Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 13 Karina Toth (2010) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Czechia Czechia 11 Anna Kubeskova (2010) 8 Lenka Cernovska (2007), Hana Synácková (2006), Pavla Rubasova (2002), Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 5 Lene Nielsen (2010) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 15 Lorna Rettig (2010) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 16 Irantzu Garcia (2010) 16 Irantzu Garcia (2010)
Estonia Estonia 17 Küllike Ustav (2010) 16 Kristiine Lill (2008)
Finland Finland 9 Ellen Vogt (2010) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
Germany Germany 7 Andrea Schöpp (2010) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2009), Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 14 Ildiko Szekeres (2010) 13 Ildiko Szekeres (2008)
Ireland Ireland 19 Carolyn Hibberd (2010) 15 Fiona Turnbull (2004)
Italy Italy 12 Giorgia Apollonio (2010) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 8 Evita Regza (2010) 8 Evita Regza (2010)
Norway Norway 6 Linn Githmark (2010) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 16 Maria Klus (2009) 14 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008)
Russia Russia 4 Liudmila Privivkova (2010) 1 Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 2 Eve Muirhead (2010) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Mirjam Ott (2010) 1 Mirjam Ott (2008), Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 20 Daniela Matulova (2009) 18 Barbora Vojtusova (2008)
Sweden Sweden 1 Stina Viktorsson (2010) 1 Stina Viktorsson (2010), Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 18 Laura Beever (2010) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 24
Monika Wagner (GER) 20
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 11
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 9
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 8
Ildiko Szekeres (HUN) 8
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 7
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Maria Prytz (SWE) 2
Christina Bertrup (SWE) 2
Corinna Scholz (GER) 1
Stella Heiss (GER) 1
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 8
Monika Wagner (GER) 7
Maria Prytz (SWE) 3
Binia Feltscher-Beeli (SUI) 3
Christina Bertrup (SWE) 2
Corinna Scholz (GER) 1
Stella Heiss (GER) 1
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 12
Monika Wagner (GER) 11
Binia Feltscher-Beeli (SUI) 4
Maria Prytz (SWE) 3
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 2
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 2
Christina Bertrup (SWE) 2
Games Played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 207
Monika Wagner (GER) 168
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 91
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 75
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 75
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 74
Karina Toth (AUT) 60
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 140
Monika Wagner (GER) 115
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 44
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 42
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 42
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 39
Ildiko Szekeres (HUN) 32
Rookies
Linda Klimova (CZE)
Paula Proksikova (CZE)
Mette de Neergaard (DEN)
Anna Fowler (ENG)
Angharad Ward (ENG)
Deborah Hutcheon (ENG)
Iera Irazusta Manterola (ESP)
Oihane Otaegi (ESP)
Leire Otaegi (ESP)
Aitana Saenz (ESP)
Asuncion Manterola (ESP)
Marcella Tammes (EST)
Eszter Juhász (FIN)
Marjo Hippi (FIN)
Agnes Patonai (HUN)
Blanka Pathy-Dencsö (HUN)
Veronica Gerbi (ITA)
Elena Kapostina (LAT)
Rasa Lubarte (LAT)
Ieva Rudzite (LAT)
Pia Trulsen (NOR)
Magdalena Dumanowska (POL)
Agata Musik (POL)
Vicki Adams (SCO)
Claire Hamilton (SCO)
Kay Adams (SCO)
Marlene Albrecht (SUI)
Franziska Kaufmann (SUI)
Christine Urech (SUI)
Manuela Siegrist (SUI)
Martina Kajanova (SVK)
Zuzana Malcevova (SVK)
Sabina Kraupp (SWE)
Sara Andrew (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 72 of 95

Average age of the field: 29.3 years

Youngest
Angharad Ward () 16y 4m
Paula Proksikova () 18y 9m
Stella Heiss () 18y 10m
Pia Trulsen () 20y 7m
Anna Sloan () 20y 9m
Anna Sidorova () 20y 9m
Anna Fowler () 20y 10m
Oldest
Jane Moira Paterson () 66y 7m
Carolyn Hibberd () 66y 0m
Louise Kerr () 52y 0m
Andrea Schöpp () 46y 9m
Monika Wagner () 46y 9m
Küllike Ustav () 45y 9m
Claudia Alvera () 45y 4m
Youngest skips
Anna Sidorova () 20y 9m
Elzbieta Ran () 21y 1m
Eve Muirhead () 21y 7m
Laura Beever () 23y 7m
Oldest skips
Carolyn Hibberd () 66y 0m
Andrea Schöpp () 46y 9m
Kristiine Lill () 40y 10m
Ildiko Szekeres () 38y 9m