World Junior - B Curling Championships 2017

Men

ÖSTERSUND, Sweden
Östersund Arena
1/3/2017 - 1/10/2017

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 China
China
Zhi Yu Wang, Ming Jie Yuan, Kuo Cheng, Bong Ho Li, Xin Long Kang
2 Turkey
Turkey
Ugurcan Karagoz, Oguzhan Karakurt, Emre Karaman, Muhammed Caglayan
3 Italy
Italy
Marco Onnis, Fabio Ribotta, Lorenzo Maurino, Marco Vespia, Davide Forchino
4 Germany
Germany , Baden Hills Golf & Curling Club
Marc Muskatewitz, Sixten Totzek, Jan-Luca Haag, Marc Weiler, Magnus Sutor
5 Latvia
Latvia
Andris Bremanis, Kristaps Vilks, Janis Bremanis, Anrijs Briezkalns, Gundars Bremanis
5 Denmark
Denmark
Simon Haubjerg, Oliver Kristoffersen, Mads Nissen-Baekdahl, Henrik Holtermann, Kilian Thune
5 Slovenia
Slovenia
Stefan Sever, Aljaz Stopar, Noel Gregori, Luka Prezelj, Bine Sever
5 Poland
Poland
Konrad Stych, Radoslaw Pisarek, Krzysztof Swiatek, Adam Pauszek, Rafal Krystkiewicz
9 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Pavel Mares, David Verner, Lukas Klipa, Martin Blahovec, Dominik Svarc
10 Russia
Russia
Alexander Eremin, Alexey Tusov, Ivan Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Bystrov, Nikita Ivanchatenko
11 France
France
Theo Ducroz, Quentin Morard, Eddy Mercier, Killian Gaudin
12 Spain
Spain
Gontzal Garcia Vez, Eduardo de Paz Cureses, Xavier Campos, Andres Garcia, Alberto Ramiro
13 Japan
Japan
Kanya Shimizuno, Ryota Meguro, Sota Hirosawa, Ryota Haeno, Tatsuki Sasaki
14 Slovakia
Slovakia
Jakub Polak, Jakub Cervenka, Marek Sykora, Jan Horacek, Robert Masaryk
15 Lithuania
Lithuania
Povilas Cepulis, Gustas Valdavicius, Matas Cepulis, Gelmis Valdavicius, Augustas Cepla
16 New Zealand
New Zealand
Matthew Neilson, Simon Neilson, Ben Smith, Hamish Walker, Anton Hood
17 Hungary
Hungary
Botond Kovacs, Lörinc Tatar, Daniel Kalocsay, Emilio Spiller, Viktor Nagy
18 Australia
Australia
Mitchell Thomas, Grant Hamsey, Tyler Hogan, Nicholas Hurford, Matthew Millikin
19 Finland
Finland
Melker Lundberg, Isak Nordlund, Hemming Hanses, Jonas Fellman, Leonard Nordlund
20 Austria
Austria
Martin Seiwald, Florian Mavec, Jonas Backofen, Damir Srebric, Konstantin Kammerhofer
21 Netherlands
Netherlands
Tobias van den Hurk, Jop Kuijpers, Bart Klomp, Olaf Bolkenbaas, Simon Spits
22 England
England
Jake Barker, Joe Sugden, Ben Holley, Felix Price, Henry Brown
23 Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Derek Leung, Cheuk Yin Yew, Ching Nam Cheng, Kei Ching Chan, Chung Hei Jonas Lai
Final
Turkey
-
China
2 - 5
Bronze game
Germany
-
Italy
2 - 5
Semifinals
Turkey
-
Germany
7 - 3
China
-
Italy
7 - 1
Quarterfinals
Latvia
-
China
3 - 9
Turkey
-
Denmark
8 - 4
Italy
-
Slovenia
6 - 3
Poland
-
Germany
2 - 6
Last 16
Poland
-
Czech Republic
8 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Italy Italy 5 - 1
2 Latvia Latvia 5 - 1
3 Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 - 2
4 Russia Russia 4 - 2
5 Lithuania Lithuania 2 - 4
6 Australia Australia 1 - 5
7 Austria Austria 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 China China 7 - 0
2 Denmark Denmark 5 - 2
3 Slovenia Slovenia 4 - 3
4 Spain Spain 4 - 3
5 Slovakia Slovakia 3 - 4
6 Hungary Hungary 3 - 4
7 Netherlands Netherlands 2 - 5
8 England England 0 - 7

