World Senior Curling Championships 2018

Men

ÖSTERSUND, Sweden
Östersund Arena
4/21/2018 - 4/28/2018

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Wade White, Barry Chwedoruk, Dan Holowaychuk, George White
2 Sweden
Sweden , Sundbybergs CK
Mats Wranå, Mikael Hasselborg, Anders Eriksson, Gerry Wåhlin, Mikael Ljungberg
3 United States of America
United States of America
Jeff Wright, Russ Armstrong, Sean Silver, Russ Brown, Steve Waters
4 Scotland
Scotland
Gordon Muirhead, Norman Brown, David Hay, Hugh Aitken
5 Australia
Australia
Hugh Millikin, Geoff Davis, Stephen Johns, Tim McMahon, John Anderson
5 Denmark
Denmark
Ulrik Schmidt, Mikael Qvist, Niels Siggaard Andersen, Christian Thune-Jacobsen, Per Svensen
5 Norway
Norway
Kjell Berg, Stig-Arne Gunnestad, Tormod Andreassen, Halvard Kverne
5 Switzerland
Switzerland
Dieter Wüest, Jens Piesbergen, Martin Zürrer, Marc Syfrig, Ernst Erb
9 Finland
Finland
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi, Jari Laukkanen, Markku Hämälainen, Juhani Heinonen
9 Germany
Germany
Johnny Jahr, Wolfgang Burba, Joachim Burba, Christoph Möckel, Matthias Steiner
9 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Andrew Tanner, Richard Pougher, Gary Waddell
9 New Zealand
New Zealand
Hans Frauenlob, Lorne Depape, Dave Watt, Iain Craig
13 Israel
Israel
Kevin Golberg, Alex Pokras, Aaron Horowitz, Mark Morrison
14 Ireland
Ireland
Johnjo Kenny, Bill Gray, Neil Fyfe, David Whyte, David Hume
15 Italy
Italy
Antonio Menardi, Valter Bombassei, Marco Constantini, Roberto Lacedelli
16 England
England
John Brown, Michael Spain, Steve Amann, Alastair Fyfe
17 France
France
Pascal Adam, Thierry Donard, Christophe Walter, Didier Ventre
18 Latvia
Latvia
Ansis Regza, Janis Redlihs, Aivars Purmalis, Modris Vitolins
19 Japan
Japan
Masayasu Sato, Schun-Ichi Fujita, Takahiro Hashimoto, Shozo Itoh, Hisashi Urashima
20 Slovenia
Slovenia
Matjaz Prezelj, Mitja Resman, Marko Stravs, Silvo Praprotnik, Robert Susanj
21 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Vit Zinga, Jiri Resl, Milos Plzak, Ludek Hajtl, Pavel Malek
22 Russia
Russia
Igor Minin, Sergey Korolenko, Oleg Badilin, Vladimir Stepanov, Mikhail Rivkind
23 Turkey
Turkey
Fikret Catak, Murat Akin, Sukru Diyarakir, Azamet Ust
24 Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Peter Chun Ngok Wong, David Russell Loan, Jamie Chua, Shek Chong John Li
25 Poland
Poland
Krzysztof Nowak, Pawel Klos, Janusz Tomica, Jacek Goczol, Pawel Piotrowicz
26 Belgium
Belgium
Walter Verbueken, Jan De Swert, Jan Michiels, Stef Van Heddegem, Gery Hermans
27 Netherlands
Netherlands
Johannes Koornstra, Jan de Jong, Frans Boonstra, Douwe Bos, Reinder Jongsma
28 Croatia
Croatia
Neven Pufnik, Davor Dzepina, Sasa Vidmar, Zvonimir Lovric
Final
Sweden
-
Canada
2 - 8
Bronze game
Scotland
-
United States of America
2 - 7
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Canada
3 - 9
Sweden
-
United States of America
6 - 4
Quarterfinals
Canada
-
Norway
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
United States of America
3 - 7
Scotland
-
Australia
6 - 4
Denmark
-
Sweden
6 - 7
Last 16
Scotland
-
New Zealand
7 - 4
Germany
-
Sweden
2 - 7
Canada
-
Wales
5 - 3
Finland
-
United States of America
2 - 6

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Australia Australia 6 - 0
2 Sweden Sweden 5 - 1
3 Scotland Scotland 4 - 2
4 Italy Italy 3 - 3
5 Slovenia Slovenia 2 - 4
6 Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 - 5
7 Netherlands Netherlands 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 0
2 Canada Canada 5 - 1
3 Germany Germany 4 - 2
4 England England 3 - 3
5 France France 2 - 4
6 Turkey Turkey 1 - 5
7 Belgium Belgium 0 - 6

