Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 18 Samantha Jeffs (2016) 7 Jenna Haverfield (2003)
Austria Austria 21 Celine Moser (2016) 6 Theresa Egger (1999)
China China 5 Xindi Jiang (2016) 5 Xindi Jiang (2016), Bingyu Wang (2004)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 Alzbeta Baudysova (2016) 3 Sárka Doudová (2004)
Denmark Denmark 12 Mathilde Halse (2016) 1 Madeleine Dupont (2004)
England England 17 Lucy Sparks (2016) 17 Lucy Sparks (2016)
Spain Spain 20 Patricia Ruiz (2016) 20 Patricia Ruiz (2016)
Estonia Estonia 4 Marie Turmann (2016) 4 Marie Turmann (2016)
Finland Finland 15 Mira Lehtonen (2016) 7 Katja Kiiskinen (2002)
Germany Germany 11 Maike Beer (2016) 1 Daniela Jentsch (2002), Daniela Jentsch (2001), Cornelia Stock (1999)
Italy Italy 9 Angela Romei (2016) 2 Diana Gaspari (2002)
Japan Japan 2 Ayano Tsuchiya (2016) 2 Ayano Tsuchiya (2016)
Latvia Latvia 10 Santa Blumberga (2016) 10 Santa Blumberga (2016)
Norway Norway 13 Mari Forbregd (2016) 2 Linn Githmark (2003)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Eleanor Adviento (2016) 5 Eleanor Adviento (2016), Brydie Donald (2004)
Poland Poland 5 Marta Pluta (2016) 5 Marta Pluta (2016)
Romania Romania 16 Iulia Ioana Traila (2016) 16 Iulia Ioana Traila (2016)
Scotland Scotland - - - -
Slovenia Slovenia 14 Nika Cerne (2016) 14 Nika Cerne (2016)
Slovakia Slovakia - - - -
Turkey Turkey - - - -
Experience
Participations
Celine Moser (AUT) 1
Sara Haidinger (AUT) 1
Chiara Puchinger (AUT) 1
Verena Pfluegler (AUT) 1
Lotta Immonen (FIN) 1
Moa Norell (FIN) 1
Noora Suuripää (FIN) 1
Championships
Celine Moser (AUT) 0
Sara Haidinger (AUT) 0
Chiara Puchinger (AUT) 0
Verena Pfluegler (AUT) 0
Lotta Immonen (FIN) 0
Moa Norell (FIN) 0
Noora Suuripää (FIN) 0
Finals played
Celine Moser (AUT) 0
Sara Haidinger (AUT) 0
Chiara Puchinger (AUT) 0
Verena Pfluegler (AUT) 0
Lotta Immonen (FIN) 0
Moa Norell (FIN) 0
Noora Suuripää (FIN) 0
Medals won
Celine Moser (AUT) 0
Sara Haidinger (AUT) 0
Chiara Puchinger (AUT) 0
Verena Pfluegler (AUT) 0
Lotta Immonen (FIN) 0
Moa Norell (FIN) 0
Noora Suuripää (FIN) 0
Games Played
Angela Romei (ITA) 8
Alice Gaudenzi (ITA) 8
Marta Pluta (POL) 8
Ewa Stych (POL) 8
Victoria-Laura Lohmus (EST) 8
Barbara Gentile (ITA) 7
Lijun Zhang (CHN) 7
Games Won
Victoria-Laura Lohmus (EST) 6
Marta Pluta (POL) 5
Ewa Stych (POL) 5
Lijun Zhang (CHN) 5
Angela Romei (ITA) 4
Alice Gaudenzi (ITA) 4
Andrea Krupanska (CZE) 4
Rookies
Maria Birbamer (AUT)
Simiao Jiang (CHN)
Yuxuan Kong (CHN)
Meini Wang (CHN)
Kristina Podrabska (CZE)
Denisa Postova (CZE)
Jasmin Lander (DEN)
Alberte Madsen (DEN)
Katja Milvang-Jensen (DEN)
Mie Milvang-Jensen (DEN)
Caroline Jalo (DEN)
Lara Ruiz (ESP)
Triin Madisson (EST)
Britta Sillaots (EST)
Selin Sedletski (EST)
Mio Lindqvist (FIN)
Laura Mayrhans (GER)
Fiona Wunderlich (GER)
Giulia Mingozzi (ITA)
Anna Maria Maurino (ITA)
Misaki Tanaka (JPN)
Yui Tanaka (JPN)
Kaede Kudo (JPN)
Naoko Kawamura (JPN)
Sakiko Suzuki (JPN)
Laura Gaidule (LAT)
Zane Ilze Brakovska (LAT)
Megija Anna Graumane (LAT)
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR)
Mathilde Hoem (NOR)
Henriette Halvorsen (NOR)
Mille Haslev Nordby (NOR)
Courtney Smith (NZL)
Eloise Pointon (NZL)
Aneta Lipinska (POL)
Daria Chmarra (POL)
Ewa Nogly (POL)
Sophie Jackson (SCO)
Naomi Brown (SCO)
Mili Smith (SCO)
Sophie Sinclair (SCO)
Laura Barr (SCO)
Lea Zemlja (SLO)
Liza Gregori (SLO)
Silvia Sykorova (SVK)
Sona Mayerová (SVK)
Nina Mayerová (SVK)
Natalia Orokocka (SVK)
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR)
Mihriban Polat (TUR)
Beyzanur Konuksever (TUR)
Berivan Polat (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 38 of 102

Average age of the field: 18.4 years

Youngest
Evelina Barone () 13y 1m
Liza Gregori () 14y 10m
Ivy Militano () 15y 0m
Kirby Gill () 15y 6m
Celine Moser () 16y 3m
Mia Höhne () 16y 3m
Sakiko Suzuki () 16y 9m
Oldest
Lotta Immonen () 20y 9m
Misaki Tanaka () 20y 9m
Marta Pluta () 20y 7m
Yui Tanaka () 20y 6m
Sophie Jackson () 20y 5m
Triin Madisson () 20y 4m
Naoko Kawamura () 20y 4m
Youngest skips
Celine Moser () 16y 3m
Samantha Jeffs () 17y 6m
Maia Ramsfjell () 17y 8m
Iulia Ioana Traila () 19y 0m
Oldest skips
Misaki Tanaka () 20y 9m
Sophie Jackson () 20y 5m
Triin Madisson () 20y 4m
Lijun Zhang () 20y 3m