World Senior Curling Championships 2017

Men

LETHBRIDGE, Canada
Lethbridge Curling Club
4/22/2017 - 4/29/2017

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden
Mats Wranå, Mikael Hasselborg, Anders Eriksson, Gerry Wåhlin
2 Canada
Canada
Bryan Cochrane, Ian MacAulay, Doug Johnston, Ken Sullivan, Howard Rajala
3 Ireland
Ireland
Peter Wilson, Johnjo Kenny, Bill Gray, David Whyte, David Hume
4 Germany
Germany
Uwe Saile, Hans-Joachim Burba, Christoph Möckel, Jürgen Münch
5 New Zealand
New Zealand
Dan Mustapic, Hans Frauenlob, Dave Watt, Lorne De Pape, Iain Craig
5 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Richard Pougher, Chris Wells, Gary Waddell, Alistair Reid
5 Australia
Australia
Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Jim Allan, Stephen Johns, John Anderson
5 Denmark
Denmark
Ulrik Schmidt, Mikael Qvist, Niels Siggaard Andersen, Christian Thune-Jacobsen
9 Israel
Israel
Kevin Golberg, Alex Pokras, Neil Kay, Mark Morrison
10 Scotland
Scotland
Ian Drysdale, David McQueen, Ronnie Wilson, Graham Lindsay, Andrew Hemming
11 Switzerland
Switzerland
Stefan Karnusian, Kurt Reichenbach, Stewart Dryburgh, Richard Pernet
12 Norway
Norway
Flemming Davanger, Espen de Lange, Morten Tveit, Robert Wood
13 United States of America
United States of America
Mike Farbelow, Geoff Goodland, Tim Solin, Pete Westberg, Jeff Annis
14 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Matej Neznal, Karel Kubeska, Richard Hobzik, Jan Letal, Petr Slavik
15 Russia
Russia
Igor Minin, Sergey Korolenko, Sergey Narudinov, Oleg Badilin
16 Belgium
Belgium
John Robillard, Wayne Fitzpatrick, Peter Suter, Gery Hermans
17 England
England
Tommy Campbell, Phil Barton, Michael Spain, Alastair Fyfe
18 Italy
Italy
Valter Bombassei, Marco Constantini, Gianandrea Gallinatto, Mauro Ottino, Stefano Benedetto
19 France
France
Jean-Claude Girodon, Joel Bibier Cocatrix, Alain Musard, Guy Barbier, Michel Paraillous
20 Finland
Finland
Oiva Manninen, Jari Häkkinen, Risto Lehtinen, Hannu Siitari, Hannu Hokkanen
21 Poland
Poland
Waldemar Zabczyk, Krzysztof Nowak, Janusz Tomica, Pawel Klos, Jacek Goczol
22 Japan
Japan
Hideaki Nagaoka, Tadashi Fujimaki, Yoshikazu Uchida, Junichiro Shimizu, Naofumi Den
23 Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Roman Kazimirchik, Nikolay Zhorov, Nurlan Syzdykov, Viktor Kim, Vladimir Torkin
Final
Sweden
-
Canada
5 - 4
Bronze game
Ireland
-
Germany
6 - 3
Semifinals
Ireland
-
Canada
2 - 5
Sweden
-
Germany
7 - 3
Quarterfinals
Australia
-
Germany
4 - 10
Ireland
-
Denmark
5 - 4
New Zealand
-
Sweden
4 - 5
Wales
-
Canada
1 - 8

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 7 - 0
2 Denmark Denmark 6 - 1
3 Germany Germany 5 - 2
4 Norway Norway 4 - 3
5 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 - 4
6 Belgium Belgium 1 - 6
7 Poland Poland 1 - 6
8 Japan Japan 1 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Australia Australia 6 - 1
2 Ireland Ireland 5 - 2
3 Israel Israel 5 - 2
4 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 2
5 United States of America United States of America 3 - 4
6 Italy Italy 3 - 4
7 France France 1 - 6
8 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 - 7

