Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 9 Zsombor Bathy (2003) 9 Zsombor Bathy (2003)
Austria Austria 4 Marco Reiner (1999) 4 Marco Reiner (1999)
Belarus Belarus 11 Ilya Shalamitski (2003) 11 Ilya Shalamitski (2003)
China China - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 Petr Sulc (2003) 2 Vit Nekovarik (1999)
Finland Finland 2 Tuomas Vuori (2003) 2 Tuomas Vuori (2003)
France France 4 Richard Ducroz (2003) 1 Richard Ducroz (2001)
Italy Italy 7 Joel Retornaz (2003) 3 Joel Retornaz (2001)
Korea Korea 5 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2003) 5 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2003)
Latvia Latvia - - - -
New Zealand New Zealand 9 Scott Becker (2003) 9 Scott Becker (2003)
Russia Russia 2 Alexander Kirikov (2002) 2 Alexander Kirikov (2002), Alexander Kirikov (2001)
United States of America United States of America 3 Kristopher Perkovich (2003) 3 Kristopher Perkovich (2003)
Experience
Participations
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 4
Davide Corbellari (ITA) 3
Jan Samueli (CZE) 2
Hyun Chul Kim (KOR) 2
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 2
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 2
Milos Hoferka (CZE) 1
Championships
Jan Samueli (CZE) 0
Milos Hoferka (CZE) 0
Mirco Ferretti (ITA) 0
Davide Corbellari (ITA) 0
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 0
Warren Kearney (NZL) 0
Chris Armstrong (NZL) 0
Finals played
Jan Samueli (CZE) 0
Milos Hoferka (CZE) 0
Mirco Ferretti (ITA) 0
Davide Corbellari (ITA) 0
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 0
Warren Kearney (NZL) 0
Chris Armstrong (NZL) 0
Medals won
Jan Samueli (CZE) 1
Mirco Ferretti (ITA) 1
Davide Corbellari (ITA) 1
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 1
Milos Hoferka (CZE) 0
Warren Kearney (NZL) 0
Chris Armstrong (NZL) 0
Games Played
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 28
Davide Corbellari (ITA) 20
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 12
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 12
Jan Samueli (CZE) 5
Milos Hoferka (CZE) 5
Warren Kearney (NZL) 5
Games Won
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 14
Davide Corbellari (ITA) 10
Jan Samueli (CZE) 3
Milos Hoferka (CZE) 3
Hyun Chul Kim (KOR) 3
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 3
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 3
Rookies
Thomas Beilken (AUS)
James Saunders (AUS)
Joel Diemich (AUS)
Joshua Waters (AUS)
Elio Seidl (AUT)
Werner Mittmannsgruber (AUT)
Rainer M.M. Ammer (AUT)
Armin Kvas (AUT)
Leonard Fuchs (AUT)
Yury Bylina (BLR)
Xue Feng Sil (CHN)
Zi Wang (CHN)
Xiaoming Xu (CHN)
Bin Jiang Wang (CHN)
Ondrej Hurtik (CZE)
Ludek Munzar (CZE)
Ivan Prouza (CZE)
Jere Sullanmaa (FIN)
Roni Pakkala (FIN)
Jussi Knuutinen (FIN)
Riku Harjula (FIN)
Lauri Orrainen (FIN)
Jean-Olivier Biechely (FRA)
Romain Jot (FRA)
Amaury Pernette (FRA)
Michaef Crevoisier (FRA)
Giorgio da Rin (ITA)
Silvio Zanotelli (ITA)
Janis Dzelme (LAT)
Janis Krauze (LAT)
Uldis Korsaks (LAT)
Uldis Vrublevskis (LAT)
Magnus Baugis (LAT)
Tim Thomas (NZL)
Anthony Brown (NZL)
Alexandr Kozyrev (RUS)
Anton Bobrov (RUS)
Ilya Rotchev (RUS)
Roman Kutuzov (RUS)
Alexei Botcharov (RUS)
Carl Ball (USA)
Kyle Coldagelli (USA)
Aanders Brorson (USA)
Chris Plys (USA)
Matt Zbylut (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 62

Average age of the field: 18.3 years

Youngest
Giorgio da Rin () 15y 2m
Chris Plys () 16y 4m
Alexandr Kozyrev () 17y 4m
Mirco Ferretti () 17y 6m
Wilfrid Coulot () 17y 6m
Jong-Duk Park () 18y 0m
Chang-Min Kim () 18y 4m
Oldest
Jere Sullanmaa () 20y 6m
Joel Retornaz () 20y 3m
Soo-Hyuk Kim () 19y 8m
Xiaoming Xu () 19y 3m
Scott Becker () 19y 1m
Jean-Olivier Biechely () 18y 7m
Davide Corbellari () 18y 6m
Youngest skips
Chris Plys () 16y 4m
Wilfrid Coulot () 17y 6m
Scott Becker () 19y 1m
Soo-Hyuk Kim () 19y 8m
Oldest skips
Joel Retornaz () 20y 3m
Soo-Hyuk Kim () 19y 8m
Scott Becker () 19y 1m
Wilfrid Coulot () 17y 6m