Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 12 Alois Kreidl (1990) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 13 Marcel Marién (1989) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Bulgaria Bulgaria - - - -
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 14 Radek Klima (1990) 14 Radek Klima (1990)
Denmark Denmark 9 Tommy Stjerne (1990) 3 Per Berg (1981), Tommy Stjerne (1978)
England England 4 John Deakin (1990) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Finland Finland 7 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1990) 7 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1990), Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1987)
France France 6 Thierry Mercier (1990) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 10 Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1990) 1 Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Italy Italy 13 Vittorino Boschet (1990) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 14 Denis Boulianne (1987) 10 Georges Schweich (1982), Marco Staedtgen (1981), Nico Schweich (1980)
Netherlands Netherlands 11 Jerom van Dillegis (1990) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 3 Eigil Ramsfjell (1990) 1 Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 2 Robin Gray (1990) 1 Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Markus Känzig (1990) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 1 Mikael Hasselborg (1990) 1 Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 8 John Hunt (1990) 8 John Hunt (1990), Adrian Meikle (1989)
Experience
Participations
Wim Neeleman (NED) 9
Juhani Heinonen (FIN) 7
William Bannerman (LUX) 7
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 6
Nico Schweich (LUX) 6
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 4
Michael Harry (DEN) 4
Championships
David Hay (SCO) 2
David Smith (SCO) 2
Peter Smith (SCO) 1
Jan Strandlund (SWE) 1
Patrick Philippe (FRA) 0
Claude Feige (FRA) 0
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Finals played
David Hay (SCO) 2
David Smith (SCO) 2
Peter Smith (SCO) 1
Jan Strandlund (SWE) 1
Patrick Philippe (FRA) 0
Claude Feige (FRA) 0
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Medals won
David Hay (SCO) 3
David Smith (SCO) 3
Peter Smith (SCO) 1
Jan Strandlund (SWE) 1
Kjell Berg (NOR) 1
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 1
Stig-Arne Gunnestad (NOR) 1
Games Played
Wim Neeleman (NED) 70
William Bannerman (LUX) 53
Nico Schweich (LUX) 46
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 43
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 31
Michael Harry (DEN) 29
Gert Larsen (DEN) 29
Games Won
Wim Neeleman (NED) 24
David Hay (SCO) 21
David Smith (SCO) 21
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 20
Michael Harry (DEN) 17
Gert Larsen (DEN) 17
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 14
Rookies
Adolf Bachler (AUT)
Richard Obermoser (AUT)
Pierre Hallants (BEL)
Didier Plasschaert (BEL)
Nicholay Smilev (BUL)
Kiril Kirilov (BUL)
Miron Mironov (BUL)
Lubomir Velinov (BUL)
Radek Zdarsky (CZE)
Milos Plzak (CZE)
Jan Letal (CZE)
Neil Hardie (ENG)
Mikko Orrainen (FIN)
Daniel Moratelli (FRA)
Alexander Huchel (GER)
Uli Kapp (GER)
Vittorio Moglia (ITA)
Phillipe Dieron (LUX)
Dave Davidson (LUX)
Rob Vilain (NED)
Graeme Connal (SCO)
Thomas Lips (SUI)
Michael Lips (SUI)
Daniel Model (SUI)
Marc Brügger (SUI)
Jan Lundblad (SWE)
Kenneth Rydén (SWE)
Per Hed‚n (SWE)
Lars-Åke Nordström (SWE)
J. Paul Heiskle (WAL)
Timothy Rhodes (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 17 of 78

Average age of the field: 27.8 years

Youngest
Uli Kapp () 20y 7m
Thomas Lips () 21y 9m
Graeme Connal () 22y 2m
Thierry Mercier () 24y 7m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi () 25y 0m
Adrian Meikle () 26y 8m
Peter Smith () 27y 0m
Oldest
Walter Verbueken () 33y 5m
Per Hed‚n () 32y 4m
Gert Larsen () 31y 9m
Uli Sutor () 31y 6m
Lars-Åke Nordström () 31y 4m
Stig-Arne Gunnestad () 29y 9m
David Hay () 29y 9m
Youngest skips
Adrian Meikle () 26y 8m
Dominique Dupont-Roc () 28y 2m
Gert Larsen () 31y 9m
Per Hed‚n () 32y 4m
Oldest skips
Per Hed‚n () 32y 4m
Gert Larsen () 31y 9m
Dominique Dupont-Roc () 28y 2m
Adrian Meikle () 26y 8m