Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 3 William Dion (2008) 1 Charley Thomas (2007), Charley Thomas (2006), Kyle George (2005), Steve Laycock (2003), David Hamblin (2002), Brad Gushue (2001), Brad Kuhn (2000), John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
China China 8 Jialiang Zang (2008) 4 Bin Jiang Wang (2006)
Denmark Denmark 7 Rasmus Stjerne (2008) 2 Casper Bossen (2001)
Germany Germany 6 Daniel Neuner (2008) 2 Daniel Herberg (1995), Daniel Herberg (1994)
Norway Norway 4 Kristian Rolvsfjord (2008) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Russia Russia 10 Vadim Stebakov (2003) 5 Alexander Kirikov (2002)
Scotland Scotland 9 Glen Muirhead (2008) 1 James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Manuel Ruch (2008) 1 Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 2 Oskar Eriksson (2008) 1 Niklas Edin (2004), Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 1 Chris Plys (2008) 1 Chris Plys (2008), Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Mikkel Krause (DEN) 5
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 5
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 3
Oliver Dupont (DEN) 3
Kristian Rolvsfjord (NOR) 3
Chris Plys (USA) 3
Troels Harry (DEN) 2
Championships
Matthew Hamilton (USA) 1
Matthew Perushek (USA) 1
Aanders Brorson (USA) 1
Chris Plys (USA) 1
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 0
Yansong Ji (CHN) 0
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 0
Finals played
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 1
Kristian Lindström (SWE) 1
Matthew Hamilton (USA) 1
Matthew Perushek (USA) 1
Aanders Brorson (USA) 1
Chris Plys (USA) 1
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 0
Medals won
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 1
Kristian Lindström (SWE) 1
Claudio Pätz (SUI) 1
Matthew Hamilton (USA) 1
Matthew Perushek (USA) 1
Aanders Brorson (USA) 1
Chris Plys (USA) 1
Games Played
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 48
Mikkel Krause (DEN) 43
Chris Plys (USA) 31
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 29
Matthew Perushek (USA) 22
Aanders Brorson (USA) 22
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 21
Games Won
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 21
Chris Plys (USA) 19
Mikkel Krause (DEN) 17
Matthew Perushek (USA) 16
Aanders Brorson (USA) 16
Oliver Dupont (DEN) 11
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 9
Rookies
Jamie Danbrook (CAN)
Anson Carmody (CAN)
Adam Casey (CAN)
Brett Gallant (CAN)
Stephen Burgess (CAN)
Guang Xu Li (CHN)
Ji Hui Huang (CHN)
Philipp Hackelsmiller (GER)
Marc Bastian (GER)
Alexander Kämpf (GER)
Konstantin Kämpf (GER)
Vincent Templin (GER)
Frode Bjerke (NOR)
Valentin Demenkov (RUS)
Artem Bolduzev (RUS)
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS)
Andrey Drozdov (RUS)
Victor Kornev (RUS)
Thomas Sloan (SCO)
Steven Mitchell (SCO)
Ally Fraser (SCO)
Graeme Black (SCO)
Enrico Pfister (SUI)
Marc Pfister (SUI)
David Bartschiger (SUI)
Roger Meier (SUI)
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE)
Alexander Lindström (SWE)
Henrik Leek (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 33 of 50

Average age of the field: 19.8 years

Youngest
Markus Høiberg () 17y 8m
Oskar Eriksson () 17y 9m
Enrico Pfister () 17y 10m
Troels Harry () 18y 2m
Ally Fraser () 18y 8m
Henrik Leek () 18y 11m
Aaron Wald () 19y 0m
Oldest
Claudio Pätz () 21y 8m
Chris Plys () 21y 6m
Matthew Perushek () 21y 2m
Lu'an Chen () 21y 1m
Jialiang Zang () 21y 1m
Andrey Drozdov () 21y 0m
Guang Xu Li () 20y 10m
Youngest skips
Oskar Eriksson () 17y 9m
Brett Gallant () 19y 0m
Rasmus Stjerne () 20y 9m
Andrey Drozdov () 21y 0m
Oldest skips
Chris Plys () 21y 6m
Jialiang Zang () 21y 1m
Andrey Drozdov () 21y 0m
Rasmus Stjerne () 20y 9m