Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 6 Chris Daw (2005) 2 Chris Daw (2002)
Denmark Denmark 2 Kenneth Ørbæk (2005) 2 Kenneth Ørbæk (2005)
Japan Japan 13 Yoji Nakajima (2005) 13 Yoji Nakajima (2005)
Korea Korea 7 Hak-Sung Kim (2005) 7 Hak-Sung Kim (2005)
Norway Norway 5 Paul Aksel Johansen (2005) 5 Paul Aksel Johansen (2005)
Russia Russia 15 Victor Ershov (2005) 9 Victor Ershov (2004)
Scotland Scotland 1 Frank Duffy (2005) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Urs Bucher (2005) 1 Urs Bucher (2002)
Sweden Sweden 4 Jalle Jungnell (2005) 4 Jalle Jungnell (2005), Jalle Jungnell (2002)
United States of America United States of America 8 Mark Taylor (2005) 5 Wes Smith (2004), Doug Sewall (2002)
Experience
Participations
Cesare Cassani (SUI) 3
Manfred Bolliger (SUI) 3
Chris Daw (CAN) 3
Michael McCreadie (SCO) 3
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 3
James Sellar (SCO) 2
Danelle Libby (USA) 2
Championships
Michael McCreadie (SCO) 2
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Cesare Cassani (SUI) 1
Manfred Bolliger (SUI) 1
James Sellar (SCO) 1
Chris Daw (CAN) 0
Danelle Libby (USA) 0
Finals played
Cesare Cassani (SUI) 2
Manfred Bolliger (SUI) 2
Michael McCreadie (SCO) 2
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Chris Daw (CAN) 1
James Sellar (SCO) 1
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 1
Medals won
Cesare Cassani (SUI) 3
Manfred Bolliger (SUI) 3
Michael McCreadie (SCO) 3
Chris Daw (CAN) 2
James Sellar (SCO) 2
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 1
Games Played
Cesare Cassani (SUI) 28
Manfred Bolliger (SUI) 28
Chris Daw (CAN) 27
Michael McCreadie (SCO) 27
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 24
Angie Malone (SCO) 17
Mark Taylor (USA) 17
Games Won
Michael McCreadie (SCO) 23
Cesare Cassani (SUI) 20
Manfred Bolliger (SUI) 20
Chris Daw (CAN) 19
Angie Malone (SCO) 17
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 10
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 9
Rookies
Gary Cormack (CAN)
Sonja Gaudet (CAN)
Ina Forrest (CAN)
Seiji Uchida (JPN)
Mi-Suk Kang (KOR)
Jostein Stordahl (NOR)
James Elliott (SCO)
Aileen Neilson (SCO)
Madeleine Wildi (SUI)
Claudia Tosse (SUI)
Roger Westergren (SWE)
Kenneth Nilsson (SWE)
Gert Erlandsson (SWE)
Anna Hammarlind (SWE)
Kristina Ulander (SWE)
Augusto J. Perez (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 36 of 50

Average age of the field: 43.4 years

Youngest
Valeriy Chepilko () 27y 8m
Lene Tystad () 31y 8m
Geir Arne Skogstad () 33y 2m
Andrey Smirnov () 33y 5m
Augusto J. Perez () 34y 3m
Aileen Neilson () 35y 6m
Myung Jin Kim () 36y 0m
Oldest
Takashi Hidai () 72y 6m
Michael McCreadie () 60y 11m
Gary Cormack () 56y 8m
Rosita Jensen () 55y 9m
Bjarne Jensen () 50y 10m
Ayako Saitoh () 50y 2m
James Sellar () 49y 8m
Youngest skips
Chris Daw () 37y 0m
Hak-Sung Kim () 38y 11m
Nikolay Melnikov () 42y 6m
Yoji Nakajima () 42y 11m
Oldest skips
Michael McCreadie () 60y 11m
Kenneth Ørbæk () 46y 5m
Rune Lorentsen () 45y 4m
Manfred Bolliger () 44y 3m