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 6 - 0
2 United States of America United States of America 4 - 2
3 Finland Finland 3 - 3
4 Ireland Ireland 3 - 3
5 Latvia Latvia 3 - 3
6 Russia Russia 2 - 4
7 Croatia Croatia 0 - 6

Group D

Position   Association Record
1 Denmark Denmark 6 - 0
2 New Zealand New Zealand 5 - 1
3 Wales Wales 4 - 2
4 Israel Israel 3 - 3
5 Japan Japan 2 - 4
6 Hong Kong Hong Kong 1 - 5
7 Poland Poland 0 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Slovenia
-
Australia
3 - 7
Scotland
-
Netherlands
9 - 1
Italy
-
Czech Republic
9 - 2
Draw #2
Australia
-
Sweden
5 - 4
Italy
-
Slovenia
7 - 3
Netherlands
-
Sweden
1 - 20
Draw #3
Scotland
-
Australia
5 - 7
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
11 - 1
Sweden
-
Slovenia
8 - 3
Draw #4
Australia
-
Italy
6 - 1
Netherlands
-
Italy
1 - 16
Slovenia
-
Scotland
4 - 8
Draw #5
Czech Republic
-
Sweden
4 - 10
Italy
-
Scotland
1 - 5
Draw #6
Slovenia
-
Netherlands
10 - 4
Australia
-
Czech Republic
8 - 5
Sweden
-
Scotland
6 - 1
Draw #7
Netherlands
-
Australia
3 - 13
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
7 - 3
Sweden
-
Italy
9 - 3
Draw #10
Czech Republic
-
Slovenia
4 - 5

Group B

Draw #1
England
-
Germany
3 - 11
Canada
-
France
7 - 3
Belgium
-
Turkey
4 - 7
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
England
11 - 1
Draw #3
Belgium
-
France
4 - 7
Switzerland
-
Canada
5 - 4
Germany
-
Turkey
10 - 2
Draw #4
Turkey
-
France
6 - 9
Germany
-
Canada
1 - 9
Draw #5
England
-
Belgium
11 - 5
Draw #6
France
-
Germany
2 - 13
Canada
-
Belgium
10 - 2
England
-
Turkey
10 - 4
Draw #7
Belgium
-
Switzerland
2 - 11
France
-
England
5 - 7
Draw #8
Germany
-
Belgium
7 - 1
Turkey
-
Switzerland
2 - 10
Canada
-
England
12 - 3
Draw #9
Switzerland
-
Germany
10 - 6
Turkey
-
Canada
2 - 11
France
-
Switzerland
3 - 6

Group C

Draw #1
Finland
-
Ireland
7 - 6
Latvia
-
Croatia
13 - 2
Russia
-
Norway
3 - 8
Draw #2
United States of America
-
Finland
6 - 3
Ireland
-
Latvia
4 - 3
Draw #3
Finland
-
Russia
6 - 4
Norway
-
Croatia
13 - 1
Draw #4
United States of America
-
Norway
4 - 7
Draw #5
Russia
-
Croatia
13 - 1
Latvia
-
Finland
8 - 6
Norway
-
Ireland
5 - 3
Draw #6
Russia
-
United States of America
2 - 3
Croatia
-
Ireland
2 - 8
Finland
-
Norway
2 - 9
Draw #7
Ireland
-
United States of America
9 - 8
Latvia
-
Russia
5 - 4
Draw #8
Croatia
-
Finland
4 - 9
United States of America
-
Latvia
8 - 6
Draw #9
Ireland
-
Russia
5 - 6
Draw #10
Norway
-
Latvia
5 - 4
Croatia
-
United States of America
2 - 12

Group D

Draw #1
Wales
-
Japan
9 - 4
Israel
-
Denmark
3 - 6
Draw #2
Hong Kong
-
Denmark
6 - 10
New Zealand
-
Poland
10 - 2
Draw #3
Hong Kong
-
Israel
3 - 9
Wales
-
New Zealand
2 - 7
Poland
-
Japan
8 - 12
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Wales
8 - 1
New Zealand
-
Japan
7 - 6
Draw #5
Denmark
-
Poland
6 - 5
To Be Determined
-
To Be Determined
0 - 0
To Be Determined
-
To Be Determined
0 - 0
Wales
-
Israel
5 - 4
Draw #6
Hong Kong
-
Wales
4 - 9
Japan
-
Israel
1 - 7
Draw #7
Denmark
-
New Zealand
11 - 1
Poland
-
Hong Kong
7 - 9
Draw #8
Poland
-
Wales
0 - 10
Israel
-
New Zealand
6 - 7
Japan
-
Hong Kong
6 - 4
Draw #9
New Zealand
-
Hong Kong
8 - 4
Israel
-
Poland
6 - 3
Japan
-
Denmark
6 - 7