Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 7 Darryl Neighbour (2012) 1 Jim Armstrong (2011), Jim Armstrong (2009)
China China 3 Haitao Wang (2012) 3 Haitao Wang (2012)
Finland Finland - - - -
Korea Korea 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2012) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2012), Hak-Sung Kim (2008)
Norway Norway 9 Rune Lorentsen (2012) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2008), Rune Lorentsen (2007)
Russia Russia 1 Andrey Smirnov (2012) 1 Andrey Smirnov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 8 Aileen Neilson (2012) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Slovakia Slovakia 4 Radoslav Duris (2012) 4 Radoslav Duris (2012)
Sweden Sweden 6 Jalle Jungnell (2012) 2 Jalle Jungnell (2009)
United States of America United States of America 5 Patrick McDonald (2012) 3 Augusto J. Perez (2008)
Experience
Participations
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 6
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 6
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 6
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 6
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS) 6
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 6
James Joseph (USA) 6
Championships
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 2
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 1
Finals played
Angie Malone (SCO) 3
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 2
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Tom Killin (SCO) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Mi-Suk Kang (KOR) 2
Medals won
Angie Malone (SCO) 4
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 3
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 3
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 2
Tom Killin (SCO) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Games Played
James Joseph (USA) 59
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 58
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 57
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 57
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 56
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 56
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 55
Games Won
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 34
Angie Malone (SCO) 33
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 31
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 31
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 31
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 31
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 30
Rookies
Dennis Thiessen (CAN)
Mark Ideson (CAN)
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN)
Vesa Hellman (FIN)
Markku Karjalainen (FIN)
Sari Karjalainen (FIN)
Mina Mojtahedi (FIN)
Ole Fredrik Syversen (NOR)
Robert McPherson (SCO)
Meghan Lino (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 28 of 50

Average age of the field: 47.1 years

Youngest
Alena Kanova () 32y 10m
Patrik Kallin () 34y 1m
Monika Kunkelova () 35y 9m
Radoslav Duris () 38y 6m
Andrey Smirnov () 39y 5m
Aileen Neilson () 41y 6m
Alexander Shevchenko () 41y 8m
Oldest
Tom Killin () 62y 10m
Jim Armstrong () 62y 7m
Jalle Jungnell () 58y 3m
Glenn Ikonen () 57y 9m
Seung Won Jung () 54y 2m
Dennis Thiessen () 51y 9m
Rune Lorentsen () 51y 4m
Youngest skips
Radoslav Duris () 38y 6m
Andrey Smirnov () 39y 5m
Aileen Neilson () 41y 6m
Hak-Sung Kim () 44y 11m
Oldest skips
Jim Armstrong () 62y 7m
Jalle Jungnell () 58y 3m
Rune Lorentsen () 51y 4m
Patrick McDonald () 45y 8m