World Junior-B Curling Championships 2018

Men

LOHJA, Finland
Kisakallio Sports Institute
1/3/2018 - 1/10/2018

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 China
China
Zhi Yu Wang, Jiafeng Tian, Xiangkun Wang, Zezhong Zhang, Tianqi Guan
2 Russia
Russia
Aleksandr Bystrov, Sergei Morozov, Vadim Shvedov, Konstantin Manasevich, Alexey Tuzov
3 Germany
Germany
Sixten Totzek, Klaudius Harsch, Joshua Sutor, Jan-Luca Haag, Till Wunderlich
4 Spain
Spain
Gontzal Garcia Vez, Alberto Ramiro, Luis Gomez, Javier Munte, Marc Morralla
5 New Zealand
New Zealand
Simon Neilson, Matthew Neilson, Ben Smith, Hamish Walker, Anton Hood
5 Italy
Italy
Luca Rizzolli, Alessandro Odorizzi, Nicola Gottardi, Giovanni Gottardi, Sebastiano Arman
5 Hungary
Hungary
Lörinc Tatar, Botond Kovacs, Daniel Kalocsay, Emilio Spiller, Viktor Nagy
5 Japan
Japan
Go Aoki, Kei Kamada, Rinki Shimizuno, Ayato Sasaki, Kazushi Niino
9 Slovakia
Slovakia
Jakub Cervenka, Jan Horacek, Marek Sykora, Robert Masaryk
10 Latvia
Latvia
Kristaps Vilks, Anrijs Briezkalns, Janis Bremanis, Markuss Salmins, Matiss Cirvelis
11 Finland
Finland
Melker Lundberg, Hemming Hanses, Juuso Virtaala, Jonas Fellman, Isak Nordlund
12 Turkey
Turkey
Oguzhan Karakurt, Tunc Esenboga, Muhammet Haydar Demirel, Muhammed Caglayan, Mahsun Celebi
13 France
France
Theo Ducroz, Quentin Morard, Eddy Mercier, Killian Gaudin, Leo Tuaz
14 Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Derek Leung, Justin Chen, Ching Nam Cheng, Chung Hei Jonas Lai, Cheuk Yin Yew
15 Netherlands
Netherlands
Tobias van den Hurk, Jop Kuijpers, Bart Klomp, Olaf Bolkenbaas, Simon Spits
16 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Pavel Mares, Martin Blahovec, Lukas Klipa, David Verner, Dominik Svarc
17 Slovenia
Slovenia
Stefan Sever, Aljaz Stopar, Noel Gregori, Luka Prezelj, Simon Langus
18 Denmark
Denmark
Henrik Holtermann, Simon Haubjerg, Jonathan Vilandt, Kilian Thune, Matthias Palmelund
19 England
England
Jake Barker, Jotham Sugden, Ben Holley, Felix Price
20 Australia
Australia
Mitchell Thomas, Matthew Millikin, Jordan Ensinger, Nicholas Hurford, Jonathan Imlah
21 Poland
Poland
Krzysztof Swiatek, Dawid Kowalczyk, Rafal Krystkiewicz, Lukasz Radajewski
22 Austria
Austria
Martin Seiwald, Jonas Backofen, Damir Srebric, Florian Mavec, Sean Purcell
23 Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Joan Akhmad, Dinislam Aimishev, Azizbek Nadirbayev, Yersultan Berdibayev, Nikita Shishkin
Final
Russia
-
China
4 - 5
Bronze game
Germany
-
Spain
6 - 4
Semifinals
Russia
-
Germany
5 - 4
Spain
-
China
5 - 6
Quarterfinals
Russia
-
New Zealand
7 - 4
Italy
-
Germany
3 - 5
Japan
-
Spain
3 - 7
Hungary
-
China
4 - 9

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Italy Italy 5 - 1
2 Germany Germany 5 - 1
3 Spain Spain 4 - 2
4 Finland Finland 3 - 3
5 France France 3 - 3
6 Slovenia Slovenia 1 - 5
7 Australia Australia 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Japan Japan 6 - 1
2 Hungary Hungary 6 - 1
3 New Zealand New Zealand 4 - 3
4 Turkey Turkey 4 - 3
5 Netherlands Netherlands 4 - 3
6 Denmark Denmark 2 - 5
7 Poland Poland 2 - 5
8 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 - 7

