World Senior Curling Championships 2003

Men

WINNIPEG, MANITOBA, Canada
Heather CC
4/2/2003 - 4/6/2003

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Tom Reed, Warren Kushnir, Larry Gardeski, Garry Landry, Fred McKenzie
2 United States of America
United States of America
Scott Baird, Mark Haluptzok, Bob Fenson, Bob Naylor, Richard Reierson
3 Scotland
Scotland
Iain Baxter, James Muir, Sandy Brown, Harry Ferguson
4 Germany
Germany
Charlie Kapp, Karl-Dieter Schäfer, Anton Grief, Rudi Ibald, Klaus Unterstab
5 Norway
Norway
Tormod Andreassen, Sverre Sandbakken, Jan Kolstad, Olaf Carlem, Helmer Strømbo
5 Switzerland
Switzerland
Karl Grossman, Kurt Berner, Urs Schmid, Heinz Meierhofer, Hans-Ulrich Schick
7 Sweden
Sweden , Linköpings CK
Göran Roxin, Claes Roxin, Björn Roxin, Lars-Eric Roxin
7 England
England
D. Michael Sutherland, Eric Laidler, John MacDougall, Ronald Thwaites, Alistair Davison
9 Italy
Italy
Dino Zardini, Enrico Alberti, Valerio Constantini, Gianantonio Gillarduzzi
9 Japan
Japan
Akinori Kashiwagi, Teruo Moriizumi, Hideaki Nagaoka, Kazuyuki Tsuchiya, Akira Tsuchiya
11 Wales
Wales
Hugh Meikle, Peter Harris, Ray King, Chris Wells
11 Finland
Finland , M-curling Vantaa
Lauri Perkiö, Mauno Nummila, Yrjö Franssila, Antti Sundholm, Olli Kallio
13 Australia
Australia
Lloyd Roberts, Neil Galbraith, Jim Oastler, Richard Leggat
13 Denmark
Denmark
John Hansen, Arne Andersen, Flemming Duus, Kjeld Jørgensen
15 New Zealand
New Zealand
Peter Becker, Allan McLean, Mervyn Jamieson, Edwin Harley
Final
Canada
-
United States of America
9 - 3
Bronze game
Scotland
-
Germany
7 - 5
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Canada
3 - 5
Germany
-
United States of America
5 - 8

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 7 - 0
2 Germany Germany 5 - 2
3 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 2
4 England England 4 - 3
5 Japan Japan 4 - 3
6 Finland Finland 2 - 5
7 Denmark Denmark 1 - 6
8 New Zealand New Zealand 0 - 7

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 United States of America United States of America 6 - 0
2 Scotland Scotland 5 - 1
3 Norway Norway 4 - 2
4 Sweden Sweden 3 - 3
5 Italy Italy 2 - 4
6 Wales Wales 1 - 5
7 Australia Australia 0 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Canada
-
Japan
11 - 8
Denmark
-
Finland
3 - 8
Germany
-
Switzerland
3 - 5
New Zealand
-
England
4 - 10
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
England
7 - 3
Germany
-
New Zealand
9 - 2
Japan
-
Finland
14 - 4
Canada
-
Denmark
10 - 2
Draw #3
Germany
-
Finland
6 - 4
Canada
-
England
8 - 2
New Zealand
-
Denmark
7 - 8
Japan
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Switzerland
8 - 9
New Zealand
-
Japan
1 - 10
Canada
-
Germany
11 - 2
England
-
Finland
8 - 7
Draw #5
New Zealand
-
Canada
1 - 12
Finland
-
Switzerland
5 - 9
Denmark
-
England
6 - 10
Germany
-
Japan
7 - 1
Draw #6
Japan
-
Denmark
5 - 4
England
-
Germany
3 - 9
Finland
-
Canada
4 - 12
Switzerland
-
New Zealand
8 - 2
Draw #7
Finland
-
New Zealand
8 - 4
Switzerland
-
Canada
3 - 8
England
-
Japan
10 - 6
Denmark
-
Germany
2 - 13
Tie-break #1
Switzerland
-
Germany
5 - 7

Group B

Draw #1
Italy
-
Norway
6 - 7
Wales
-
United States of America
3 - 7
Scotland
-
Australia
17 - 1
Draw #2
United States of America
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Italy
-
Australia
14 - 4
Norway
-
Sweden
8 - 7
Draw #3
Sweden
-
Australia
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Wales
8 - 5
United States of America
-
Italy
11 - 3
Draw #4
Wales
-
Italy
6 - 8
United States of America
-
Sweden
6 - 3
Australia
-
Norway
0 - 12
Draw #5
Norway
-
United States of America
3 - 9
Italy
-
Scotland
2 - 13
Sweden
-
Wales
9 - 4
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Sweden
8 - 2
Wales
-
Norway
6 - 8
Australia
-
United States of America
2 - 15
Draw #7
Australia
-
Wales
2 - 10
Sweden
-
Italy
9 - 2
Norway
-
Scotland
2 - 10