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 6 - 0
2 New Zealand New Zealand 5 - 1
3 Wales Wales 3 - 3
4 Scotland Scotland 3 - 3
5 Russia Russia 2 - 4
6 England England 1 - 5
7 Finland Finland 1 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Denmark
-
Germany
7 - 6
Sweden
-
Japan
7 - 3
Norway
-
Poland
7 - 3
Czech Republic
-
Belgium
8 - 3
Draw #2
Czech Republic
-
Denmark
2 - 9
Japan
-
Norway
2 - 12
Sweden
-
Belgium
9 - 2
Poland
-
Germany
4 - 7
Draw #3
Germany
-
Sweden
5 - 7
Belgium
-
Poland
10 - 1
Japan
-
Denmark
1 - 10
Draw #4
Poland
-
Japan
9 - 8
Denmark
-
Belgium
9 - 2
Czech Republic
-
Sweden
5 - 6
Germany
-
Norway
6 - 4
Draw #5
Japan
-
Czech Republic
3 - 6
Norway
-
Denmark
3 - 5
Belgium
-
Germany
4 - 8
Sweden
-
Poland
7 - 4
Draw #6
Sweden
-
Norway
5 - 3
Czech Republic
-
Germany
2 - 7
Belgium
-
Japan
4 - 6
Denmark
-
Poland
4 - 3
Draw #7
Norway
-
Belgium
9 - 3
Poland
-
Czech Republic
3 - 6
Draw #8
Denmark
-
Sweden
5 - 9
Norway
-
Czech Republic
8 - 2
Germany
-
Japan
9 - 2
Challenge game
Israel
-
Wales
6 - 8

Group B

Draw #1
United States of America
-
Australia
4 - 5
Switzerland
-
Kazakhstan
19 - 0
Israel
-
France
10 - 6
Draw #2
Italy
-
Australia
7 - 6
United States of America
-
Ireland
3 - 5
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
Italy
8 - 3
France
-
Ireland
3 - 11
Australia
-
Israel
7 - 2
Draw #4
Kazakhstan
-
United States of America
3 - 13
Switzerland
-
France
5 - 4
Draw #5
Ireland
-
Italy
6 - 2
Israel
-
Kazakhstan
9 - 1
Draw #6
Ireland
-
Israel
8 - 3
Kazakhstan
-
Italy
3 - 11
United States of America
-
Switzerland
3 - 5
France
-
Australia
4 - 8
Draw #7
Italy
-
France
7 - 5
Israel
-
United States of America
6 - 5
Australia
-
Kazakhstan
6 - 4
Switzerland
-
Ireland
7 - 3
Draw #8
Australia
-
Switzerland
6 - 3
Italy
-
Israel
5 - 6
Kazakhstan
-
Ireland
1 - 16
United States of America
-
France
11 - 1
Draw #9
France
-
Kazakhstan
7 - 5
Ireland
-
Australia
2 - 8
Italy
-
United States of America
6 - 8
Israel
-
Switzerland
7 - 4
Tie-break #1
Switzerland
-
Israel
4 - 5

Group C

Draw #1
Russia
-
England
6 - 2
Finland
-
Scotland
3 - 6
Draw #2
Wales
-
Russia
7 - 2
Finland
-
New Zealand
1 - 10
England
-
Canada
3 - 10
Draw #3
Wales
-
Finland
1 - 7
England
-
Scotland
2 - 14
Russia
-
Canada
2 - 10
Draw #4
Canada
-
Scotland
7 - 2
Wales
-
England
5 - 4
New Zealand
-
Russia
8 - 5
Draw #5
New Zealand
-
Wales
7 - 3
Scotland
-
Russia
12 - 2
Finland
-
Canada
2 - 7
Draw #6
Canada
-
New Zealand
8 - 2
Draw #7
Russia
-
Finland
8 - 2
Scotland
-
Wales
4 - 6
New Zealand
-
England
7 - 4
Draw #8
England
-
Finland
10 - 6
Canada
-
Wales
7 - 2
Scotland
-
New Zealand
2 - 5
Tie-break #1
Wales
-
Scotland
5 - 4