World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018

Mixed Doubles

ÖSTERSUND, Sweden
Östersund Arena
4/21/2018 - 4/28/2018

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Switzerland
Switzerland
Sven Michel, Michèle Jäggi
2 Russia
Russia
Daniil Goriachev, Maria Komarova
3 Canada
Canada
Kirk Muyres, Laura Crocker
4 Korea
Korea
Ki Jeong Lee, Hyeji Jang
5 Japan
Japan
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi, Satsuki Fujisawa
6 Hungary
Hungary
György Nagy, Ildiko Szekeres
7 Sweden
Sweden
Per Noréen, Camilla Noreen
8 Turkey
Turkey
Ugurcan Karagoz, Dilsat Yildiz
9 Scotland
Scotland
Fraser Kingan, Jayne Stirling
10 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Tomas Paul, Zuzana Hajkova
11 Norway
Norway
Magnus Ramsfjell, Maia Ramsfjell
12 Italy
Italy
Simone Gonin, Veronica Zappone
13 Finland
Finland
Tomi Rantamäki, Oona Kauste
13 China
China
Yanlong Ma, Yiwei Fu
13 United States of America
United States of America
Korey Dropkin, Sarah Anderson
13 Estonia
Estonia
Harri Lill, Marie Turmann
17 Brazil
Brazil
Marcio Cerquinho, Aline Goncalves
18 Australia
Australia
Dean Hewitt, Lynn Hewitt
19 France
France
Romain Borini, Sandrine Morand
20 Denmark
Denmark
Martin Groenbach, Christine Grønbech
21 Belarus
Belarus
Ilya Shalamitski, Tatsiana Tarsunova
22 Spain
Spain
Gontzal Garcia Vez, Irantzu Garcia Vez
23 Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay, Sitora Alliyarova
24 Guyana
Guyana
Rayad Husain, Farzania Hussain
25 Latvia
Latvia
Ritvars Gulbis, Santa Blumberga
26 England
England
Thomas Jaeggi, Anna Fowler
27 Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Jason Chang, Ling-Yue Hung
28 Lithuania
Lithuania
Tadas Vyskupaitis, Virginija Paulauskaite
29 Germany
Germany
Andy Büttner, Julia Meissner
30 Slovenia
Slovenia
Lan Žagar, Nina Kremžar
31 Romania
Romania
Allen Coliban, Iulia Ioana Traila
32 Austria
Austria
Markus Schagerl, Anna Weghuber
33 Slovakia
Slovakia
Milan Moravcik, Daniela Matulova
34 Poland
Poland
Aleksander Grzelka, Katarzyna Staszczak
35 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Marco Etienne, Karen Wauters
36 Ireland
Ireland
Eoin McCrossan, Jen Ward
37 Israel
Israel
Leonid Rivkind, Elana Sone
38 Netherlands
Netherlands
Bob Bomas, Lisenka Bomas
39 New Zealand
New Zealand
Brett Sargon, Eleanor Adviento
40 Croatia
Croatia
Ognjen Golubic, Lucija Fabijanic
Final
Switzerland
-
Russia
9 - 6
Bronze game
Canada
-
Korea
8 - 3
Ranking game for 11th place
Norway
-
Italy
11 - 9
Ranking game for 9th place
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
8 - 6
Ranking game for 7th place
Sweden
-
Turkey
8 - 5
Ranking game for 5th place
Hungary
-
Japan
2 - 9
Semifinals
Korea
-
Russia
4 - 6
Switzerland
-
Canada
7 - 5
Quarterfinals
Russia
-
Sweden
8 - 5
Hungary
-
Switzerland
5 - 8
Turkey
-
Canada
4 - 7
Korea
-
Japan
6 - 5
Last 16
Japan
-
Scotland
10 - 2
Korea
-
Finland
9 - 7
Sweden
-
China
8 - 5
Norway
-
Russia
1 - 8
Canada
-
Czech Republic
8 - 6
Switzerland
-
Italy
6 - 5
Hungary
-
United States of America
7 - 4
Estonia
-
Turkey
11 - 8

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 1
2 United States of America United States of America 6 - 1
3 Italy Italy 6 - 1
4 Australia Australia 4 - 3
4 Denmark Denmark 4 - 3
5 Latvia Latvia 3 - 4
6 Slovenia Slovenia 2 - 5
7 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1 - 6
8 Netherlands Netherlands 0 - 7

