Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Claudia Toth (2005) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Croatia Croatia 19 Katarina Radonic (2005) 19 Katarina Radonic (2005)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 Hana Synácková (2005) 8 Pavla Rubasova (2002), Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 3 Dorthe Holm (2005) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 13 Joan Reed (2005) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 17 Ellen Kittelsen (2005) 17 Ellen Kittelsen (2005), Montse Marti Salas (2003)
Estonia Estonia 19 Maile Mölder (2005) 19 Maile Mölder (2005)
Finland Finland 10 Paivi Salonen (2005) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 15 Sandrine Morand (2005) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 11 Andrea Schöpp (2005) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 15 Ildiko Szekeres (2005) 14 Ildiko Szekeres (2004)
Italy Italy 6 Diana Gaspari (2005) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 14 Iveta Stasa (2005) 14 Iveta Stasa (2005), Ilva Beizaka (2002)
Lithuania Lithuania - - - -
Netherlands Netherlands 7 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2005) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 4 Dordi Nordby (2005) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 21 Krystyna Beniger (2005) 17 Krystyna Beniger (2004)
Russia Russia 8 Liudmila Privivkova (2005) 4 Olga Jarkova (2004), Olga Jarkova (2002)
Scotland Scotland 5 Rhona Martin (2005) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Mirjam Ott (2005) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 23 Barbora Bugarova (2005) 23 Barbora Bugarova (2005)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2005) 1 Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 21
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 19
Monika Wagner (GER) 15
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 12
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 12
Joan Reed (ENG) 9
Sarah McVey (ENG) 9
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 4
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 4
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Mio Hasselborg (SWE) 2
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 5
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 5
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 3
Claire Milne (SCO) 2
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Monika Wagner (GER) 10
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 10
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 6
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 6
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 4
Denise Dupont (DEN) 3
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 179
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 157
Monika Wagner (GER) 121
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 91
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 89
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 67
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 59
Games Won
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 115
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 113
Monika Wagner (GER) 88
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 45
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 44
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 40
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 40
Rookies
Slavica Roso (CRO)
Michala Souhradová (CZE)
Camilla Jensen (DEN)
Marce Pascual (ESP)
Margit Peebo (EST)
Anne-Liis Leht (EST)
Katri Määttä (FIN)
Sari Auvinen (FIN)
Mimmi Koivula (FIN)
Tuire Autio (FIN)
Alexandra Seimbille (FRA)
Brigitte Mathieu (FRA)
Boglarka Adam (HUN)
Giorgia Apollonio (ITA)
Elettra De Col (ITA)
Solvita Gulbe (LAT)
Anete Regza (LAT)
Rasa Smaliukiene (LTU)
Evelina Alekseijenko (LTU)
Ruta Norkiene (LTU)
Virginija Paulauskaite (LTU)
Evelina Norkiene (LTU)
Marlijn Muller (NED)
Esther Romijn (NED)
Kristin Skaslien (NOR)
Marianna Das (POL)
Katarzyna Wicik (POL)
Agnieszka Ogrodniczek (POL)
Justyna Zalewska (POL)
Jacqui Byers (SCO)
Janine Greiner (SUI)
Camilla Johansson (SWE)
Linda Ohlsson (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 71 of 105

Average age of the field: 30.4 years

Youngest
Ekaterina Galkina () 18y 3m
Margarita Fomina () 18y 3m
Giorgia Apollonio () 18y 8m
Anna Hartelt () 18y 9m
Madeleine Dupont () 19y 6m
Marie-Therese Rotter () 19y 8m
Liudmila Privivkova () 20y 2m
Oldest
Joan Reed () 54y 9m
Dace Regza () 44y 7m
Slavica Roso () 44y 1m
Ana Arce () 42y 11m
Elisabeth Persson () 42y 9m
Dordi Nordby () 42y 8m
Andrea Schöpp () 41y 9m
Youngest skips
Liudmila Privivkova () 20y 2m
Diana Gaspari () 22y 7m
Evita Regza () 24y 1m
Claudia Fischer () 25y 6m
Oldest skips
Joan Reed () 54y 9m
Dordi Nordby () 42y 8m
Andrea Schöpp () 41y 9m
Anne Malmi () 40y 11m