Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 Eva Petráková (1996) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 7 Dorthe Holm (1996) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 13 Janice Manson (1996) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 6 Jaana Jokela (1996) 5 Jaana Jokela (1993), Jaana Jokela (1992)
France France 8 Nadia Bénier (1996) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 3 Andrea Schöpp (1996) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 9 Giulia Lacedelli (1996) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 12 Karen Wauters (1996) 11 Cilly Schweich (1983)
Netherlands Netherlands 16 Beatrice Miltenburg (1996) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 5 Dordi Nordby (1996) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 13 Tatiana Smirnova (1996) 11 Tatiana Smirnova (1995)
Scotland Scotland 4 Rhona Martin (1996) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Mirjam Ott (1996) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 2 Elisabet Gustafson (1996) 1 Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Hanne Woods (NOR) 12
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 12
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 12
Monika Wagner (GER) 12
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 12
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 10
Louise Marmont (SWE) 7
Championships
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 5
Heike Wieländer (GER) 2
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 2
Louise Marmont (SWE) 2
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 2
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 2
Finals played
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Louise Marmont (SWE) 5
Katie Loudon (SCO) 3
Edith Loudon (SCO) 3
Heike Wieländer (GER) 3
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 3
Medals won
Monika Wagner (GER) 9
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 9
Louise Marmont (SWE) 7
Hanne Woods (NOR) 6
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 6
Heike Wieländer (GER) 4
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 4
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 95
Monika Wagner (GER) 94
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 94
Hanne Woods (NOR) 87
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 78
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 74
Louise Marmont (SWE) 53
Games Won
Monika Wagner (GER) 69
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 69
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 63
Hanne Woods (NOR) 59
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 43
Louise Marmont (SWE) 43
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 36
Rookies
Jana Linhartova (CZE)
Glynnice Lauder (ENG)
June Swan (ENG)
Jacqueline Ambridge (ENG)
Tatiana Ducroz (FRA)
Laure Mutazzi (FRA)
Audé Bénier (FRA)
Mariella Macchietto (ITA)
Sylvia Van Der Pluijm (NED)
Grethe Wolan (NOR)
Olga Bereznaja (RUS)
Jana Golordorodko (RUS)
Natalia Podouchkina (RUS)
Janet Hürlimann (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 27 of 68

Average age of the field: 30.8 years

Youngest
Laure Mutazzi () 20y 4m
Natalie Nessler () 21y 5m
Margaretha Dryburgh () 23y 1m
Marianne Haslum () 23y 10m
Kristin Tøsse Løvseth () 24y 8m
Dorthe Holm () 25y 5m
Margit Pörtner () 25y 9m
Oldest
Joan Reed () 45y 9m
Lenka Sáfránková () 44y 10m
Hanne Woods () 37y 8m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 34y 5m
Edith Loudon () 33y 9m
Elisabeth Persson () 33y 9m
Dordi Nordby () 33y 7m
Youngest skips
Andrea Schöpp () 32y 9m
Dordi Nordby () 33y 7m
Elisabet Gustafson () 33y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 34y 5m
Oldest skips
Joan Reed () 45y 9m
Lenka Sáfránková () 44y 10m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 34y 5m
Dordi Nordby () 33y 7m