Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Kevin Martin (2009) 1 Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
China China 9 Fengchun Wang (2009) 4 Fengchun Wang (2008)
Denmark Denmark 7 Ulrik Schmidt (2009) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
France France 8 Thomas Dufour (2009) 3 Pierre Boan (1973)
Germany Germany 6 Andy Kapp (2009) 2 Andy Kapp (2007), Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Italy Italy 12 Stefano Ferronato (2005) 5 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1976)
Japan Japan 10 Yusuke Morozumi (2009) 9 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2002)
Norway Norway 3 Thomas Ulsrud (2009) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Scotland Scotland 1 David Murdoch (2009) 1 David Murdoch (2009), David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Ralph Stöckli (2009) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 10 Anders Kraupp (2008) 1 Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 5 John Shuster (2009) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Andy Kapp (GER) 12
Holger Höhne (GER) 9
David Smith (SCO) 9
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 8
Warwick Smith (SCO) 8
Bo Jensen (DEN) 7
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 6
Championships
Warwick Smith (SCO) 2
David Murdoch (SCO) 2
David Smith (SCO) 1
Rui Liu (CHN) 0
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 0
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 0
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 0
Finals played
David Smith (SCO) 5
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Warwick Smith (SCO) 3
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Andreas Lang (GER) 1
Andreas Kempf (GER) 1
Medals won
David Smith (SCO) 6
Andy Kapp (GER) 5
Holger Höhne (GER) 5
Warwick Smith (SCO) 4
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 3
Games Played
Andy Kapp (GER) 121
David Smith (SCO) 96
Warwick Smith (SCO) 81
Holger Höhne (GER) 79
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 78
Bo Jensen (DEN) 66
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 62
Games Won
David Smith (SCO) 64
Andy Kapp (GER) 61
Warwick Smith (SCO) 48
Holger Höhne (GER) 45
David Murdoch (SCO) 39
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 36
Torger Nergård (NOR) 35
Rookies
Kevin Koe (CAN)
Blake MacDonald (CAN)
Carter Rycroft (CAN)
Nolan Thiessen (CAN)
Jamie King (CAN)
Dexin Ba (CHN)
Silvio Zanotelli (ITA)
Davide Zanotelli (ITA)
Julien Genre (ITA)
Giorgio da Rin (ITA)
Yusaku Shibaya (JPN)
Yuki Sawamukai (JPN)
Ryosuke Haneishi (JPN)
Ryuya Ishigaki (JPN)
Tyler George (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 39 of 59

Average age of the field: 32.5 years

Youngest
Dexin Ba () 19y 9m
Julien Genre () 20y 6m
Giorgio da Rin () 21y 5m
Jialiang Zang () 22y 2m
Mikkel Poulsen () 25y 5m
Xiaoming Xu () 25y 6m
Håvard Vad Petersson () 26y 2m
Oldest
Ulrik Schmidt () 47y 7m
Christof Schwaller () 43y 6m
Robert Hürlimann () 42y 7m
Andy Kapp () 42y 3m
Pete Fenson () 42y 1m
Holger Höhne () 39y 10m
Jan Henri Ducroz () 38y 10m
Youngest skips
Joel Retornaz () 26y 6m
Rui Liu () 28y 0m
Makoto Tsuruga () 32y 5m
Kevin Koe () 35y 2m
Oldest skips
Ulrik Schmidt () 47y 7m
Andy Kapp () 42y 3m
Pete Fenson () 42y 1m
Thomas Dufour () 37y 1m