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 7 - 0
2 Hungary Hungary 5 - 2
3 Turkey Turkey 5 - 2
5 Belarus Belarus 3 - 4
6 England England 3 - 4
7 Romania Romania 1 - 6
8 Croatia Croatia 0 - 7

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 Estonia Estonia 7 - 0
2 Japan Japan 5 - 2
3 Russia Russia 5 - 2
4 Finland Finland 3 - 4
5 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 3 - 4
6 Lithuania Lithuania 3 - 4
7 Poland Poland 1 - 6
8 New Zealand New Zealand 1 - 6

Group D

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 6 - 1
2 Scotland Scotland 6 - 1
3 China China 5 - 2
4 France France 3 - 4
5 Spain Spain 3 - 4
6 Hong Kong Hong Kong 2 - 5
7 Slovakia Slovakia 2 - 5
8 Israel Israel 1 - 6

Group E

Position   Association Record
1 Korea Korea 7 - 0
2 Canada Canada 6 - 1
3 Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 - 2
4 Brazil Brazil 3 - 4
5 Guyana Guyana 3 - 4
6 Germany Germany 3 - 4
7 Austria Austria 1 - 6
8 Ireland Ireland 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Netherlands
-
Latvia
4 - 7
Australia
-
Italy
4 - 8
Luxembourg
-
United States of America
2 - 14
Draw #2
France
-
China
6 - 10
Slovakia
-
Sweden
2 - 10
Draw #4
Slovenia
-
Switzerland
2 - 10
Draw #6
Latvia
-
Luxembourg
13 - 0
Draw #7
Australia
-
Switzerland
7 - 8
Draw #8
Slovenia
-
Latvia
4 - 6
Draw #9
Netherlands
-
Luxembourg
0 - 9
Italy
-
United States of America
5 - 6
Draw #10
Latvia
-
Australia
6 - 8
Draw #13
Italy
-
Netherlands
13 - 1
Luxembourg
-
Switzerland
1 - 10
United States of America
-
Slovenia
11 - 3
Draw #15
Slovenia
-
Australia
6 - 8
Netherlands
-
Switzerland
0 - 15
Draw #16
United States of America
-
Latvia
5 - 3
Draw #17
Italy
-
Slovenia
11 - 3
Australia
-
Luxembourg
8 - 2
Draw #18
United States of America
-
Netherlands
11 - 1
Draw #20
Latvia
-
Italy
4 - 7
Switzerland
-
Italy
6 - 7
Luxembourg
-
Slovenia
6 - 10
Switzerland
-
United States of America
10 - 4
Netherlands
-
Australia
4 - 12
Australia
-
United States of America
7 - 8
Slovenia
-
Netherlands
12 - 3
Switzerland
-
Latvia
11 - 9
Luxembourg
-
Italy
2 - 15
Challenge game
United States of America
-
Italy
5 - 6
Scotland
-
Finland
8 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Estonia
7 - 6
China
-
Norway
3 - 6
Norway
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Italy
-
Czech Republic
5 - 9
Hungary
-
Turkey
8 - 3
Japan
-
Sweden
8 - 7

Group B

Draw #1
Croatia
-
Denmark
2 - 15
Draw #3
England
-
Hungary
4 - 11
Romania
-
Norway
2 - 7
Belarus
-
Turkey
6 - 9
Draw #5
England
-
Turkey
4 - 9
Belarus
-
Romania
10 - 0
Denmark
-
Norway
3 - 10
Croatia
-
Hungary
2 - 12
Draw #11
Croatia
-
Belarus
4 - 13
Draw #12
Turkey
-
Denmark
7 - 6
Romania
-
Hungary
1 - 16
Draw #14
Norway
-
England
12 - 6
Draw #15
Hungary
-
Denmark
6 - 8
Turkey
-
Romania
9 - 5
Draw #17
Belarus
-
England
7 - 4
Draw #18
Romania
-
Croatia
9 - 7
Norway
-
Turkey
11 - 6
Draw #19
England
-
Denmark
10 - 8
Draw #20
Croatia
-
Norway
5 - 14
Hungary
-
Belarus
7 - 3
England
-
Croatia
8 - 4
Hungary
-
Turkey
6 - 4
Belarus
-
Norway
8 - 9
Denmark
-
Romania
10 - 6
Denmark
-
Belarus
6 - 3
Turkey
-
Croatia
16 - 0
Norway
-
Hungary
8 - 3
Romania
-
England
8 - 9

