Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 3 Hugh Millikin (2014) 3 Hugh Millikin (2014), Hugh Millikin (2011), Hugh Millikin (2010)
Canada Canada 1 Mike Kennedy (2014) 1 Mike Kennedy (2014), Robert Armitage (2013), Mark Johnson (2011), Eugene Hritzuk (2009), Pat Ryan (2008), Les Rogers (2006), Bas Buckle (2005), Bas Buckle (2004), Tom Reed (2003)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 15 Petr Kovac (2014) 15 Petr Kovac (2014)
Denmark Denmark 12 Bernd Hausted (2014) 4 Bent Juul Kristoffersen (2011), Johannes Jensen (2006)
England England 5 John Sharp (2014) 4 D. Michael Sutherland (2005)
Finland Finland 11 Olli Rissanen (2014) 5 Timo Kauste (2007)
France France 24 Eric Richert (2014) 9 Maurice Arozamena (2007)
Germany Germany 10 Rainer Schöpp (2014) 4 Charlie Kapp (2003), Charlie Kapp (2002)
Hungary Hungary 16 András Rokusfalvy (2014) 6 András Rokusfalvy (2010)
Ireland Ireland 6 Johnjo Kenny (2014) 1 Johnjo Kenny (2012)
Italy Italy 20 Eraldo Quero (2014) 9 Dino Zardini (2003)
Japan Japan 21 Masayasu Sato (2014) 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - - - -
Latvia Latvia 13 Peteris Sveisbergs (2014) 12 Peteris Sveisbergs (2013)
Norway Norway 8 Tormod Andreassen (2014) 4 Eigil Ramsfjell (2012), Tormod Andreassen (2004)
New Zealand New Zealand 22 Peter Becker (2014) 2 Hans Frauenlob (2013)
Poland Poland 25 Andrzej Janowski (2014) 25 Andrzej Janowski (2014)
Russia Russia 19 Sergey Korolenko (2014) 9 Aleksander Kolesnikov (2010)
Scotland Scotland 7 Keith Prentice (2014) 1 Keith Prentice (2007)
Switzerland Switzerland 17 Jürg Gnägi (2014) 3 Werner Attinger (2013), Peter, Jr Attinger (2005), Mattias Neuenschwander (2004)
Slovakia Slovakia 18 Peter Mocek (2014) 18 Peter Mocek (2014)
Sweden Sweden 2 Connie Östlund (2014) 2 Connie Östlund (2014), Per Lindeman (2008)
Turkey Turkey - - - -
United States of America United States of America 4 Jeff Wright (2014) 1 Paul Pustovar (2010), Larry Johnson (2002)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 5
András Rokusfalvy (HUN) 5
Mihaly Veraszto (HUN) 5
David Whyte (IRL) 5
Peteris Sveisbergs (LAT) 4
Ivars Cernajs (LAT) 4
Gyorgy Kalmar (HUN) 4
Championships
Bill Gray (IRL) 1
David Whyte (IRL) 1
David Hume (IRL) 1
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Wyatt Buck (AUS) 0
Rob Gagnon (AUS) 0
John Anderson (AUS) 0
Finals played
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 1
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 1
Lorne Depape (NZL) 1
Bill Gray (IRL) 1
David Whyte (IRL) 1
David Hume (IRL) 1
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 3
Rob Gagnon (AUS) 2
Wyatt Buck (AUS) 1
John Anderson (AUS) 1
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 1
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 1
Lorne Depape (NZL) 1
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 45
András Rokusfalvy (HUN) 31
Mihaly Veraszto (HUN) 31
Peteris Sveisbergs (LAT) 30
David Whyte (IRL) 30
Ivars Cernajs (LAT) 29
Masayasu Sato (JPN) 28
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 33
David Whyte (IRL) 23
Rob Gagnon (AUS) 19
Bill Gray (IRL) 15
Wyatt Buck (AUS) 13
Lorne Depape (NZL) 13
Kjell Berg (NOR) 12
Rookies
Tim McMahon (AUS)
Alan O'Leary (CAN)
Andrew Dauphinee (CAN)
Danny Christianson (CAN)
Harold McCarthy (CAN)
Matej Neznal (CZE)
Richard Hobzik (CZE)
Roman Hasenöhrl (CZE)
Vladimír Zelenka (CZE)
Karel Kubeska (CZE)
Poul Erik Nielsen (DEN)
Ole de Neergaard (DEN)
Keld Henriksen (DEN)
Anders Reck-Magnussen (DEN)
David Sillito (ENG)
Andrew Taylor (ENG)
Gérard Mergy (FRA)
Guy Unverzagt (FRA)
Christophe Walter (FRA)
Wolfgang Burba (GER)
Hans-Joachim Burba (GER)
Christoph Möckel (GER)
Zoltan Palancsa (HUN)
Janos Miklai (HUN)
Paolo Prochet (ITA)
Silvio Dellaia (ITA)
Schun-Ichi Fujita (JPN)
Viktor Kim (KAZ)
Almaz Saidvakassov (KAZ)
Roman Kazimirchik (KAZ)
Nikolay Zhorov (KAZ)
Iskander Farizov (KAZ)
Ansis Regza (LAT)
Morten Tveit (NOR)
Dave Watt (NZL)
Iain Craig (NZL)
Jaroslaw Czepielinski (POL)
Piotr Sulak (POL)
Witold Rek (POL)
Yuriy Erdukov (RUS)
Mike Hay (SCO)
Stefan Signer (SUI)
Jürg Denecke (SUI)
Gerhard Kurt (SUI)
Hans Wirz (SUI)
Anders Westerberg (SWE)
Rickard Bergqvist (SWE)
Claes Gunnarsson (SWE)
Lars Ahlberg (SWE)
Anders Kraupp (SWE)
Ahmet Sirinkan (TUR)
Ahmet Nalcioglu (TUR)
Rifat Saracoglu (TUR)
Oner Gulbahce (TUR)
Tom Violette (USA)
Ken Trask (USA)
Lyle Sieg (USA)
Steve Lundeen (USA)
Duane Rutan (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 55 of 111

Average age of the field: 55.3 years

Youngest
Andrew Taylor () 50y 11m
Janos Miklai () 51y 1m
Yuriy Erdukov () 51y 1m
Iain Craig () 51y 2m
Anders Westerberg () 51y 2m
Claes Gunnarsson () 51y 2m
Zoltan Palancsa () 51y 6m
Oldest
David Hume () 68y 1m
Anders Reck-Magnussen () 66y 0m
Gérard Mergy () 63y 9m
David Sillito () 62y 11m
Guy Unverzagt () 61y 11m
Oner Gulbahce () 61y 2m
Roman Hasenöhrl () 60y 7m
Youngest skips
Anders Westerberg () 51y 2m
Zoltan Palancsa () 51y 6m
Ansis Regza () 51y 8m
Matej Neznal () 51y 9m
Oldest skips
Viktor Kim () 59y 8m
Hugh Millikin () 57y 9m
Bill Gray () 55y 6m
Lyle Sieg () 55y 5m