Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Brazil Brazil 16 Victor Cesar Da Cunha Santos (2016) 16 Victor Cesar Da Cunha Santos (2016)
Canada Canada 1 Mary Fay (2016) 1 Mary Fay (2016)
China China 11 Yu Han (2016) 9 Yang Bai (2012)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 Pavel Mares (2016) 6 Marek Cernovsky (2012)
Denmark Denmark - - - -
Spain Spain - - - -
Estonia Estonia 14 Eiko-Siim Peips (2016) 14 Eiko-Siim Peips (2016)
France France - - - -
Great Britain Great Britain 5 Ross Whyte (2016) 5 Ross Whyte (2016)
Germany Germany 15 Daniel Rothballer (2012) 15 Daniel Rothballer (2012)
Hungary Hungary - - - -
Italy Italy 9 Luca Rizzolli (2016) 2 Amos Mosaner (2012)
Japan Japan 15 Kota Ito (2016) 7 Shingo Usui (2012)
Korea Korea 10 Jun Yeong Hong (2016) 10 Jun Yeong Hong (2016)
Latvia Latvia - - - -
Norway Norway 7 Maia Ramsfjell (2016) 7 Maia Ramsfjell (2016)
New Zealand New Zealand 13 Matthew Neilson (2016) 13 Matthew Neilson (2016), Luke Steele (2012)
Poland Poland - - - -
Russia Russia 4 Nadezhda Karelina (2016) 4 Nadezhda Karelina (2016)
Slovenia Slovenia - - - -
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Selina Witschonke (2016) 1 Michael Brunner (2012)
Sweden Sweden 6 Johan Nygren (2016) 4 Rasmus Wranå (2012)
Turkey Turkey 8 Oguzhan Karakurt (2016) 8 Oguzhan Karakurt (2016)
United States of America United States of America 2 Luc Violette (2016) 2 Luc Violette (2016)
Experience
Participations
Championships
Finals played
Medals won
Games Played
Games Won
Rookies
Vitor Melo (BRA)
Gabriela Rogic Farias (BRA)
Michael Velve (BRA)
Leticia Cid (BRA)
Nathan Young (CAN)
Emily Deschenes (CAN)
Jaedon Neuert (CAN)
Lauren Rajala (CAN)
Likun Zhang (CHN)
Tong Liu (CHN)
Zhixin Zhai (CHN)
Junhang Pei (CHN)
Vit Chabicovsky (CZE)
Zuzana Prazakova (CZE)
Frantisek Jiral (CZE)
Kristyna Farkova (CZE)
Jonathan Vilandt (DEN)
Karolina Jensen (DEN)
Kilian Thune (DEN)
Natalie Wiksten (DEN)
Aleix Raubert Rusinol (ESP)
Carmen Perez Ara (ESP)
Oriol Gasto Jimenez (ESP)
Ana Vazquez Marcos (ESP)
Henry Gruenberg (EST)
Natali Vedro (EST)
Romet Mäesalu (EST)
Katarina Klammer (EST)
Leo Tuaz (FRA)
Chana Beitone (FRA)
Merlin Gros-Soubzmaigne (FRA)
Maelle Vergnaud (FRA)
Ross Craik (GBR)
Robyn Mitchell (GBR)
Jamie Rankin (GBR)
Hannah Farries (GBR)
Benjamin Kapp (GER)
Kim Sutor (GER)
Johannes Scheuerl (GER)
Zoe Antes (GER)
Kristof Szarvas (HUN)
Linda Joo (HUN)
Lörinc Tatar (HUN)
Laura Nagy (HUN)
Francesco De Zanna (ITA)
Federica Ghedina (ITA)
Simone Piffer (ITA)
Marta Lo Deserto (ITA)
Takumi Maeda (JPN)
Momoha Tabata (JPN)
Asei Nakahara (JPN)
Mina Kobayashi (JPN)
Sangwoo Park (KOR)
Youbeen Park (KOR)
SiWoo Moon (KOR)
JiYoon Kim (KOR)
Ricards Vonda (LAT)
Anna Lasmane (LAT)
Eduards Sliverstovs (LAT)
Erika Bitmete (LAT)
Grunde Buraas (NOR)
Nora Østgaard (NOR)
Lukas Høstmælingen (NOR)
Ingeborg Forbregd (NOR)
Hunter Walker (NZL)
Zoe Harman (NZL)
William Becker (NZL)
Lucy Neilson (NZL)
Klaudia Szmidt (POL)
Dominik Szmidt (POL)
Monika Wosinska (POL)
Robert Kaminski (POL)
Valeriia Denisenko (RUS)
Mikhail Vlasenko (RUS)
Alina Fakhurtdinova (RUS)
Nikolai Lysakov (RUS)
Bine Sever (SLO)
Liza Gregori (SLO)
Jakob Omerzel (SLO)
Sara Rigler (SLO)
Jan Iseli (SUI)
Xenia Schwaller (SUI)
Maximillian Winz (SUI)
Malin Da Ros (SUI)
Axel Landelius (SWE)
Lisa Norrlander (SWE)
Olle Moberg (SWE)
Nilla Hallström (SWE)
Kadir Polat (TUR)
Berfin Sengul (TUR)
Selahattin Eser (TUR)
Ifayet Calikusu (TUR)
Ethan Hebert (USA)
Kaitlin Murphy (USA)
Charlie Thompson (USA)
Alina Tschumakow (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 16.8 years

Youngest
Kristyna Farkova () 14y 2m
Jonathan Vilandt () 14y 7m
Leticia Cid () 14y 8m
Maelle Vergnaud () 14y 9m
Natalie Wiksten () 15y 2m
Merlin Gros-Soubzmaigne () 15y 2m
Natali Vedro () 15y 4m
Oldest
Monika Wosinska () 17y 11m
Lisa Norrlander () 17y 11m
Sangwoo Park () 17y 11m
Hunter Walker () 17y 11m
Kadir Polat () 17y 11m
Liza Gregori () 17y 10m
Likun Zhang () 17y 10m
Youngest skips
Jonathan Vilandt () 14y 7m
Ross Craik () 15y 4m
Ricards Vonda () 15y 6m
Vit Chabicovsky () 15y 7m
Oldest skips
Monika Wosinska () 17y 11m
Sangwoo Park () 17y 11m
Hunter Walker () 17y 11m
Likun Zhang () 17y 10m