Group C

Draw #2
Kazakhstan
-
Finland
5 - 7
Draw #3
Russia
-
Lithuania
11 - 1
Draw #4
Japan
-
New Zealand
6 - 7
Poland
-
Estonia
5 - 8
Draw #6
New Zealand
-
Lithuania
7 - 8
Kazakhstan
-
Russia
5 - 7
Japan
-
Estonia
6 - 7
Draw #7
Finland
-
Poland
6 - 4
Draw #9
Russia
-
Estonia
3 - 7
Finland
-
New Zealand
11 - 3
Draw #11
Poland
-
Lithuania
6 - 9
Draw #13
New Zealand
-
Russia
4 - 9
Draw #14
Lithuania
-
Kazakhstan
6 - 7
Japan
-
Poland
10 - 2
Estonia
-
Finland
9 - 4
Draw #16
Lithuania
-
Finland
7 - 5
Kazakhstan
-
Estonia
4 - 7
Draw #17
New Zealand
-
Poland
6 - 7
Russia
-
Japan
6 - 7
Draw #20
Lithuania
-
Japan
2 - 6
Poland
-
Kazakhstan
5 - 9
Estonia
-
New Zealand
12 - 4
Japan
-
Kazakhstan
11 - 3
Russia
-
Finland
9 - 4
Estonia
-
Lithuania
10 - 5
Kazakhstan
-
New Zealand
12 - 5
Finland
-
Japan
5 - 6
Poland
-
Russia
3 - 13

Group D

Draw #1
Scotland
-
Israel
12 - 1
Draw #3
Spain
-
Hong Kong
6 - 4
Draw #5
Spain
-
France
4 - 6
Draw #8
China
-
Sweden
L - W
Spain
-
Israel
9 - 4
France
-
Hong Kong
9 - 3
Slovakia
-
Scotland
3 - 10
Draw #10
Hong Kong
-
Slovakia
8 - 5
Scotland
-
France
6 - 2
China
-
Israel
11 - 2
Draw #11
Sweden
-
Spain
2 - 8
Draw #12
Slovakia
-
China
5 - 7
Israel
-
Hong Kong
4 - 6
Draw #13
Scotland
-
Sweden
6 - 8
Draw #18
Hong Kong
-
Scotland
1 - 12
Draw #19
Sweden
-
Israel
10 - 1
China
-
Spain
9 - 5
France
-
Slovakia
9 - 0
Draw #20
France
-
Sweden
4 - 10
Spain
-
Scotland
6 - 8
Hong Kong
-
China
2 - 12
Israel
-
Slovakia
5 - 10
Slovakia
-
Spain
10 - 9
Sweden
-
Hong Kong
11 - 0
Israel
-
France
8 - 3
Scotland
-
China
8 - 5
To Be Determined
-
To Be Determined
0 - 0

Group E

Draw #2
Korea
-
Austria
11 - 2
Ireland
-
Canada
0 - 12
Draw #4
Guyana
-
Germany
6 - 8
Brazil
-
Czech Republic
1 - 6
Draw #6
Guyana
-
Korea
0 - 11
Draw #7
Czech Republic
-
Ireland
11 - 2
Brazil
-
Germany
8 - 4
Canada
-
Austria
7 - 3
Draw #9
Canada
-
Brazil
7 - 5
Draw #10
Ireland
-
Korea
1 - 10
Draw #11
Canada
-
Guyana
9 - 3
Brazil
-
Austria
8 - 5
Draw #12
Korea
-
Germany
5 - 3
Draw #14
Germany
-
Czech Republic
4 - 8
Draw #15
Brazil
-
Korea
2 - 10
Draw #16
Germany
-
Ireland
10 - 5
Austria
-
Guyana
6 - 9
Draw #18
Czech Republic
-
Canada
3 - 9
Draw #19
Guyana
-
Ireland
11 - 4
Draw #20
Germany
-
Canada
4 - 9
Austria
-
Czech Republic
1 - 10
Ireland
-
Austria
3 - 11
Guyana
-
Brazil
6 - 3
Korea
-
Czech Republic
9 - 8
Austria
-
Germany
6 - 8
Ireland
-
Brazil
6 - 7
Korea
-
Canada
8 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Guyana
10 - 1