Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 10 Edeltraud Koudelka (1992) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Czech Republic Czech Republic - - - -
Denmark Denmark 7 Helena Blach (1992) 3 Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen (1986), Helena Blach (1981)
England England 8 Sally Gray (1992) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 5 Jaana Jokela (1992) 5 Jaana Jokela (1992)
France France 10 Annick Mercier (1992) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 3 Andrea Schöpp (1992) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 9 Daniela Zandegiacomo (1992) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 12 Cilly Schweich (1985) 11 Cilly Schweich (1983)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Laura Van Imhoff (1992) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 3 Trine Trulsen (1992) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Scotland Scotland 2 Kirsty Hay (1992) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Marianne Flotron (1992) 1 Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Elisabet Johansson (1992) 1 Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 9
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 8
Laura Van Imhoff (NED) 8
Helena Blach (DEN) 8
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 7
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 7
Terhi Aro (FIN) 6
Championships
Petra Tschetsch-Hiltensberger (GER) 1
Josefine Einsle (GER) 1
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 1
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 1
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 1
Louise Marmont (SWE) 1
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 1
Finals played
Louise Marmont (SWE) 3
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Petra Tschetsch-Hiltensberger (GER) 1
Josefine Einsle (GER) 1
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 1
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 1
Medals won
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 4
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Louise Marmont (SWE) 4
Petra Tschetsch-Hiltensberger (GER) 1
Josefine Einsle (GER) 1
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 1
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 1
Games Played
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 71
Helena Blach (DEN) 64
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 63
Laura Van Imhoff (NED) 58
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 50
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 49
Terhi Aro (FIN) 43
Games Won
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 48
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 42
Helena Blach (DEN) 32
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 25
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 25
Louise Marmont (SWE) 24
Laura Van Imhoff (NED) 24
Rookies
Heidi Morgenthaler (AUT)
Jaroslava Koucka (CZE)
Charlotte Hedegaard (DEN)
Margit Pörtner (DEN)
Angelina Jensen (DEN)
Helene Jensen (DEN)
Pamela Wright (ENG)
Laura Franssila (FIN)
Minna Kontio (FIN)
Veronique Gannaz (FRA)
Mireille Mercier (FRA)
Fabienne Morand (FRA)
Karin Fischer (GER)
Elisabeth Ländle (GER)
Michaela Greif (GER)
Ivana Zandiegiacomo (ITA)
Pat Kramer (LUX)
Karen Wauters (LUX)
Stefanie Bless (LUX)
Johanne Davidson (LUX)
Christine Duren (LUX)
Diane Leary (NED)
Cecilie Torhaug (NOR)
Marianne Aspelin (NOR)
Judith Stobbie (SCO)
Wendy Bell (SCO)
Debbie Knox (SCO)
Jutta Tanner (SUI)
Nicole Strausak (SUI)
Claudia Bärtschi (SUI)
Diana Meichtry (SUI)
Graziella Grichting (SUI)
Eva Eriksson (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 21 of 66

Average age of the field: 28.3 years

Youngest
Angelina Jensen () 20y 6m
Margit Pörtner () 21y 9m
Karin Fischer () 21y 10m
Nicole Strausak () 22y 1m
Eva Lund () 22y 7m
Sarah McVey () 23y 1m
Violetta Caldart () 24y 1m
Oldest
Edeltraud Koudelka () 45y 10m
Lenka Sáfránková () 40y 10m
Catherine Lefebvre () 34y 7m
Hanne Woods () 33y 8m
Petra Tschetsch () 33y 2m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 30y 5m
Elisabeth Persson () 29y 9m
Youngest skips
Jackie Lockhart () 28y 8m
Dordi Nordby () 29y 7m
Elisabet Gustafson () 29y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 30y 5m
Oldest skips
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 30y 5m
Dordi Nordby () 29y 7m
Elisabet Gustafson () 29y 7m
Jackie Lockhart () 28y 8m