Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Jim Armstrong (2009) 1 Jim Armstrong (2009)
China China 8 Haitao Wang (2009) 8 Haitao Wang (2009)
Czech Republic Czech Republic - - - -
Germany Germany 3 Jens Jäger (2009) 3 Jens Jäger (2009)
Korea Korea 6 Hak-Sung Kim (2009) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2008)
Norway Norway 7 Rune Lorentsen (2009) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2008), Rune Lorentsen (2007)
Russia Russia 10 Andrey Smirnov (2008) 8 Nikolay Melnikov (2007)
Scotland Scotland 5 Michael McCreadie (2009) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Sweden Sweden 2 Jalle Jungnell (2009) 2 Jalle Jungnell (2009)
United States of America United States of America 4 Augusto J. Perez (2009) 3 Augusto J. Perez (2008)
Experience
Participations
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 5
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 4
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 4
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS) 4
James Pierce (USA) 4
James Joseph (USA) 4
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Championships
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 1
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 1
Ina Forrest (CAN) 1
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 1
Finals played
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 1
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 1
Ina Forrest (CAN) 1
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 1
Medals won
Angie Malone (SCO) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 1
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 1
Ina Forrest (CAN) 1
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 1
Games Played
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 46
James Pierce (USA) 42
James Joseph (USA) 40
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 35
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 35
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 35
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS) 35
Games Won
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 27
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 22
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 22
Angie Malone (SCO) 22
James Pierce (USA) 21
James Joseph (USA) 20
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 17
Rookies
Bruno Yizek (CAN)
Qiang Zhang (CHN)
Radek Pokorny (CZE)
Martin Tluk (CZE)
Radek Musilek (CZE)
Michaela Charvátová (CZE)
Jana Brincilova (CZE)
Stefan Deuschl (GER)
Christiane Steger (GER)
Heike Melchior (GER)
Tac Yeon Jeong (KOR)
Giteak Kuon (KOR)
Haenam Yang (KOR)
Young-a Jung (KOR)
Oejeong Kang (KOR)
Tone Edvardsen (NOR)
Terje Rafdal (NOR)
Runar Bjørnstad (NOR)
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS)
Svetlana Pakhomova (RUS)
Gregor Ewan (SCO)
Michael McKenzie (SCO)
Patrik Kallin (SWE)
Penny Greely (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 25 of 50

Average age of the field: 46.1 years

Youngest
Patrik Kallin () 32y 1m
Christiane Putzich () 35y 3m
Marcus Sieger () 35y 4m
Andrey Smirnov () 37y 5m
Augusto J. Perez () 38y 3m
Aileen Neilson () 39y 6m
Alexander Shevchenko () 39y 8m
Oldest
Darryl Neighbour () 62y 7m
Bruno Yizek () 62y 2m
Tom Killin () 60y 10m
Jim Armstrong () 60y 7m
Glenn Ikonen () 55y 9m
Rune Lorentsen () 49y 4m
Ina Forrest () 48y 8m
Youngest skips
Marcus Sieger () 35y 4m
Augusto J. Perez () 38y 3m
Aileen Neilson () 39y 6m
Marat Romanov () 44y 8m
Oldest skips
Jim Armstrong () 60y 7m
Glenn Ikonen () 55y 9m
Rune Lorentsen () 49y 4m
Marat Romanov () 44y 8m