Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 4 Jeff Currie (1996) 1 Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
Denmark Denmark 9 Johnny Frederiksen (1996) 5 Torkil Svensgaard (1991), Torben Nielsen (1988), Jack Kjaerulf (1983)
Finland Finland 9 Perttu Piilo (1995) 9 Perttu Piilo (1995)
Germany Germany 3 Sebastian Stock (1996) 2 Daniel Herberg (1995), Daniel Herberg (1994)
Japan Japan 7 Hiroshi Sato (1996) 6 Hiroshi Sato (1995)
Norway Norway 5 Torger Nergård (1996) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Scotland Scotland 1 James Dryburgh (1996) 1 James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Ralph Stöckli (1996) 1 Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 8 Martin Mattsson (1996) 1 Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 6 Travis Way (1996) 1 Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Kenny Tordrup (DEN) 3
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 3
Sebastian Stock (GER) 2
Stephan Wiedemann (GER) 2
Sebastian Linkemann (GER) 2
Michael Bösiger (SUI) 2
Pascal Sieber (SUI) 2
Championships
Scott Pfeifer (CAN) 1
Kenny Tordrup (DEN) 0
Perttu Piilo (FIN) 0
Kalle Kiiskinen (FIN) 0
Paavo Kuosmanen (FIN) 0
Sebastian Stock (GER) 0
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 0
Finals played
Scott Pfeifer (CAN) 1
Sebastian Stock (GER) 1
Stephan Wiedemann (GER) 1
Sebastian Linkemann (GER) 1
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 1
Michael Bösiger (SUI) 1
Pascal Sieber (SUI) 1
Medals won
Sebastian Stock (GER) 2
Stephan Wiedemann (GER) 2
Sebastian Linkemann (GER) 2
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 2
Scott Pfeifer (CAN) 1
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 1
Michael Bösiger (SUI) 1
Games Played
Kenny Tordrup (DEN) 29
Sebastian Stock (GER) 22
Stephan Wiedemann (GER) 22
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 20
Michael Bösiger (SUI) 20
Pascal Sieber (SUI) 20
Clemens Oberwiler (SUI) 20
Games Won
Sebastian Stock (GER) 15
Stephan Wiedemann (GER) 15
Kenny Tordrup (DEN) 12
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 12
Michael Bösiger (SUI) 12
Pascal Sieber (SUI) 12
Clemens Oberwiler (SUI) 12
Rookies
Ryan Keane (CAN)
Blayne Iskiw (CAN)
Peter Heck (CAN)
Jason Lesmeister (CAN)
Joel Ostrowski (DEN)
Christian Hansen (DEN)
David Zeuthen (DEN)
Kim Sylvest Nielsen (DEN)
Petri Manninen (FIN)
Olli Orrainen (FIN)
Christopher Bartsch (GER)
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN)
Jun Nakayama (JPN)
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN)
Keita Yanagizawa (JPN)
Jan Marcus Lilledal (NOR)
Lars Mange Bach (NOR)
Thomas Berntsen (NOR)
Ricky Tasker (SCO)
Gary Wood (SCO)
Jamie Kirk (SCO)
Sandy Reid (SCO)
Ewan MacDonald (SCO)
Mattias Olsson (SWE)
Jens Olofsson (SWE)
Jeremy Fogelson (USA)
Robert Liapis (USA)
Greg Persinger (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 21 of 50

Average age of the field: 19.0 years

Youngest
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 14y 3m
Kazuto Yanagizawa () 15y 3m
Keita Yanagizawa () 15y 9m
Jun Nakayama () 15y 11m
Kim Sylvest Nielsen () 16y 10m
Christopher Bartsch () 17y 7m
Thomas Berntsen () 17y 10m
Oldest
Joel Ostrowski () 21y 7m
Craig Brown () 21y 7m
Kalle Kiiskinen () 21y 6m
Ewan MacDonald () 21y 4m
Michael Bösiger () 21y 3m
Perttu Piilo () 21y 3m
Christian Hansen () 20y 9m
Youngest skips
Makoto Tsuruga () 19y 4m
Sebastian Stock () 19y 4m
Ralph Stöckli () 20y 7m
Perttu Piilo () 21y 3m
Oldest skips
Joel Ostrowski () 21y 7m
Perttu Piilo () 21y 3m
Ralph Stöckli () 20y 7m
Makoto Tsuruga () 19y 4m