Lene Bidstrup


Personal information

Denmark  

Born: 
8/19/1966
Gender: 
Female
Delivery: 
Right
Type Played Gold Silver Bronze Best finish Games Wins Losses
OG 1 0 0 0 9 9 2 7
WCC 7 0 0 2 3 59 30 29
WJCC 1 0 0 1 3 10 6 4
OG-E 1 0 0 0 4 5 2 3
ECC 8 0 2 0 2 54 26 28
EJCC 1 0 0 0 5 5 2 3
  19 0 2 3   142 68 74

Olympic Games

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2002 Denmark 9 S 2 - 7 Hvidovre CC
  SUI 8-9GER 5-9SWE 11-9USA 9-4RUS 5-7GBR 6-8CAN 4-9NOR 4-9JPN 5-6

World Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
1989 Denmark 8 3 4 - 5 Gentofte CC, Copenhagen
  FRA 6-7CAN 5-8SCO 4-9SUI 5-4SWE 3-6NOR 6-7FIN 8-2USA 9-5GER 7-6
1991 Denmark 6 A 0 - 0 Hvidovre CC
  SCO 3-6, CAN 6-7, NOR 1-7, AUT 7-6, USA 9-4, GER 2-7, SUI 8-5, SWE 2-8, FRA 6-5, SUI 8-6
1992 Denmark 7 2 4 - 5 Hvidovre CC
  SUI 5-7CAN 6-8GER 7-4JPN 7-5SCO 5-7USA 7-5SWE 6-9FIN 7-4NOR 6-7
1999 Denmark 3 S 6 - 5 Hvidovre CC
  JPN 6-5FIN 10-4NOR 7-6GER 3-14USA 5-9SCO 10-1SUI 7-6SWE 3-12CAN 5-9, SF:SWE 7-8, B:NOR 8-7
2000 Denmark 6 S 4 - 5 Hvidovre CC
  USA 5-8GER 11-5SCO 8-10JPN 10-2CAN 1-8SUI 11-6NOR 7-8FRA 9-4SWE 3-9
2001 Denmark 3 S 7 - 4 Hvidovre CC
  CAN 7-6GER 10-9SWE 3-8NOR 6-5JPN 7-9USA 6-4SUI 9-3RUS 7-3SCO 4-6, SF:CAN 6-10, B:SCO 7-6
2002 Denmark 6 S 5 - 5 Hvidovre CC
  USA 9-5GER 8-7SCO 2-8CAN 9-6KOR 7-6SWE 7-8NOR 5-9SUI 5-7RUS 8-5SUI 5-10

World Junior Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
1988 Denmark 3 S 6 - 4 Hvidovre CC
  SWE 8-4FRA 10-5GER 9-6USA 7-2SCO 2-9CAN 2-9NOR 6-5SUI 3-8, SF:SUI 5-6, B:SCO 5-2

Olympic Games - Exhibition Sport

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
1992 Denmark 4 2 2 - 3 Hvidovre CC
  FRA 9-5SWE 8-6CAN 2-12, SF:GER 5-6, B:CAN 3-9

European Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
1987 Denmark 9 3 3 - 3 Hvidovre CC
  T1-0:ITA 11-3, T2-0:SWE 2-10, T2-1:FRA 7-10, T2-2:AUT 6-9ITA 10-5, R9:ENG 9-4
1988 Denmark 4 3 5 - 4 -
  T0-0:SCO 10-3, T1-0:GER 5-6, T1-1:FRA 8-7, T2-1:FIN 9-2, R:NOR 3-7, D0-1:NED 8-2, D1-1:GER 7-6, SF:SWE 4-8, B:SUI 5-6
1991 Denmark 4 3 4 - 4 Hvidovre CC
  SCO 7-6SUI 8-7FRA 8-5GER 7-6SWE 3-8NOR 4-7, SF:GER 6-8, B:SWE 3-9
1992 Denmark 7 3 0 - 6 Hvidovre CC
  SCO 3-5SWE 6-10SUI 6-10NOR 5-7GER 4-5FIN 5-6
1997 Denmark 2 A 0 - 0 Hvidovre CC
  FIN 6-4, GER 5-7, SWE 6-4, CZE 7-4, QF:NOR 12-4, SF:FIN 7-6, F:SWE 4-6
1999 Denmark 6 S 5 - 4 Hvidovre CC
  RUS 5-6NOR 10-9BUL 11-0FIN 8-7SCO 5-8ITA 7-3, QF:SUI 3-7, R5:GER 3-9, R:FRA 8-5
2000 Denmark 6 S 3 - 4 Hvidovre CC
  RUS 14-11SUI 1-9SCO 2-11NOR 6-9SWE 3-8GER 6-5FRA 8-5
2001 Denmark 2 S 6 - 3 Hvidovre CC
  SCO 10-4FIN 8-5NOR 9-6SUI 7-3GER 4-9RUS 10-8SWE 4-11, SF:GER 6-4, F:SWE 3-7

