World Senior Curling Championships 2013

Men

FREDERICTON, NEW BRUNSWICK, Canada
Grant-Harvey Centre
4/13/2013 - 4/20/2013

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Robert Armitage, Keith Glover, Randy Ponich, Wilf Edgar, Lyle Treiber
2 New Zealand
New Zealand
Hans Frauenlob, Lorne Depape, Allan Langille, Pat Cooney, Dan Mustapic
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Werner Attinger, Peter, Jr Attinger, Ronny Müller, Tony Knobel, Bernhard Attinger
4 Sweden
Sweden , CK Silverstenen, Sala
Karl Nordlund, Wolger Johansson, Lars-Åke Andersson, Hans Öberg, Per-Arne Andersson
5 Scotland
Scotland
David Hay, Norman Brown, Andrew McQuistin, Hugh Aitken, Gordon Muirhead
6 Australia
Australia
Hugh Millikin, Jim Allan, Steve Hewitt, Dan Hogan, Wyatt Buck
7 Norway
Norway
Tormod Andreassen, Kjell Berg, Stig-Arne Gunnestad, Halvard Kverne
8 Finland
Finland
Kari Keränen, Jaakko Lemettinen, Ari Pitko, Matti Virtaala, Kari Kuskelin
9 Ireland
Ireland
Peter Wilson, Peter J. D. Wilson, Neil Fyfe, Tom Roche, Johnjo Kenny
10 Denmark
Denmark
Bent Juul Kristoffersen, Hans Anton Jørgensen, Bernd Hausted, John Hansen
11 United States of America
United States of America
Gert Messing, Dennis Mellerup, Bill Nickle, Bill Peskoff, Paul Pustovar
12 Latvia
Latvia
Peteris Sveisbergs, Janis Redlihs, Aivars Purmalis, Ivars Cernajs
13 Japan
Japan
Masayasu Sato, Tomiyasu Goshima, Takahiro Hashimoto, Shozo Itoh, Hisashi Urashima
14 England
England
D. Michael Sutherland, Tommy Campbell, John Summers, Charles Jackson, Alastair Fyfe
15 Netherlands
Netherlands
Wim Neeleman, Frank Kerkvliet, Jos Wilmot, Bas Bennis
16 Italy
Italy
Carlo Carrera, Adriano Regis, Pasquale Valli, Bruno Paolo Mosca, Eraldo Quero
17 Russia
Russia
Sergey Korolenko, Sergey Narudinov, Mikhail Rivkind, Oleg Badilin, Aleksander Kolesnikov
18 France
France
Patrick Boez, Christophe Lehuenen, Michel Cambray, Yvon Lebailly, Pierre Perrin
19 Germany
Germany
Klaus Unterstab, Uli Sutor, Lenard Schulze, Matthias Steiner, Andreas Helwig
20 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Ales Plesek, Jan Zolcak, Petr Capousek, Vratislav Cizl, Ludek Hajtl
Final
New Zealand
-
Canada
4 - 6
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Sweden
7 - 2
Semifinals
New Zealand
-
Sweden
10 - 2
Canada
-
Switzerland
11 - 3

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 9 - 0
2 Sweden Sweden 8 - 1
3 Australia Australia 6 - 3
4 Finland Finland 6 - 3
5 Denmark Denmark 5 - 4
6 United States of America United States of America 4 - 5
7 England England 3 - 6
8 Netherlands Netherlands 3 - 6
9 Russia Russia 1 - 8
10 Germany Germany 0 - 9

