Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Jim Armstrong (2010) 1 Jim Armstrong (2010), Chris Daw (2006)
China China - - - -
Finland Finland - - - -
Great Britain Great Britain 6 Michael McCreadie (2010) 2 Frank Duffy (2006)
Korea Korea 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2010) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2010)
Norway Norway 9 Rune Lorentsen (2010) 4 Geir Arne Skogstad (2006)
Russia Russia - - - -
Slovakia Slovakia - - - -
Sweden Sweden 3 Jalle Jungnell (2010) 3 Jalle Jungnell (2010), Jalle Jungnell (2006)
United States of America United States of America 4 Augusto J. Perez (2010) 4 Augusto J. Perez (2010)
Experience
Participations
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Angie Malone (GBR) 2
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 2
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 2
James Joseph (USA) 2
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 1
Championships
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 1
Ina Forrest (CAN) 1
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 0
Angie Malone (GBR) 0
Myung Jin Kim (KOR) 0
Mi-Suk Kang (KOR) 0
Finals played
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 1
Ina Forrest (CAN) 1
Angie Malone (GBR) 1
Myung Jin Kim (KOR) 1
Mi-Suk Kang (KOR) 1
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 0
Medals won
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 2
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 1
Ina Forrest (CAN) 1
Angie Malone (GBR) 1
Myung Jin Kim (KOR) 1
Mi-Suk Kang (KOR) 1
Games Played
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 21
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 20
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 19
Angie Malone (GBR) 18
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 17
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 11
Myung Jin Kim (KOR) 11
Games Won
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 16
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 12
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 10
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 9
Ina Forrest (CAN) 9
Angie Malone (GBR) 8
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 8
Rookies
Dennis Thiessen (CAN)
Mark Ideson (CAN)
Haitao Wang (CHN)
Qiang Zhang (CHN)
Wei Liu (CHN)
Guangqin Xu (CHN)
Jun He (CHN)
Markku Karjalainen (FIN)
Sari Karjalainen (FIN)
Vesa Hellman (FIN)
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN)
Mina Mojtahedi (FIN)
Gregor Ewan (GBR)
Robert McPherson (GBR)
Jim Gault (GBR)
Jong-Pan Kim (KOR)
Soon-Seok Seo (KOR)
Heekeong Yun (KOR)
Terje Rafdal (NOR)
Sissel Løchen (NOR)
Andrey Smirnov (RUS)
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS)
Svetlana Pakhomova (RUS)
Marat Romanov (RUS)
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS)
Radoslav Duris (SVK)
Branislav Jakubec (SVK)
Dusan Pitonak (SVK)
Monika Kunkelova (SVK)
Alena Kanova (SVK)
Kristina Ulander (SWE)
Zandra Reppe (SWE)
David Palmer (USA)
Penny Greely (USA)
Meghan Lino (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 26 of 50

Average age of the field: 46.8 years

Youngest
Alena Kanova () 33y 11m
Patrik Kallin () 35y 2m
Monika Kunkelova () 36y 9m
Radoslav Duris () 39y 6m
Andrey Smirnov () 40y 6m
Aileen Neilson () 42y 6m
Anne Mette Samdal () 42y 8m
Oldest
Jim Armstrong () 63y 8m
Jalle Jungnell () 59y 4m
Glenn Ikonen () 58y 10m
Dennis Thiessen () 52y 10m
Rune Lorentsen () 52y 4m
Ina Forrest () 51y 9m
James Joseph () 51y 6m
Youngest skips
Radoslav Duris () 39y 6m
Andrey Smirnov () 40y 6m
Aileen Neilson () 42y 6m
Myung Jin Kim () 43y 0m
Oldest skips
Jim Armstrong () 63y 8m
Jalle Jungnell () 59y 4m
Rune Lorentsen () 52y 4m
Patrick McDonald () 46y 8m