European Junior Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
1986 Denmark 5 3 2 - 3 -
  SWE 5-11FRA 11-4SCO 4-5ITA 10-4SUI 2-5

Opponent Wins Losses
Austria 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1987 ECC T2-2 Marianne Qvist Lilly Hummelt 6 - 9
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  1
Bulgaria 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 ECC 4 Lene Bidstrup Zveta Bacheva 11 - 0
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Canada 2 9
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1988 WJCC 7 Lene Bidstrup Julie Skinner 2 - 9
1989 WCC 2 Marianne Qvist Heather Houston 5 - 8
1992 OG-E 3 Helena Blach Lavrsen Julie Skinner 2 - 12
1992 OG-E B Helena Blach Lavrsen Julie Skinner 3 - 9
1992 WCC 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen Connie Laliberte 6 - 8
1999 WCC 9 Lene Bidstrup Colleen Jones 5 - 9
2000 WCC 5 Lene Bidstrup Kelley Law 1 - 8
2001 WCC 1 Lene Bidstrup Colleen Jones 7 - 6
2001 WCC SF Lene Bidstrup Colleen Jones 6 - 10
2002 OG 9 Lene Bidstrup Kelley Law 4 - 9
2002 WCC 4 Lene Bidstrup Colleen Jones 9 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  2 Other:  2  -  7
England 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1987 ECC R9 Marianne Qvist Caroline Cumming 9 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  0  -  0
Finland 6 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1988 ECC T2-1 Marianne Qvist Jaana Jokela 9 - 2
1989 WCC 7 Marianne Qvist Jaana Jokela 8 - 2
1992 WCC 8 Helena Blach Lavrsen Jaana Jokela 7 - 4
1992 ECC 7 Helena Blach Lavrsen Jaana Jokela 5 - 6
1999 WCC 2 Lene Bidstrup Anne Malmi 10 - 4
1999 ECC 5 Lene Bidstrup Jaana Jokela 8 - 7
2001 ECC 2 Lene Bidstrup Jaana Jokela 8 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  6  -  1
France 8 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1986 EJCC 2 Susanne Slotsager Véronique Girod 11 - 4
1987 ECC T2-1 Marianne Qvist Agnes Mercier 7 - 10
1988 WJCC 2 Lene Bidstrup Géraldine Girod 10 - 5
1988 ECC T1-1 Marianne Qvist Agnes Mercier 8 - 7
1989 WCC 1 Marianne Qvist Annick Mercier 6 - 7
1991 ECC 3 Helena Blach Lavrsen Annick Mercier 8 - 5
1992 OG-E 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen Annick Mercier 9 - 5
1999 ECC R Lene Bidstrup Audé Bénier 8 - 5
2000 WCC 8 Lene Bidstrup Audé Bénier 9 - 4
2000 ECC 7 Lene Bidstrup Sandrine Morand 8 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  8  -  2
Germany 10 8
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1988 WJCC 4 Lene Bidstrup Simone Vogel 9 - 6
1988 ECC T1-0 Marianne Qvist Stephanie Mayr 5 - 6
1988 ECC D1-1 Marianne Qvist Stephanie Mayr 7 - 6
1989 WCC 9 Marianne Qvist Andrea Schöpp 7 - 6
1991 ECC 4 Helena Blach Lavrsen Andrea Schöpp 7 - 6
1991 ECC SF Helena Blach Lavrsen Andrea Schöpp 6 - 8
1992 OG-E SF Helena Blach Lavrsen Andrea Schöpp 5 - 6
1992 WCC 3 Helena Blach Lavrsen Josefine Einsle 7 - 4
1992 ECC 6 Helena Blach Lavrsen Andrea Schöpp 4 - 5
1999 WCC 4 Lene Bidstrup Andrea Schöpp 3 - 14
1999 ECC R5 Lene Bidstrup Andrea Schöpp 3 - 9
2000 WCC 2 Lene Bidstrup Petra Tschetsch 11 - 5
2000 ECC 6 Lene Bidstrup Andrea Schöpp 6 - 5
2001 WCC 2 Lene Bidstrup Andrea Schöpp 10 - 9
2001 ECC 5 Lene Bidstrup Andrea Schöpp 4 - 9
