Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Belarus Belarus 20 Alina Pavlyuchik (2017) 17 Alina Pavlyuchik (2016), Alina Pavlyuchik (2013)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Anna Kubeskova (2018) 4 Anna Kubeskova (2016)
Denmark Denmark 7 Madeleine Dupont (2018) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 16 Lisa Farnell (2018) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 18 Oihane Otaegi (2018) 16 Oihane Otaegi (2017), Irantzu Garcia (2010)
Estonia Estonia 12 Marie Turmann (2018) 8 Maile Mölder (2014)
Finland Finland 9 Oona Kauste (2018) 3 Oona Kauste (2015)
Germany Germany 3 Daniela Jentsch (2018) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2009), Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 15 Dorottya Palancsa (2018) 9 Ildiko Szekeres (2012)
Italy Italy 10 Veronica Zappone (2018) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 5 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (2018) 5 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (2018)
Lithuania Lithuania 14 Virginija Paulauskaite (2018) 14 Virginija Paulauskaite (2018)
Norway Norway 11 Marianne Rørvik (2018) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 17 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2018) 14 Elzbieta Ran (2011), Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008)
Russia Russia 4 Alina Kovaleva (2018) 1 Viktoriia Moiseeva (2016), Anna Sidorova (2015), Anna Sidorova (2012), Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 6 Eve Muirhead (2018) 1 Eve Muirhead (2017), Eve Muirhead (2011), Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Silvana Tirinzoni (2018) 1 Binia Feltscher (2014), Mirjam Ott (2008), Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 19 Silvia Sykorova (2018) 13 Gabriela Kajanova (2011)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anna Hasselborg (2018) 1 Anna Hasselborg (2018), Margaretha Sigfridsson (2013), Stina Viktorsson (2010), Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Turkey Turkey 13 Dilsat Yildiz (2018) 9 Dilsat Yildiz (2017)
Experience
Participations
Kristin Skaslien (NOR) 11
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 11
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (LAT) 10
Ieva Krusta (LAT) 9
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 9
Öznur Polat (TUR) 8
Anna Kubeskova (CZE) 7
Championships
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 3
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 2
Alina Kovaleva (RUS) 1
Galina Arsenkina (RUS) 1
Lauren Gray (SCO) 1
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 1
Sara McManus (SWE) 1
Finals played
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 6
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 5
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 3
Sara McManus (SWE) 3
Sofia Mabergs (SWE) 3
Lauren Gray (SCO) 2
Alina Kovaleva (RUS) 1
Medals won
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 8
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 6
Lauren Gray (SCO) 4
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 3
Sara McManus (SWE) 3
Sofia Mabergs (SWE) 3
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 2
Games Played
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 109
Kristin Skaslien (NOR) 107
Öznur Polat (TUR) 80
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (LAT) 78
Ieva Krusta (LAT) 74
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 71
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 66
Games Won
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 81
Kristin Skaslien (NOR) 62
Ieva Krusta (LAT) 46
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (LAT) 44
Öznur Polat (TUR) 40
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 39
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 38
Rookies
Oksana Gertova (BLR)
Petra Vinsova (CZE)
Michaela Baudysova (CZE)
Jasmin Lander (DEN)
Karolina Jensen (DEN)
My Larsen (DEN)
Gabriella Qvist (DEN)
Sydney Boyd (ENG)
Kitty Conlin (ENG)
Miia Turto (FIN)
Janina Lindström (FIN)
Tuuli Rissanen (FIN)
Mia Höhne (GER)
Villoe Hamvas (HUN)
Giulia Zardini Lacedelli (ITA)
Akvile Rykove (LTU)
Rasa Veronika Jasaitiene (LTU)
Martine Rønning (NOR)
Ewa Nogly (POL)
Marta Swieszek (POL)
Maria Komarova (RUS)
Anastasia Danshina (RUS)
Sophie Sinclair (SCO)
Lucia Orokocka (SVK)
Mihriban Polat (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 67 of 96

Average age of the field: 29.4 years

Youngest
Evelina Barone () 16y 0m
Gabriella Qvist () 16y 4m
Karolina Jensen () 16y 6m
Giulia Zardini Lacedelli () 16y 9m
Mia Höhne () 19y 1m
Martine Rønning () 19y 10m
Klara-Hermine Fomm () 20y 0m
Oldest
Janina Lindström () 54y 8m
Elina Virtaala () 53y 11m
Grazina Eitutiene () 51y 9m
Susanna Ivashyna () 47y 4m
Asta Vaicekonyte () 45y 8m
Lina Januleviciute () 44y 10m
Gabriela Kajanova () 44y 5m
Youngest skips
Mathilde Halse () 20y 6m
Dilsat Yildiz () 23y 1m
Marta Pluta () 23y 6m
Dorottya Palancsa () 24y 5m
Oldest skips
Elina Virtaala () 53y 11m
Gabriela Kajanova () 44y 5m
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune () 43y 5m
Oihane Otaegi () 42y 5m