Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Andorra Andorra 17 Ana Arce (2002) 17 Ana Arce (2002)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 15 Rousiana Rouskova (2002) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Pavla Rubasova (2002) 8 Pavla Rubasova (2002), Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 2 Dorthe Holm (2002) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 12 Sarah Johnston (2002) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 18 Montse Marti Salas (2002) 18 Montse Marti Salas (2002)
Finland Finland 9 Kirsi Nykänen (2002) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 10 Sandrine Morand (2002) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 7 Daniela Jentsch (2002) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary - - - -
Italy Italy 11 Diana Gaspari (2002) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 14 Ilva Beizaka (2002) 14 Ilva Beizaka (2002)
Netherlands Netherlands 16 Margrietha Voskuilen (2002) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 3 Dordi Nordby (2002) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 4 Olga Jarkova (2002) 4 Olga Jarkova (2002)
Scotland Scotland 6 Jackie Lockhart (2002) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Nicole Strausak (2002) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2002) 1 Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 13 Lesley Gregory (2002) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Hanne Woods (NOR) 18
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 18
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 17
Monika Wagner (GER) 13
Malene Krause (DEN) 12
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 9
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 9
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Eva Lund (SWE) 3
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Hanne Woods (NOR) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Cathrine Norberg (SWE) 2
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Anette Norberg (SWE) 5
Hanne Woods (NOR) 4
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 3
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 3
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Monika Wagner (GER) 10
Hanne Woods (NOR) 9
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 9
Anette Norberg (SWE) 7
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 4
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 4
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 148
Hanne Woods (NOR) 140
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 137
Monika Wagner (GER) 101
Malene Krause (DEN) 100
Anette Norberg (SWE) 73
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 62
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 99
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 96
Hanne Woods (NOR) 92
Monika Wagner (GER) 74
Anette Norberg (SWE) 63
Malene Krause (DEN) 53
Cathrine Norberg (SWE) 39
Rookies
Marie Mercé Pascual (AND)
Marina Velinova (BUL)
Camilla Hansen (DEN)
Silvia Ferrer Cobo (ESP)
Riikka Louhivuori (FIN)
Anna Hartelt (GER)
Sina Irral (GER)
Krisztina Bartalus (HUN)
Gyöngyi Nagy (HUN)
Alexandra Béres (HUN)
Ildiko Szekeres (HUN)
Zanda Bikshe (LAT)
Evita Regza (LAT)
Henriette Wang (NOR)
Lynn Cameron (SCO)
Lesley Carol (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 56 of 92

Average age of the field: 30.7 years

Youngest
Anna Hartelt () 15y 9m
Liudmila Privivkova () 17y 2m
Angela Tuvaeva () 18y 2m
Rosa Pompanin () 19y 5m
Diana Gaspari () 19y 6m
Denise Dupont () 19y 6m
Nkeiruka Ezekh () 20y 1m
Oldest
Lenka Sáfránková () 50y 10m
Catherine Lefebvre () 44y 7m
Hanne Woods () 43y 8m
Malene Krause () 40y 5m
Sophie Favre-Félix () 40y 2m
Ana Arce () 39y 11m
Edith Loudon () 39y 9m
Youngest skips
Diana Gaspari () 19y 6m
Borislava Petrova () 24y 2m
Sandrine Morand () 24y 7m
Olga Jarkova () 24y 10m
Oldest skips
Ana Arce () 39y 11m
Edith Loudon () 39y 9m
Dordi Nordby () 39y 7m
Andrea Schöpp () 38y 9m