Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Cheryl Bernard (2010) 1 Sandra Schmirler (1998)
China China 3 Bingyu Wang (2010) 3 Bingyu Wang (2010)
Denmark Denmark 5 Angelina Jensen (2010) 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1998)
Great Britain Great Britain 7 Eve Muirhead (2010) 1 Rhona Martin (2002)
Japan Japan 8 Moe Meguro (2010) 5 Mayumi Ohkutsu (1998)
Korea Korea - - - -
Russia Russia 9 Liudmila Privivkova (2010) 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Mirjam Ott (2010) 2 Mirjam Ott (2006), Luzia Ebnöther (2002)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2010) 1 Anette Norberg (2010), Anette Norberg (2006)
United States of America United States of America 10 Debbie McCormick (2010) 4 Kari Erickson (2002)
Experience
Participations
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 3
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 3
Debbie McCormick (USA) 3
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 2
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 2
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 2
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 1
Championships
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 0
Yin Liu (CHN) 0
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 0
Yan Zhou (CHN) 0
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 0
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 0
Eve Muirhead (GBR) 0
Finals played
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 2
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 0
Yin Liu (CHN) 0
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 0
Yan Zhou (CHN) 0
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 0
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 0
Medals won
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 2
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 1
Yin Liu (CHN) 1
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 1
Yan Zhou (CHN) 1
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 0
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 0
Games Played
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 33
Debbie McCormick (USA) 27
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 23
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 18
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 18
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 18
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 11
Games Won
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 22
Debbie McCormick (USA) 10
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 8
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 8
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 7
Yin Liu (CHN) 7
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 7
Rookies
Jennifer Jones (CAN)
Kaitlyn Lawes (CAN)
Jill Officer (CAN)
Dawn McEwen (CAN)
Kirsten Wall (CAN)
Yilun Jiang (CHN)
Helle Simonsen (DEN)
Jeanne Ellegaard (DEN)
Mette de Neergaard (DEN)
Anna Sloan (GBR)
Vicki Adams (GBR)
Claire Hamilton (GBR)
Lauren Gray (GBR)
Kaho Onodera (JPN)
Michiko Tomabechi (JPN)
Chinami Yoshida (JPN)
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR)
Un Chi Gim (KOR)
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR)
Seul-Bee Lee (KOR)
Min Ji Um (KOR)
Alexandra Saitova (RUS)
Alina Pätz (SUI)
Maria Prytz (SWE)
Maria Wennerström (SWE)
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE)
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 48 of 50

Average age of the field: 30.3 years

Youngest
Yilun Jiang () 20y 2m
Alexandra Raeva () 21y 5m
Kaho Onodera () 22y 2m
Lauren Gray () 22y 3m
Chinami Yoshida () 22y 6m
Min Ji Um () 23y 0m
Anna Sloan () 23y 0m
Oldest
Ann Swisshelm () 45y 10m
Mirjam Ott () 42y 0m
Erika Brown () 41y 0m
Allison Pottinger () 40y 7m
Debbie McCormick () 40y 0m
Jennifer Jones () 39y 7m
Jill Officer () 38y 8m
Youngest skips
Anna Sidorova () 23y 0m
Eve Muirhead () 23y 9m
Ji-Sun Kim () 26y 7m
Lene Nielsen () 27y 5m
Oldest skips
Mirjam Ott () 42y 0m
Erika Brown () 41y 0m
Jennifer Jones () 39y 7m
Margaretha Sigfridsson () 38y 0m