XXVII. Winter Universiade 2015

Men

GRANADA, Spain
Fuentenueva Pavilion
2/5/2015 - 2/13/2015

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Norway
Norway , University of Oslo
Steffen Walstad, Eirik Mjøen, Magnus Nedregotten, Sander Rølvåg
2 Russia
Russia , Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism, M
Evgeny Arkhipov, Alexey Stukalskiy, Artur Razhabov, Anton Kalalb, Andrey Drozdov
3 Great Britain
Great Britain , Scotland's Rural College, Aberdeen
Kyle Smith, Grant Hardie, Thomas Muirhead, Alasdair Schreiber, Stuart Taylor
4 Sweden
Sweden , Umeå University
Patric Mabergs, Gustav Eskilsson, Jesper Johansson, Johannes Patz
5 Canada
Canada , University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Matthew Dunstone, James Coleman, Daniel Grant, Christopher Gallant
6 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , Charles University, Prague
Jakub Splavec, Krystof Chaloupek, Martin Jurik, Jan Sedlar, Tomas Zelenka
7 Japan
Japan , Sapporo Gakuin University, Ebetsu
Yasumasa Tanida, Yuya Takigahira, Shingo Usui, Kazuki Yoshikawa, Kohsuke Hirata
8 United States of America
United States of America , Minneapolis Community and Technical College, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Stephen Dropkin, Blake Morton, Kyle Kakela, Evan Jensen, Calvin Weber
9 Switzerland
Switzerland , University of Geneva
Roger Gulka, Kim-Lloyd Sciboz, Daniel Schifferli, Rene Iseli, Nicolas Desbaillets
10 Spain
Spain , University of the Basque Country, Bilbao
Sergio Vez Labrador, Angel Garcia Aguirrezabal, Eduardo de Paz Cureses, Luis Domingo de San Leandro, Mario Fernandez Rodriguez
Final
Russia
-
Norway
6 - 7
Bronze game
Great Britain
-
Sweden
7 - 4
Semifinals
Russia
-
Great Britain
7 - 5
Norway
-
Sweden
4 - 1

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 7 - 2
2 Russia Russia 7 - 2
3 Great Britain Great Britain 6 - 3
4 Sweden Sweden 6 - 3
5 Canada Canada 5 - 4
6 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 - 6
7 Japan Japan 3 - 6
8 United States of America United States of America 3 - 6
9 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 6
10 Spain Spain 2 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Spain
-
Japan
3 - 13
United States of America
-
Canada
6 - 5
Russia
-
Sweden
12 - 6
Great Britain
-
Czech Republic
5 - 6
Norway
-
Switzerland
6 - 3
Draw #2
Canada
-
Great Britain
4 - 7
Japan
-
Czech Republic
4 - 9
Norway
-
Spain
10 - 3
Switzerland
-
Sweden
7 - 9
United States of America
-
Russia
2 - 9
Draw #3
Sweden
-
United States of America
5 - 4
Spain
-
Switzerland
12 - 6
Japan
-
Great Britain
6 - 7
Russia
-
Norway
3 - 8
Canada
-
Czech Republic
8 - 2
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
Norway
4 - 6
Russia
-
Great Britain
4 - 3
Switzerland
-
Canada
8 - 6
Sweden
-
Spain
7 - 2
Japan
-
United States of America
7 - 6
Draw #5
Russia
-
Canada
5 - 9
Norway
-
Japan
5 - 3
Spain
-
Czech Republic
7 - 6
United States of America
-
Switzerland
7 - 8
Great Britain
-
Sweden
9 - 6
Draw #6
Norway
-
Sweden
6 - 4
Canada
-
Spain
11 - 2
Great Britain
-
United States of America
5 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Russia
3 - 10
Switzerland
-
Japan
2 - 7
Draw #7
United States of America
-
Czech Republic
6 - 8
Switzerland
-
Russia
5 - 8
Sweden
-
Japan
6 - 5
Norway
-
Canada
7 - 9
Spain
-
Great Britain
3 - 4
Draw #8
Japan
-
Russia
4 - 10
Great Britain
-
Norway
4 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Switzerland
7 - 9
Spain
-
United States of America
3 - 11
Sweden
-
Canada
10 - 3
Draw #9
Great Britain
-
Switzerland
9 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Sweden
3 - 11
United States of America
-
Norway
8 - 3
Canada
-
Japan
7 - 5
Russia
-
Spain
9 - 6
Relegation Tie-break #1
United States of America
-
Switzerland
9 - 5