolic
17 Belgium
Belgium
Marc Suter, Timothy Verreycken, Walter Verbueken, Nils Beosier, Peter Suter
18 Estonia
Estonia
Martin Lill, Ingar Mäesalu, Harri Lill, Jan Anderson, Siim Sildnik
19 Spain
Spain
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez, Sergio Vez Labrador, José Manuel Sangüesa Anzano, Angel Garcia Aguirrezabal, Carlos Vega Blanco
20 Poland
Poland
Jakub Glowania, Michael Zoltowski, Tomasz Ziolo, Michal Koziol, Jakub Chec
21 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Andreas Unterberger, Markus Forejtek, Marcus Schmitt, Martin Egretzberger, Felix Purzner
22 Turkey
Turkey
Alican Karatas, Kadir Cakir, Cagri Bayraktar, Muhammet Oguz Zengin, Murat Sagir
23 Slovakia
Slovakia
Pavol Pitonak, Frantisek Pitonak, Tomas Pitonak, Peter Pitonak, Rene Petko
24 Lithuania
Lithuania
Tadas Vyskupaitis, Vytis Kulakauskas, Vidas Sadauskas, Laurynas Telksnys, Vygantas Zalieckas
25 Ireland
Ireland
Alan Mitchell, John Furey, Dave Hibberd, Tom Roche, Craig Whyte
26 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, James Pougher, Andrew Tanner, Richard Pougher, Rhys Phillips
Final
Latvia
-
Finland
4 - 7
Sweden
-
Norway
8 - 5
Bronze game
Czech Republic
-
Denmark
12 - 4
Netherlands
-
England
10 - 5
Semifinals
Czech Republic
-
Norway
4 - 6
Finland
-
Netherlands
7 - 4
Play-off 3/4
Norway
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Netherlands
-
England
7 - 4
Play-off 1/2
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
9 - 3
Finland
-
Latvia
5 - 6

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 8 - 1
2 Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 - 2
3 Norway Norway 6 - 3
4 Denmark Denmark 6 - 3
5 Russia Russia 5 - 4
6 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 4
7 Scotland Scotland 4 - 5
8 France France 3 - 6
9 Germany Germany 1 - 8
10 Hungary Hungary 0 - 9

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Finland Finland 6 - 1
2 England England 5 - 2
3 Italy Italy 5 - 2
4 Estonia Estonia 4 - 3
5 Spain Spain 3 - 4
6 Turkey Turkey 2 - 5
7 Slovakia Slovakia 2 - 5
8 Wales Wales 1 - 6

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Latvia Latvia 6 - 1
2 Netherlands Netherlands 6 - 1
3 Croatia Croatia 4 - 3
4 Belgium Belgium 4 - 3
5 Poland Poland 3 - 4
6 Austria Austria 2 - 5
7 Lithuania Lithuania 2 - 5
8 Ireland Ireland 1 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
France
-
Hungary
8 - 3
Denmark
-
Germany
10 - 5
Switzerland
-
Sweden
6 - 7
Russia
-
Norway
4 - 6
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
5 - 6
Draw #2
Norway
-
Switzerland
9 - 6
Sweden
-
Hungary
8 - 2
Czech Republic
-
France
8 - 4
Germany
-
Scotland
2 - 7
Denmark
-
Russia
8 - 6
Draw #3
Germany
-
Czech Republic
5 - 6
Scotland
-
Russia
5 - 8
Denmark
-
Norway
4 - 6
Switzerland
-
Hungary
9 - 4
France
-
Sweden
4 - 9
Draw #4
Scotland
-
Denmark
1 - 9
France
-
Switzerland
3 - 6
Germany
-
Russia
1 - 8
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
8 - 2
Hungary
-
Norway
3 - 9
Draw #5
Russia
-
France
6 - 5
Norway
-
Scotland
6 - 7
Hungary
-
Czech Republic
5 - 7
Denmark
-
Switzerland
5 - 8
Sweden
-
Germany
9 - 2
Draw #6
Czech Republic
-
Norway
5 - 8
Russia
-
Sweden
2 - 8
France
-
Denmark
4 - 8
Hungary
-
Germany
5 - 6
Switzerland
-
Scotland
7 - 2
Draw #7
Denmark
-
Sweden
9 - 5
Switzerland
-
Czech Republic
3 - 8
Norway
-
Germany
6 - 4
Scotland
-
France
9 - 7
Russia
-
Hungary
7 - 4
Draw #8
Switzerland
-
Germany
7 - 5
Hungary
-
Denmark
6 - 8
Sweden
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Russia
7 - 6
Norway
-
France
5 - 6
Draw #9
Hungary
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Germany
-
France
9 - 12
Russia
-
Switzerland
8 - 6
Norway
-
Sweden
6 - 7
Czech Republic
-
Denmark
7 - 6
Challenge game
France
-
Finland
11 - 10
France
-
Finland
6 - 8
France
-
Finland
5 - 6

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Italy
-
England
7 - 5
Estonia
-
Finland
3 - 6
Spain
-
Wales
9 - 10
Slovakia
-
Turkey
3 - 8
Draw #2
Finland
-
Italy
8 - 4
Slovakia
-
Wales
9 - 2
Draw #3
Finland
-
Slovakia
7 - 5
Wales
-
Italy
7 - 8
Turkey
-
England
4 - 7
Estonia
-
Spain
12 - 6
Draw #4
England
-
Estonia
7 - 6
Spain
-
Turkey
8 - 7
Draw #5
Estonia
-
Wales
6 - 4
Slovakia
-
England
5 - 7
Italy
-
Spain
7 - 5
Turkey
-
Finland
6 - 7
Draw #6
Wales
-
Turkey
3 - 11
Finland
-
England
4 - 6
Draw #7
Spain
-
Slovakia
10 - 8
Estonia
-
Italy
7 - 10
Draw #8
England
-
Spain
5 - 9
Turkey
-
Estonia
1 - 9
Wales
-
Finland
3 - 11
Italy
-
Slovakia
6 - 7
Draw #9
Turkey
-
Italy
2 - 10
Finland
-
Spain
6 - 4
Slovakia
-
Estonia
7 - 8
England
-
Wales
7 - 4
Tie-break #1
England
-
Italy
8 - 4

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
Ireland
-
Latvia
6 - 5
Austria
-
Poland
7 - 11
Draw #2
Poland
-
Belgium
6 - 7
Lithuania
-
Austria
4 - 7
Netherlands
-
Latvia
6 - 8
Ireland
-
Croatia
3 - 7
Draw #3
Belgium
-
Lithuania
10 - 7
Croatia
-
Netherlands
2 - 10
Draw #4
Ireland
-
Austria
4 - 6
Poland
-
Latvia
3 - 4
Croatia
-
Lithuania
9 - 7
Belgium
-
Netherlands
3 - 10
Draw #5
Croatia
-
Poland
3 - 8
Lithuania
-
Ireland
9 - 3
Draw #6
Latvia
-
Croatia
6 - 3
Netherlands
-
Ireland
8 - 3
Belgium
-
Austria
6 - 4
Poland
-
Lithuania
3 - 11
Draw #7
Lithuania
-
Netherlands
5 - 7
Croatia
-
Belgium
6 - 4
Poland
-
Ireland
10 - 4
Latvia
-
Austria
9 - 8
Draw #8
Austria
-
Netherlands
3 - 6
Latvia
-
Belgium
5 - 4
Draw #9
Belgium
-
Ireland
10 - 7
Latvia
-
Lithuania
10 - 3
Austria
-
Croatia
6 - 8
Netherlands
-
Poland
10 - 6