Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Tyler Tardi (2018) 1 Tyler Tardi (2018), Braden Calvert (2015), Brendan Bottcher (2012), Charley Thomas (2007), Charley Thomas (2006), Kyle George (2005), Steve Laycock (2003), David Hamblin (2002), Brad Gushue (2001), Brad Kuhn (2000), John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
China China 8 Zhi Yu Wang (2018) 4 Yansong Ji (2010), Bin Jiang Wang (2006)
Germany Germany 5 Klaudius Harsch (2018) 2 Daniel Herberg (1995), Daniel Herberg (1994)
Italy Italy 8 Marco Onnis (2017) 5 Amos Mosaner (2014)
Norway Norway 6 Magnus Ramsfjell (2018) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
New Zealand New Zealand - - - -
Scotland Scotland 2 Ross Whyte (2018) 1 Bruce Mouat (2016), Kyle Smith (2013), James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Jan Hess (2018) 1 Yannick Schwaller (2014), Peter de Cruz (2010), Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 7 Daniel Magnusson (2018) 1 Oskar Eriksson (2011), Niklas Edin (2004), Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 4 Andrew Stopera (2018) 1 Chris Plys (2008), Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 3
Luc Violette (USA) 3
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 2
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 2
Ross Whyte (SCO) 2
Euan Kyle (SCO) 2
Johan Nygren (SWE) 2
Championships
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 1
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 1
Sixten Totzek (GER) 0
Klaudius Harsch (GER) 0
Joshua Sutor (GER) 0
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 0
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 0
Finals played
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 1
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 1
Ross Whyte (SCO) 1
Duncan McFadzean (SCO) 1
Euan Kyle (SCO) 1
Andrew Stopera (USA) 1
Luc Violette (USA) 1
Medals won
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 1
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 1
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 1
Ross Whyte (SCO) 1
Duncan McFadzean (SCO) 1
Euan Kyle (SCO) 1
Philipp Hösli (SUI) 1
Games Played
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 30
Luc Violette (USA) 30
Andrew Stopera (USA) 22
Ben Richardson (USA) 22
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 21
Graem Fenson (USA) 21
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 20
Games Won
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 17
Luc Violette (USA) 16
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 15
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 14
Andrew Stopera (USA) 14
Ben Richardson (USA) 14
Ross Whyte (SCO) 13
Rookies
Matthew Hall (CAN)
Alex Horvath (CAN)
Rylan Kleiter (CAN)
Weihaoping Wang (CHN)
Jiawen Nan (CHN)
Bozong Qiao (CHN)
Hanpu Jiang (CHN)
Yansong Zhang (CHN)
Magnus Sutor (GER)
Luca Rizzolli (ITA)
Mattia Giovanella (ITA)
Alessandro Odorizzi (ITA)
Giovanni Gottardi (ITA)
Ingebrigt Bjørnestad (NOR)
Anton Hood (NZL)
Ben Smith (NZL)
Matthew Neilson (NZL)
Hunter Walker (NZL)
Jayden Bishop (NZL)
James Craik (SCO)
Ryan McCormack (SCO)
Marco Hösli (SUI)
Marco Hefti (SUI)
Jannis Spiess (SUI)
Yves Stocker (SUI)
Daniel Berggren (SWE)
Johan Järvenson (SWE)
Albert Berglund (SWE)
Riley Fenson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 17 of 49

Average age of the field: 19.2 years

Youngest
Hunter Walker () 17y 0m
Philipp Hösli () 17y 2m
Magnus Sutor () 17y 10m
Klaudius Harsch () 18y 0m
Ingebrigt Bjørnestad () 18y 6m
Marco Hösli () 18y 9m
Sixten Totzek () 19y 1m
Oldest
Johan Nygren () 20y 11m
Luca Rizzolli () 20y 6m
Ben Richardson () 20y 4m
Andreas Hårstad () 20y 3m
Michael Mellemseter () 20y 3m
Luc Violette () 19y 11m
Jan-Luca Haag () 19y 9m
Youngest skips
Klaudius Harsch () 18y 0m
Marco Hösli () 18y 9m
Matthew Neilson () 19y 9m
Luca Rizzolli () 20y 6m
Oldest skips
Luca Rizzolli () 20y 6m
Matthew Neilson () 19y 9m
Marco Hösli () 18y 9m
Klaudius Harsch () 18y 0m