2001 ECC SF Lene Bidstrup Andrea Schöpp 6 - 4
2002 OG 3 Lene Bidstrup Natalie Nessler 5 - 9
2002 WCC 2 Lene Bidstrup Natalie Nessler 8 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  3 Other:  9  -  5
Great Britain 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2002 OG 8 Lene Bidstrup Rhona Martin 6 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  1
Italy 4 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1986 EJCC 5 Susanne Slotsager Roberta Pighar 10 - 4
1987 ECC T1-0 Marianne Qvist Ann Lacedelli 11 - 3
1987 ECC T2 Marianne Qvist Ann Lacedelli 10 - 5
1999 ECC 7 Lene Bidstrup Giulia Lacedelli 7 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  0
Japan 3 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1992 WCC 4 Helena Blach Lavrsen Mayumi Okutsu 7 - 5
1999 WCC 1 Lene Bidstrup Akiko Katoh 6 - 5
2000 WCC 4 Lene Bidstrup Yukari Okazaki 10 - 2
2001 WCC 5 Lene Bidstrup Akiko Katoh 7 - 9
2002 OG 12 Lene Bidstrup Akiko Katoh 5 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  2
Korea 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2002 WCC 5 Lene Bidstrup Mi-Yeon Kim 7 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Netherlands 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1988 ECC D0-1 Marianne Qvist Laura Van Imhoff 8 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Norway 6 9
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1988 WJCC 8 Lene Bidstrup Nina Grimmer 6 - 5
1988 ECC R Marianne Qvist Trine Trulsen Vågberg 3 - 7
1989 WCC 6 Marianne Qvist Trine Trulsen Vågberg 6 - 7
1991 ECC 7 Helena Blach Lavrsen Trine Trulsen Vågberg 4 - 7
1992 WCC 9 Helena Blach Lavrsen Dordi Nordby 6 - 7
1992 ECC 5 Helena Blach Lavrsen Trine Trulsen Vågberg 5 - 7
1999 WCC 3 Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 7 - 6
1999 WCC B Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 8 - 7
1999 ECC 3 Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 10 - 9
2000 WCC 7 Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 7 - 8
2000 ECC 4 Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 6 - 9
2001 WCC 4 Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 6 - 5
2001 ECC 3 Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 9 - 6
2002 OG 10 Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 4 - 9
2002 WCC 7 Lene Bidstrup Dordi Nordby 5 - 9
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  5  -  9
Russia 4 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 ECC 2 Lene Bidstrup Nina Golovtchenko 5 - 6
2000 ECC 1 Lene Bidstrup Nina Golovtchenko 14 - 11
2001 WCC 8 Lene Bidstrup Nina Golovtchenko 7 - 3
2001 ECC 6 Lene Bidstrup Olga Jarkova 10 - 8
2002 OG 6 Lene Bidstrup Olga Jarkova 5 - 7
2002 WCC 9 Lene Bidstrup Olga Jarkova 8 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  2
Scotland 6 10
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1986 EJCC 3 Susanne Slotsager Lorna Muirhead 4 - 5
1988 WJCC 6 Lene Bidstrup Carolyn Hutchinson 2 - 9
1988 WJCC B Lene Bidstrup Carolyn Hutchinson 5 - 2
1988 ECC T0-0 Marianne Qvist Hazel Erskine 10 - 3
1989 WCC 3 Marianne Qvist Christine Cannon 4 - 9
1991 ECC 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen Hazel Erskine 7 - 6
1992 WCC 5 Helena Blach Lavrsen Jackie Lockhart 5 - 7
