Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 4 Claudia Toth (2007) 4 Claudia Toth (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Karel Hradec (2007) 5 Karel Hradec (2005)
Denmark Denmark 2 Joel Ostrowski (2007) 2 Joel Ostrowski (2007)
England England 11 Alan MacDougall (2007) 11 Alan MacDougall (2007)
Spain Spain 21 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2007) 16 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2005)
Estonia Estonia 8 Martin Lill (2007) 8 Martin Lill (2007)
Finland Finland 10 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (2007) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2005)
France France 18 Thierry Mercier (2007) 13 Vianney Leudiere (2005)
Germany Germany 3 Rainer Schöpp (2007) 3 Rainer Schöpp (2007), Rainer Schöpp (2005)
Hungary Hungary 14 Péter Sárdi (2007) 8 György Nagy (2005)
Ireland Ireland 23 Johnjo Kenny (2007) 7 Johnjo Kenny (2006)
Italy Italy 9 Antonio Menardi (2007) 2 Valter Bombassei (2006)
Latvia Latvia 20 Karlis Smilga (2007) 9 Artis Zentelis (2006)
Netherlands Netherlands 17 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2007) 17 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2007)
Norway Norway 16 Jan Marcus Lilledal (2007) 16 Jan Marcus Lilledal (2007), Ole Hauge (2006)
Poland Poland 22 Rafal Janowski (2007) 11 Arkadiusz Detyniecki (2006)
Russia Russia 5 Alexander Kirikov (2007) 3 Alexander Kirikov (2006)
Scotland Scotland 6 Gordon Muirhead (2007) 1 Tom Jr Brewster (2006)
Serbia Serbia - - - -
Switzerland Switzerland 13 Jacques Greiner (2007) 5 Jan Hauser (2006)
Slovakia Slovakia 12 Pavel Kocian (2007) 12 Pavel Kocian (2007)
Sweden Sweden 15 Anders Kraupp (2007) 2 Niklas Edin (2005)
Wales Wales 1 Adrian Meikle (2007) 1 Adrian Meikle (2007)
Experience
Participations
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 3
Ana Arce (ESP) 3
Helmar Erlewein (GER) 3
Tony Tierney (IRL) 3
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 3
Janis Klive (LAT) 2
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 2
Championships
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Lesley Carol (WAL) 1
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Chris Wells (WAL) 1
Una Grava-Germane (LAT) 0
Janis Klive (LAT) 0
Robert Krusts (LAT) 0
Finals played
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Lesley Carol (WAL) 1
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Chris Wells (WAL) 1
Søren Jensen (DEN) 1
Camilla Jensen (DEN) 1
Joel Ostrowski (DEN) 1
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 2
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 2
Helmar Erlewein (GER) 2
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Lesley Carol (WAL) 1
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Chris Wells (WAL) 1
Games Played
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 20
Tony Tierney (IRL) 18
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 18
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 16
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 16
Ana Arce (ESP) 15
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 13
Games Won
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 16
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 13
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 13
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 7
Lesley Carol (WAL) 7
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 7
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 7
Rookies
Armin Kvas (AUT)
Karin Trauner (AUT)
Karolina Pilaròvá (CZE)
Martin Snítil (CZE)
Hana Synácková (CZE)
Jirí Snítil (CZE)
Katerina Kobosilova (CZE)
Sune Frederiksen (CZE)
Jeanne Ellegaard (DEN)
John Sharp (ENG)
Jos‚ Maria Rivera Cadierno (ESP)
Martina Zurlohe (ESP)
Sergio De Miguel (ESP)
Küllike Ustav (EST)
Konstantin Dotsenko (EST)
Reet Taidre (EST)
Andres Jakobson (EST)
Marcella Tammes (EST)
Leo Jakobson (EST)
Kirsi Kaski (FIN)
Paavo Kuosmanen (FIN)
Jaana Hämäläinen (FIN)
Minna Uusipaavalniemi (FIN)
Candice Santacru (FRA)
Xavier Bibollet (FRA)
Helène Grieshaber (FRA)
Lionel Roux (FRA)
Alain Contat (FRA)
Marion Renaud (FRA)
Melanie Robillard (GER)
Boglarka Adam (HUN)
Gillian Drury (IRL)
Lucrezia Salvai (ITA)
Erik Dijkstra (NED)
Esther Romijn (NED)
Jaap Veerman (NED)
Margrietha Voskuilen (NED)
Eli Moen Skaslien (NOR)
Gina Grøseth (NOR)
André Alfsen (NOR)
Joakim Skogvold (NOR)
Katarzyna Wicik (POL)
Tomasz Korolko (POL)
Galina Arsenkina (RUS)
Petr Dron (RUS)
Yana Nekrasova (RUS)
Victor Kornev (RUS)
Anna Sidorova (RUS)
Karen Strang (SCO)
David Mundell (SCO)
Gillian Howard (SCO)
Alan Smith (SCO)
Olivera Momcilovic (SRB)
Bojan Mijatovic (SRB)
Radmila Panzalovic (SRB)
Darko Sovran (SRB)
Miodrag Kastratovic (SRB)
Dara Gravara-Stojanovic (SRB)
Michèle Moser (SUI)
Stefan Luder (SUI)
Christian Moser (SUI)
Esther Neuenschwander (SUI)
Oliver Wininger (SUI)
Jana Janickova (SVK)
Milan Kajan (SVK)
Gabriela Kajanova (SVK)
Rene Petko (SVK)
Sabina Kraupp (SWE)
Eric Carlsén (SWE)
Anna Hasselborg (SWE)
Irene Murray (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 76 of 116

Average age of the field: 32.8 years

Youngest
Galina Arsenkina () 17y 3m
Anna Sidorova () 17y 7m
Gina Grøseth () 17y 11m
Andres Jakobson () 18y 9m
Anna Hasselborg () 19y 4m
Victor Kornev () 19y 11m
Giorgia Apollonio () 20y 6m
Oldest
Alain Contat () 58y 7m
Marie O'Kane () 57y 3m
Leo Jakobson () 54y 11m
Miodrag Kastratovic () 51y 0m
John Sharp () 49y 5m
Fabio Alvera () 49y 3m
Johnjo Kenny () 47y 7m
Youngest skips
Andres Jakobson () 18y 9m
Niklas Edin () 23y 2m
Joakim Skogvold () 24y 2m
Darko Sovran () 25y 3m
Oldest skips
Johnjo Kenny () 47y 7m
György Nagy () 43y 8m
Adrian Meikle () 43y 6m
Alan MacDougall () 38y 8m