Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 10 Mark Ideson (2019) 1 Jim Armstrong (2013), Jim Armstrong (2011), Jim Armstrong (2009)
China China 1 Haitao Wang (2019) 1 Haitao Wang (2019)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 Radek Pokorny (2011) 10 Radek Pokorny (2011)
Estonia Estonia 8 Viljar Villiste (2019) 8 Viljar Villiste (2019)
Korea Korea 3 Soon-Seok Seo (2019) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2012), Hak-Sung Kim (2008)
Latvia Latvia 9 Polina Rozkova (2019) 9 Polina Rozkova (2019)
Norway Norway 4 Rune Lorentsen (2019) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2017), Rune Lorentsen (2008), Rune Lorentsen (2007)
Russia Russia 7 Andrei Meshcheriakov (2019) 1 Andrey Smirnov (2016), Andrey Smirnov (2015), Andrey Smirnov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 2 Aileen Neilson (2019) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Raymond Pfyffer (2019) 1 Urs Bucher (2002)
Slovakia Slovakia 6 Radoslav Duris (2019) 4 Radoslav Duris (2015), Radoslav Duris (2012)
Sweden Sweden 9 Jalle Jungnell (2015) 2 Jalle Jungnell (2013), Jalle Jungnell (2009)
Experience
Participations
Ina Forrest (CAN) 10
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 10
Haitao Wang (CHN) 7
Wei Liu (CHN) 6
Sissel Løchen (NOR) 6
Mark Ideson (CAN) 5
Ole Fredrik Syversen (NOR) 5
Championships
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 3
Geir Arne Skogstad (NOR) 2
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 1
Mark Ideson (CAN) 1
Haitao Wang (CHN) 1
Mingliang Zhang (CHN) 1
Finals played
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 4
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Haitao Wang (CHN) 2
Ole Fredrik Syversen (NOR) 2
Geir Arne Skogstad (NOR) 2
Sissel Løchen (NOR) 2
Konstantin Kurokhtin (RUS) 2
Medals won
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 5
Haitao Wang (CHN) 4
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Wei Liu (CHN) 3
Min Ja Bang (KOR) 3
Hui-Tae Yang (KOR) 2
Seung Won Jung (KOR) 2
Games Played
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 112
Ina Forrest (CAN) 91
Haitao Wang (CHN) 79
Wei Liu (CHN) 66
Sissel Løchen (NOR) 61
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 56
Dusan Pitonak (SVK) 55
Games Won
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 60
Ina Forrest (CAN) 55
Haitao Wang (CHN) 49
Wei Liu (CHN) 39
Geir Arne Skogstad (NOR) 29
Sissel Løchen (NOR) 29
Ole Fredrik Syversen (NOR) 28
Rookies
Collinda Joseph (CAN)
Meng Wang (CHN)
Dana Selnekovicova (CZE)
Stepan Benes (CZE)
Mait Matas (EST)
Kätlin Riidebach (EST)
Vitaly Danilov (RUS)
Anna Karpushina (RUS)
Gary Smith (SCO)
Charley McKenna (SCO)
Meggan Dawson-Farrell (SCO)
Viljo Petersson-Dahl (SWE)
Mats Ola Engborg (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 18 of 59

Average age of the field: 48.0 years

Youngest
Meggan Dawson-Farrell () 27y 5m
Kätlin Riidebach () 37y 9m
Anna Karpushina () 38y 0m
Vitaly Danilov () 39y 8m
Daria Shchukina () 40y 5m
Monika Kunkelova () 42y 9m
Charley McKenna () 45y 0m
Oldest
Seung Won Jung () 61y 2m
Dennis Thiessen () 58y 10m
Min Ja Bang () 57y 11m
Ina Forrest () 57y 9m
Collinda Joseph () 54y 9m
Dusan Pitonak () 54y 6m
Jostein Stordahl () 53y 9m
Youngest skips
Radoslav Duris () 45y 6m
Jostein Stordahl () 53y 9m
Seung Won Jung () 61y 2m
Oldest skips
Seung Won Jung () 61y 2m
Jostein Stordahl () 53y 9m
Radoslav Duris () 45y 6m