Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Belgium Belgium 9 Timothy Verreycken (2008) 9 Timothy Verreycken (2008)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 Krystof Chaloupek (2008) 1 Krystof Chaloupek (2008)
Spain Spain 5 Carlos Gonzalez Sacristan (2008) 5 Carlos Gonzalez Sacristan (2008)
Estonia Estonia 5 Eduard Veltsman (2008) 4 Harri Lill (2007)
Finland Finland 11 Iiro Sipola (2008) 5 Riku Harjula (2006), Riku Harjula (2005)
France France 3 Joffrey Vincent (2008) 2 Wilfrid Coulot (2005)
Italy Italy 7 Giorgio da Rin (2008) 1 Giorgio da Rin (2006)
Latvia Latvia 7 Raivis Busmanis (2008) 5 Raivis Busmanis (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 9 Jaap van Dorp (2008) 7 Jaap van Dorp (2007)
Poland Poland 2 Kamil Wachulak (2008) 2 Kamil Wachulak (2008)
Russia Russia 3 Andrey Drozdov (2008) 2 Artem Bolduzev (2006)
Scotland Scotland - - - -
Slovakia Slovakia 11 Juraj Matuskovic (2008) 11 Juraj Matuskovic (2008), Tomas Pitonak (2006)
Experience
Participations
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 3
Leo Mäkelä (FIN) 3
Arturs Volkovics (LAT) 3
Raivis Busmanis (LAT) 3
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 2
Siim Sildnik (EST) 2
Harri Lill (EST) 2
Championships
David Jirounek (CZE) 1
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 1
Rauno Peebo (EST) 0
Siim Sildnik (EST) 0
Harri Lill (EST) 0
Carlo Glasbergen (NED) 0
Bart van der Lubbe (NED) 0
Finals played
David Jirounek (CZE) 1
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 1
Anton Kalalb (RUS) 1
Artem Bolduzev (RUS) 1
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS) 1
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 1
Rauno Peebo (EST) 0
Medals won
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 2
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS) 2
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 2
David Jirounek (CZE) 1
Anton Kalalb (RUS) 1
Artem Bolduzev (RUS) 1
Valentin Demenkov (RUS) 1
Games Played
Arturs Volkovics (LAT) 15
Raivis Busmanis (LAT) 15
Artem Bolduzev (RUS) 12
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 12
Valentin Demenkov (RUS) 12
Siim Sildnik (EST) 11
Harri Lill (EST) 11
Games Won
David Jirounek (CZE) 7
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 7
Anton Kalalb (RUS) 7
Artem Bolduzev (RUS) 7
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS) 6
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 6
Valentin Demenkov (RUS) 6
Rookies
Tomas Paul (CZE)
Lukas Klima (CZE)
Jiri Deyl (CZE)
Tanel Koll (EST)
Kasper Hakunti (FIN)
Marc Zardini (ITA)
Elia De Pol (ITA)
Andrea Pilzer (ITA)
Guido Fassina (ITA)
Matteo Bernandi (ITA)
Edgars Ratnieks (LAT)
Maciej Turek (POL)
Mateusz Kulik (POL)
Damian Cebula (POL)
Bartosz Dzikowski (POL)
Piotr Czolgowski (POL)
Glen Muirhead (SCO)
Scott MacLeod (SCO)
Greg Drummond (SCO)
Scott Andrews (SCO)
Michael Goodfellow (SCO)
Dusan Kajan (SVK)
Ages

Players with age known: 29 of 62

Average age of the field: 18.9 years

Youngest
Sergio Vez () 14y 7m
Rodolphe Vincent () 15y 11m
Carlos Vega Blanco () 16y 6m
Damian Cebula () 16y 8m
David Misun () 17y 1m
Andrea Pilzer () 17y 4m
Harri Lill () 17y 5m
Oldest
Andrey Drozdov () 20y 10m
Anton Kalalb () 20y 9m
Tomas Paul () 20y 8m
David Jirounek () 20y 8m
Alexey Stukalskiy () 20y 5m
Kalle Wallin () 20y 5m
Leo Ouni () 20y 3m
Youngest skips
Harri Lill () 17y 5m
Joffrey Vincent () 18y 2m
Jaap van Dorp () 18y 10m
Timothy Verreycken () 19y 2m
Oldest skips
Andrey Drozdov () 20y 10m
Raivis Busmanis () 20y 3m
Glen Muirhead () 19y 8m
Timothy Verreycken () 19y 2m