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 Russia Russia 6 - 1
2 China China 6 - 1
3 Slovakia Slovakia 4 - 3
4 Latvia Latvia 4 - 3
5 Hong Kong Hong Kong 3 - 4
6 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 - 4
7 England England 2 - 5
8 Austria Austria 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Australia
-
Italy
2 - 9
Germany
-
Spain
5 - 3
Draw #2
Slovenia
-
Spain
3 - 9
France
-
Finland
6 - 7
Draw #3
Slovenia
-
Germany
2 - 6
Spain
-
Australia
9 - 6
Draw #4
Finland
-
Italy
4 - 7
Australia
-
France
6 - 7
Draw #5
France
-
Italy
2 - 3
Spain
-
Finland
5 - 4
Australia
-
Germany
2 - 10
Draw #6
Slovenia
-
Australia
5 - 1
Italy
-
Germany
7 - 4
Draw #7
Spain
-
France
4 - 6
Finland
-
Slovenia
8 - 6
Draw #8
Finland
-
Australia
12 - 0
Germany
-
France
4 - 2
Draw #9
Italy
-
Slovenia
9 - 4
Germany
-
Finland
6 - 4
Draw #10
France
-
Slovenia
7 - 1
Italy
-
Spain
4 - 8
Challenge game
Slovakia
-
Spain
2 - 7

Group B

Draw #1
Hungary
-
Kazakhstan
5 - 2
Japan
-
Denmark
7 - 6
New Zealand
-
Turkey
5 - 4
Draw #2
Poland
-
Netherlands
2 - 6
Denmark
-
Turkey
1 - 5
Draw #3
Poland
-
Hungary
3 - 4
Japan
-
Netherlands
16 - 2
Kazakhstan
-
New Zealand
2 - 5
Draw #4
New Zealand
-
Denmark
7 - 4
Hungary
-
Netherlands
8 - 3
Poland
-
Japan
8 - 1
Turkey
-
Kazakhstan
11 - 0
Draw #5
Japan
-
Kazakhstan
14 - 2
Netherlands
-
New Zealand
6 - 4
Turkey
-
Poland
5 - 4
Denmark
-
Hungary
2 - 6
Draw #6
Japan
-
Hungary
6 - 2
Denmark
-
Kazakhstan
6 - 3
New Zealand
-
Poland
6 - 4
Netherlands
-
Turkey
3 - 5
Draw #7
Kazakhstan
-
Poland
1 - 7
Draw #8
Kazakhstan
-
Netherlands
4 - 8
Poland
-
Denmark
3 - 5
Hungary
-
Turkey
5 - 4
New Zealand
-
Japan
3 - 6
Draw #9
Hungary
-
New Zealand
5 - 3
Netherlands
-
Denmark
8 - 6
Turkey
-
Japan
4 - 8

Group C

Draw #1
Austria
-
Slovakia
4 - 8
England
-
China
5 - 7
Hong Kong
-
Czech Republic
10 - 7
Latvia
-
Russia
5 - 4
Draw #2
China
-
Czech Republic
9 - 2
Latvia
-
Austria
9 - 5
Slovakia
-
Russia
4 - 6
England
-
Hong Kong
2 - 4
Draw #3
Slovakia
-
Latvia
5 - 2
Russia
-
Austria
7 - 5
Czech Republic
-
England
9 - 4
Hong Kong
-
China
2 - 9
Draw #4
England
-
Russia
3 - 4
Austria
-
Czech Republic
5 - 7
China
-
Slovakia
9 - 5
Draw #5
Hong Kong
-
Slovakia
8 - 9
China
-
Latvia
9 - 4
England
-
Austria
5 - 3
Draw #6
Austria
-
China
2 - 9
Czech Republic
-
Slovakia
7 - 5
Latvia
-
England
4 - 5
Hong Kong
-
Russia
4 - 8
Draw #7
Czech Republic
-
Latvia
4 - 5
Slovakia
-
England
8 - 3
Russia
-
China
4 - 3
Austria
-
Hong Kong
2 - 7
Draw #8
Russia
-
Czech Republic
6 - 5
Latvia
-
Hong Kong
5 - 4