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 Germany Germany 7 - 0
2 Turkey Turkey 5 - 2
3 Poland Poland 4 - 3
4 France France 4 - 3
5 Japan Japan 3 - 4
6 New Zealand New Zealand 3 - 4
7 Finland Finland 2 - 5
8 Hong Kong Hong Kong 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Czech Republic
-
Italy
9 - 5
Lithuania
-
Russia
2 - 7
Austria
-
Italy
1 - 10
Latvia
-
Australia
10 - 2
Draw #2
Australia
-
Russia
1 - 14
Austria
-
Czech Republic
3 - 11
Italy
-
Lithuania
9 - 5
Draw #3
Lithuania
-
Latvia
4 - 10
Latvia
-
Russia
6 - 5
Italy
-
Australia
9 - 2
Draw #4
Russia
-
Czech Republic
4 - 3
Italy
-
Latvia
7 - 6
Draw #5
Austria
-
Lithuania
3 - 11
Lithuania
-
Czech Republic
3 - 4
Draw #6
Australia
-
Austria
7 - 1
Australia
-
Lithuania
4 - 12
Czech Republic
-
Latvia
5 - 8
Russia
-
Austria
9 - 1
Draw #7
Czech Republic
-
Australia
6 - 3
Russia
-
Italy
2 - 9
Latvia
-
Austria
16 - 1
Tie-break #1
Czech Republic
-
Russia
7 - 3

Group B

Draw #1
Denmark
-
Spain
9 - 3
Slovenia
-
Netherlands
6 - 2
Slovakia
-
England
6 - 4
China
-
Hungary
4 - 1
Draw #2
China
-
Slovakia
8 - 3
Netherlands
-
Spain
7 - 8
Slovenia
-
Hungary
4 - 5
England
-
Denmark
2 - 4
Draw #3
Denmark
-
Netherlands
5 - 2
China
-
Slovenia
7 - 1
Spain
-
England
8 - 6
Slovakia
-
Hungary
6 - 5
Draw #4
Slovenia
-
England
6 - 2
Hungary
-
Denmark
4 - 7
Spain
-
China
3 - 6
Netherlands
-
Slovakia
6 - 5
Draw #6
Netherlands
-
England
5 - 4
Slovenia
-
Slovakia
5 - 4
Hungary
-
Spain
5 - 7
Denmark
-
China
2 - 6
Draw #7
England
-
China
1 - 7
Hungary
-
Netherlands
4 - 2
Slovakia
-
Denmark
7 - 2
Spain
-
Slovenia
2 - 7
Draw #8
England
-
Hungary
3 - 5
China
-
Netherlands
8 - 4
Denmark
-
Slovenia
4 - 3
Slovakia
-
Spain
4 - 6
Tie-break #1
Spain
-
Slovenia
5 - 7

Group C

Draw #1
Germany
-
Finland
10 - 3
France
-
Hong Kong
10 - 2
Japan
-
Poland
5 - 6
New Zealand
-
Turkey
2 - 6
Draw #2
Finland
-
Hong Kong
6 - 3
Germany
-
France
7 - 2
Poland
-
Turkey
3 - 5
New Zealand
-
Japan
2 - 5
Draw #3
Hong Kong
-
Germany
3 - 12
Poland
-
New Zealand
10 - 5
France
-
Finland
7 - 5
Turkey
-
Japan
4 - 3
Draw #4
New Zealand
-
France
5 - 2
Germany
-
Turkey
4 - 3
Japan
-
Hong Kong
6 - 4
Finland
-
Poland
5 - 9
Draw #5
Finland
-
New Zealand
5 - 6
France
-
Poland
6 - 5
Germany
-
Japan
8 - 0
Turkey
-
Hong Kong
9 - 3
Draw #6
Hong Kong
-
Poland
3 - 11
Japan
-
Finland
4 - 7
New Zealand
-
Germany
4 - 7
France
-
Turkey
6 - 3
Draw #7
Hong Kong
-
New Zealand
7 - 14
Japan
-
France
4 - 3
Poland
-
Germany
4 - 5
Turkey
-
Finland
8 - 3
Tie-break #1
Poland
-
France
7 - 4