Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 John Morris (1998) 1 John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
Czech Republic Czech Republic - - - -
England England 8 Mark Copperwheat (1998) 8 Mark Copperwheat (1998), Donald Doull (1993)
Germany Germany 4 Sebastian Stock (1998) 2 Daniel Herberg (1995), Daniel Herberg (1994)
Japan Japan 5 Makoto Tsuruga (1998) 4 Makoto Tsuruga (1997)
Norway Norway 10 Jan Marcus Lilledal (1997) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Scotland Scotland 2 Garry MacKay (1998) 1 James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Ralph Stöckli (1998) 1 Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 5 Henrik Edlund (1998) 1 Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 5 Andy Roza (1998) 1 Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Jan Øivind Hewitt (NOR) 2
Brent Laing (CAN) 1
Craig Savill (CAN) 1
John Morris (CAN) 1
Andy Ormsby (CAN) 1
Christopher Smith (ENG) 1
Championships
David Murdoch (SCO) 2
Brent Laing (CAN) 1
Craig Savill (CAN) 1
John Morris (CAN) 1
Andy Ormsby (CAN) 1
Christopher Smith (ENG) 0
Thomas Jaeggi (ENG) 0
Finals played
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Brent Laing (CAN) 1
Craig Savill (CAN) 1
John Morris (CAN) 1
Andy Ormsby (CAN) 1
Richard Woods (SCO) 1
Christopher Smith (ENG) 0
Medals won
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Brent Laing (CAN) 1
Craig Savill (CAN) 1
John Morris (CAN) 1
Andy Ormsby (CAN) 1
Richard Woods (SCO) 1
Christian Haller (SUI) 1
Games Played
David Murdoch (SCO) 22
Jan Øivind Hewitt (NOR) 19
Brent Laing (CAN) 11
Craig Savill (CAN) 11
John Morris (CAN) 11
Andy Ormsby (CAN) 11
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 11
Games Won
David Murdoch (SCO) 17
Brent Laing (CAN) 11
Craig Savill (CAN) 11
John Morris (CAN) 11
Andy Ormsby (CAN) 11
Richard Woods (SCO) 7
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 6
Rookies
Jason Young (CAN)
Marek David (CZE)
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE)
Petr Sulc (CZE)
Vit Nekovarik (CZE)
Karel Uher (CZE)
Duncan Edwards (ENG)
Stefan Klaiber (GER)
Sebastian Schweizer (GER)
Rainer Beiter (GER)
Andreas Lang (GER)
Jörg Engesser (GER)
Takanori Ichimura (JPN)
Petter Moe (NOR)
Thomas Løvold (NOR)
Christoffer Svae (NOR)
Andrew Reid (SCO)
Duncan Fernie (SCO)
Ren‚ Kunz (SUI)
Pascal Albertin (SUI)
Urs Eichhorn (SUI)
Patrick Vuille (SUI)
Rickard Högström (SWE)
Thomas Wallentinson (SWE)
Patric Håkansson (SWE)
Jonas Johansson (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 45 of 50

Average age of the field: 19.0 years

Youngest
Petr Sulc () 15y 7m
Karel Uher () 15y 8m
Marek David () 16y 2m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 16y 3m
Petter Moe () 16y 6m
Christoffer Svae () 16y 6m
Kazuto Yanagizawa () 17y 3m
Oldest
Patric Klaremo () 21y 6m
Thomas Wallentinson () 21y 5m
Daniel Jaeggi () 21y 4m
Rickard Högström () 20y 11m
Duncan Fernie () 20y 11m
David Murdoch () 20y 11m
Rainer Beiter () 20y 8m
Youngest skips
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 16y 3m
Andy Roza () 18y 4m
Vit Nekovarik () 19y 0m
Christian Haller () 19y 3m
Oldest skips
Patric Klaremo () 21y 6m
Daniel Jaeggi () 21y 4m
David Murdoch () 20y 11m
John Morris () 20y 3m