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 New Zealand New Zealand 8 - 1
2 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 2
3 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
4 Norway Norway 5 - 4
5 Ireland Ireland 5 - 4
6 Latvia Latvia 4 - 5
7 Japan Japan 4 - 5
8 Italy Italy 4 - 5
9 France France 1 - 8
10 Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
Finland
-
England
9 - 6
Denmark
-
Russia
10 - 1
Sweden
-
Netherlands
5 - 3
United States of America
-
Australia
4 - 8
Canada
-
Germany
10 - 0
Draw #2
Denmark
-
Sweden
3 - 7
Germany
-
Australia
5 - 7
Finland
-
Canada
2 - 7
England
-
Netherlands
7 - 2
Draw #3
Russia
-
Australia
4 - 5
Canada
-
England
7 - 3
Germany
-
United States of America
4 - 10
Sweden
-
Finland
7 - 5
Netherlands
-
Denmark
5 - 8
Draw #4
Germany
-
Denmark
4 - 6
Sweden
-
United States of America
6 - 5
England
-
Russia
9 - 6
Australia
-
Finland
6 - 4
Draw #5
United States of America
-
Netherlands
4 - 5
Finland
-
Germany
7 - 4
Canada
-
Australia
6 - 4
Denmark
-
England
4 - 3
Sweden
-
Russia
7 - 6
Draw #6
England
-
Germany
8 - 6
Russia
-
Canada
4 - 6
United States of America
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Australia
-
Sweden
2 - 7
Finland
-
Netherlands
12 - 1
Draw #7
England
-
Sweden
1 - 9
Netherlands
-
Germany
7 - 4
Finland
-
Russia
4 - 1
Denmark
-
Australia
6 - 1
Draw #8
Netherlands
-
Russia
5 - 4
United States of America
-
Finland
5 - 7
Australia
-
England
6 - 2
Canada
-
Denmark
6 - 3
Germany
-
Sweden
4 - 6
Draw #9
Sweden
-
Canada
2 - 5
Australia
-
Netherlands
5 - 3
Denmark
-
Finland
3 - 8
Russia
-
Germany
6 - 3
United States of America
-
England
8 - 3
Draw #10
Russia
-
United States of America
3 - 7
Netherlands
-
Canada
2 - 8
Draw #11
Canada
-
United States of America
7 - 5

Group B

Draw #1
Ireland
-
Scotland
5 - 4
Latvia
-
France
5 - 4
Japan
-
Czech Republic
7 - 3
Italy
-
New Zealand
4 - 9
Switzerland
-
Norway
7 - 4
Draw #2
Japan
-
Italy
6 - 5
Ireland
-
Switzerland
4 - 5
Scotland
-
New Zealand
5 - 6
Norway
-
France
9 - 4
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
France
6 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Italy
5 - 14
Latvia
-
Norway
5 - 9
Scotland
-
Japan
13 - 1
New Zealand
-
Ireland
5 - 6
Draw #4
Latvia
-
Ireland
5 - 7
Italy
-
Switzerland
1 - 9
New Zealand
-
Czech Republic
9 - 2
France
-
Japan
3 - 8
Draw #5
Norway
-
New Zealand
5 - 6
Japan
-
Latvia
3 - 4
Czech Republic
-
France
7 - 8
Ireland
-
Italy
3 - 5
Scotland
-
Switzerland
5 - 7
Draw #6
Italy
-
Latvia
4 - 3
Switzerland
-
Czech Republic
15 - 1
Norway
-
Ireland
5 - 4
France
-
Scotland
3 - 8
Draw #7
Czech Republic
-
Norway
6 - 5
Italy
-
Scotland
2 - 5
New Zealand
-
Latvia
8 - 2
Japan
-
Switzerland
2 - 5
Ireland
-
France
8 - 1
Draw #8
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
13 - 1
France
-
New Zealand
4 - 11
Ireland
-
Japan
4 - 8
Switzerland
-
Latvia
6 - 8
Norway
-
Italy
10 - 1
Draw #9
New Zealand
-
Switzerland
7 - 3
Norway
-
Japan
6 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Ireland
2 - 11
Latvia
-
Scotland
6 - 9
Draw #10
Japan
-
New Zealand
6 - 10
Draw #11
Scotland
-
Norway
6 - 5
France
-
Italy
3 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Latvia
2 - 11