Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Brendan Bottcher (2012) 1 Brendan Bottcher (2012), Charley Thomas (2007), Charley Thomas (2006), Kyle George (2005), Steve Laycock (2003), David Hamblin (2002), Brad Gushue (2001), Brad Kuhn (2000), John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
China China 7 Xiuyue Ma (2012) 4 Yansong Ji (2010), Bin Jiang Wang (2006)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Lukas Klima (2012) 7 Vit Nekovarik (1999)
Italy Italy 9 Andrea Pilzer (2012) 7 Joel Retornaz (2004)
Norway Norway 4 Markus Snøve Høiberg (2012) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Russia Russia 10 Artem Bolduzev (2010) 5 Alexander Kirikov (2002)
Scotland Scotland 3 Kyle Smith (2012) 1 James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Dominik Märki (2012) 1 Peter de Cruz (2010), Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 2 Rasmus Wranå (2012) 1 Oskar Eriksson (2011), Niklas Edin (2004), Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 5 Stephen Dropkin (2012) 1 Chris Plys (2008), Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 2
Jakub Splavec (CZE) 2
Eirik Mjøen (NOR) 2
Patric Mabergs (SWE) 2
Dongxu Jiang (CHN) 1
Jinbo Wang (CHN) 1
Zhongbao Zhang (CHN) 1
Championships
Dongxu Jiang (CHN) 0
Jinbo Wang (CHN) 0
Zhongbao Zhang (CHN) 0
Rongrui Zhang (CHN) 0
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 0
Jan Zelingr (CZE) 0
Jakub Splavec (CZE) 0
Finals played
Patric Mabergs (SWE) 1
Dongxu Jiang (CHN) 0
Jinbo Wang (CHN) 0
Zhongbao Zhang (CHN) 0
Rongrui Zhang (CHN) 0
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 0
Jan Zelingr (CZE) 0
Medals won
Eirik Mjøen (NOR) 1
Kyle Smith (SCO) 1
Thomas Muirhead (SCO) 1
Kyle Waddell (SCO) 1
Hammy Jr McMillan (SCO) 1
Patric Mabergs (SWE) 1
Dongxu Jiang (CHN) 0
Games Played
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 19
Kyle Smith (SCO) 11
Thomas Muirhead (SCO) 11
Kyle Waddell (SCO) 11
Dongxu Jiang (CHN) 9
Jinbo Wang (CHN) 9
Jan Zelingr (CZE) 9
Games Won
Kyle Smith (SCO) 8
Thomas Muirhead (SCO) 8
Kyle Waddell (SCO) 8
Korey Dropkin (USA) 5
Thomas Howell (USA) 5
Dongxu Jiang (CHN) 4
Jinbo Wang (CHN) 4
Rookies
Matthew Dunstone (CAN)
Colton Lott (CAN)
Daniel Grant (CAN)
Brendan MacCuish (CAN)
Josh Barry (CAN)
Jingtao Xu (CHN)
Krystof Krupansky (CZE)
Stepan Hron (CZE)
Markus Skogvold (NOR)
Martin Sesaker (NOR)
Wilhelm Naess (NOR)
Gaute Nepstad (NOR)
Sergey Glukhov (RUS)
Dmitrii Mironov (RUS)
Artur Ali (RUS)
Timur Gadzhikhanov (RUS)
Cameron Smith (SCO)
Andre Neuenschwander (SUI)
Tobias Güntensperger (SUI)
Sergio Gobbi (SUI)
Kevin Keller (SUI)
Patrick Poli (SUI)
Fredrik Nyman (SWE)
Mark Fenner (USA)
Alex Fenson (USA)
Connor Hoge (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 37 of 50

Average age of the field: 19.2 years

Youngest
Sebastiano Arman () 16y 1m
Timur Gadzhikhanov () 17y 8m
Korey Dropkin () 17y 8m
Matthew Dunstone () 17y 8m
Jinbo Wang () 17y 9m
Thomas Muirhead () 17y 10m
Amos Mosaner () 17y 11m
Oldest
Andrea Pilzer () 21y 6m
Gustav Eskilsson () 21y 1m
Evgeny Arkhipov () 21y 1m
Patric Mabergs () 21y 0m
Hammy Jr McMillan () 20y 8m
Patrick Poli () 20y 8m
Kyle Smith () 20y 7m
Youngest skips
Korey Dropkin () 17y 8m
Matthew Dunstone () 17y 8m
Amos Mosaner () 17y 11m
Dongxu Jiang () 19y 11m
Oldest skips
Evgeny Arkhipov () 21y 1m
Patric Mabergs () 21y 0m
Kyle Smith () 20y 7m
Eirik Mjøen () 20y 5m