1992 ECC 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen Kirsty Addison 3 - 5
1999 WCC 6 Lene Bidstrup Debbie Knox 10 - 1
1999 ECC 6 Lene Bidstrup Rhona Martin 5 - 8
2000 WCC 3 Lene Bidstrup Rhona Martin 8 - 10
2000 ECC 3 Lene Bidstrup Gillian Howard 2 - 11
2001 WCC 9 Lene Bidstrup Julia Ewart 4 - 6
2001 WCC B Lene Bidstrup Julia Ewart 7 - 6
2001 ECC 1 Lene Bidstrup Rhona Martin 10 - 4
2002 WCC 3 Lene Bidstrup Jackie Lockhart 2 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  2  -  0 Other:  4  -  10
Sweden 3 16
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1986 EJCC 1 Susanne Slotsager Anette Norberg 5 - 11
1987 ECC T2-0 Marianne Qvist Anette Norberg 2 - 10
1988 WJCC 1 Lene Bidstrup Annika Lööf 8 - 4
1988 ECC SF Marianne Qvist Elisabeth Högström 4 - 8
1989 WCC 5 Marianne Qvist Anette Norberg 3 - 6
1991 ECC 5 Helena Blach Lavrsen Anette Norberg 3 - 8
1991 ECC B Helena Blach Lavrsen Anette Norberg 3 - 9
1992 OG-E 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen Anette Norberg 8 - 6
1992 WCC 7 Helena Blach Lavrsen Elisabet Gustafson 6 - 9
1992 ECC 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen Elisabet Gustafson 6 - 10
1999 WCC 8 Lene Bidstrup Elisabet Gustafson 3 - 12
1999 WCC SF Lene Bidstrup Elisabet Gustafson 7 - 8
2000 WCC 9 Lene Bidstrup Elisabet Gustafson 3 - 9
2000 ECC 5 Lene Bidstrup Elisabet Gustafson 3 - 8
2001 WCC 3 Lene Bidstrup Anette Norberg 3 - 8
2001 ECC 7 Lene Bidstrup Anette Norberg 4 - 11
2001 ECC F Lene Bidstrup Anette Norberg 3 - 7
2002 OG 4 Lene Bidstrup Elisabet Gustafson 11 - 9
2002 WCC 6 Lene Bidstrup Margaretha Sigfridsson 7 - 8
Finals:  0  -  1 Playoffs:  0  -  4 Other:  3  -  12
Switzerland 6 11
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1986 EJCC 6 Susanne Slotsager Marianne Flotron 2 - 5
1988 WJCC 9 Lene Bidstrup Marianne Amstutz 3 - 8
1988 WJCC SF Lene Bidstrup Marianne Amstutz 5 - 6
1988 ECC B Marianne Qvist Cristina Lestander 5 - 6
1989 WCC 4 Marianne Qvist Cristina Lestander 5 - 4
1991 ECC 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen Brigitte Leutenegger 8 - 7
1992 WCC 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen Janet Hürlimann 5 - 7
1992 ECC 3 Helena Blach Lavrsen Marianne Flotron 6 - 10
1999 WCC 7 Lene Bidstrup Luzia Ebnöther 7 - 6
1999 ECC QF Lene Bidstrup Luzia Ebnöther 3 - 7
2000 WCC 6 Lene Bidstrup Luzia Ebnöther 11 - 6
2000 ECC 2 Lene Bidstrup Nadja Heuer 1 - 9
2001 WCC 7 Lene Bidstrup Nadja Heuer 9 - 3
2001 ECC 4 Lene Bidstrup Luzia Ebnöther 7 - 3
2002 OG 1 Lene Bidstrup Luzia Ebnöther 8 - 9
2002 WCC 8 Lene Bidstrup Manuela Kormann 5 - 7
2002 WCC T1 Lene Bidstrup Manuela Kormann 5 - 10
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  3 Other:  6  -  8
United States of America 6 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1988 WJCC 5 Lene Bidstrup Tracy Sachtjen 7 - 2
1989 WCC 8 Marianne Qvist Jan Lagasse 9 - 5
1992 WCC 6 Helena Blach Lavrsen Lisa Schoeneberg 7 - 5
1999 WCC 5 Lene Bidstrup Patti Lank 5 - 9
2000 WCC 1 Lene Bidstrup Amy Wright 5 - 8
2001 WCC 6 Lene Bidstrup Kari Erickson 6 - 4
2002 OG 5 Lene Bidstrup Kari Erickson 9 - 4
2002 WCC 1 Lene Bidstrup Patti Lank 9 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  6  -  2

Search again Print