Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Randy Ferbey (2003) 1 Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 6 Ulrik Schmidt (2003) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
France France 6 Dominique Dupont-Roc (2001) 3 Pierre Boan (1973)
Germany Germany 9 Andreas Lang (2003) 2 Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Norway Norway 3 Pål Trulsen (2003) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
New Zealand New Zealand 9 Dan Mustapic (2001) 9 Dan Mustapic (2001)
Scotland Scotland 7 Warwick Smith (2003) 1 Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Ralph Stöckli (2003) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 5 Per Carlsén (2003) 1 Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 8 Pete Fenson (2003) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 9
David Hay (SCO) 8
Lars Vågberg (NOR) 7
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 7
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 6
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 6
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 6
Championships
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 2
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 2
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 2
Peter Narup (SWE) 2
Anders Kraupp (SWE) 1
David Hay (SCO) 1
Warwick Smith (SCO) 1
Finals played
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 4
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 4
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 4
Peter Narup (SWE) 4
David Hay (SCO) 4
Warwick Smith (SCO) 2
Peter Loudon (SCO) 2
Medals won
David Hay (SCO) 5
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 4
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 4
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 4
Peter Narup (SWE) 4
Peter Loudon (SCO) 4
Warwick Smith (SCO) 3
Games Played
David Hay (SCO) 81
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 80
Lars Vågberg (NOR) 70
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 63
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 63
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 63
Peter Narup (SWE) 63
Games Won
David Hay (SCO) 54
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 43
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 40
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 40
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 40
Peter Narup (SWE) 40
Lars Vågberg (NOR) 37
Rookies
Mark Dacey (CAN)
Bruce Lohnes (CAN)
Robert Harris (CAN)
Andrew Gibson (CAN)
Mathew Harris (CAN)
Kenneth Daucke Andersen (DEN)
Julien Charlet (FRA)
Tony Angiboust (FRA)
Lionel Roux (FRA)
Sebastian Stock (GER)
Stephan Knoll (GER)
Markus Messenzehl (GER)
Warren Dobson (NZL)
Craig Wilson (SCO)
Stefan Traub (SUI)
Thomas Lips (SUI)
Bernhard Werthemann (SUI)
Thomas Hoch (SUI)
Daniel Widmer (SUI)
Doug Pottinger (USA)
Bill Todhunter (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 32 of 50

Average age of the field: 34.0 years

Youngest
Tony Angiboust () 20y 10m
Sebastian Stock () 26y 5m
Bo Jensen () 28y 2m
Ewan MacDonald () 28y 5m
Johnny Frederiksen () 28y 8m
Sean Becker () 28y 9m
Torger Nergård () 29y 4m
Oldest
Lorne Depape () 48y 11m
Anders Kraupp () 44y 7m
Dan Mustapic () 43y 7m
Hans Frauenlob () 43y 4m
David Hay () 42y 1m
Pål Trulsen () 41y 11m
Flemming Davanger () 41y 0m
Youngest skips
Sebastian Stock () 26y 5m
Ewan MacDonald () 28y 5m
Johnny Frederiksen () 28y 8m
Sean Becker () 28y 9m
Oldest skips
Pål Trulsen () 41y 11m
Peja Lindholm () 33y 10m
Thomas Dufour () 31y 2m
Sean Becker () 28y 9m