Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 8 Chelsea Carey (2019) 1 Jennifer Jones (2018), Rachel Homan (2017), Jennifer Jones (2008), Kelly Scott (2007), Colleen Jones (2004), Colleen Jones (2001), Kelley Law (2000), Sandra Schmirler (1997), Marilyn Bodogh (1996), Sandra Peterson (1994), Sandra Peterson (1993), Heather Houston (1989), Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
China China 6 Jie Mei (2019) 1 Bingyu Wang (2009)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 Anna Kubeskova (2018) 6 Anna Kubeskova (2018)
Denmark Denmark 11 Madeleine Dupont (2019) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Estonia Estonia - - - -
Germany Germany 9 Daniela Jentsch (2019) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2010), Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Italy Italy 13 Diana Gaspari (2018) 5 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1980)
Japan Japan 4 Seina Nakajima (2019) 2 Satsuki Fujisawa (2016)
Korea Korea 3 Minji Kim (2019) 3 Minji Kim (2019)
RCF RCF - - - -
Scotland Scotland 10 Sophie Jackson (2019) 1 Eve Muirhead (2013), Jackie Lockhart (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Silvana Tirinzoni (2019) 1 Silvana Tirinzoni (2019), Binia Feltscher (2016), Alina Pätz (2015), Binia Feltscher (2014), Mirjam Ott (2012), Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 2 Anna Hasselborg (2019) 1 Anette Norberg (2011), Anette Norberg (2006), Anette Norberg (2005), Elisabet Gustafson (1999), Elisabet Gustafson (1998), Elisabet Gustafson (1995), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 7 Jamie Sinclair (2019) 1 Debbie McCormick (2003)
Experience
Participations
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 11
Denise Dupont (DEN) 11
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 8
Daniela Jentsch (GER) 6
Analena Jentsch (GER) 5
Sara McManus (SWE) 5
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 5
Championships
Alina Pätz (SUI) 3
Carole Howald (SUI) 3
Shannon Birchard (CAN) 1
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 1
Lauren Gray (SCO) 1
Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI) 1
Esther Neuenschwander (SUI) 1
Finals played
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 3
Alina Pätz (SUI) 3
Carole Howald (SUI) 3
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 2
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 2
Sara McManus (SWE) 2
Sofia Mabergs (SWE) 2
Medals won
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 3
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 3
Alina Pätz (SUI) 3
Carole Howald (SUI) 3
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 2
Denise Dupont (DEN) 2
Alina Kovaleva (RCF) 2
Games Played
Denise Dupont (DEN) 123
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 121
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 91
Daniela Jentsch (GER) 66
Analena Jentsch (GER) 57
Sara McManus (SWE) 53
Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI) 49
Games Won
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 56
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 55
Denise Dupont (DEN) 53
Sara McManus (SWE) 37
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 32
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 32
Sofia Mabergs (SWE) 32
Rookies
Kerri Einarson (CAN)
Val Sweeting (CAN)
Briane Meilleur (CAN)
Krysten Karwacki (CAN)
Yu Han (CHN)
Ziqi Dong (CHN)
Michaela Baudysova (CZE)
Petra Vinsova (CZE)
Mathilde Halse (DEN)
My Larsen (DEN)
Liisa Turmann (EST)
Marie Turmann (EST)
Heili Grossmann (EST)
Erika Tuvike (EST)
Kerli Laidsalu (EST)
Marta Lo Deserto (ITA)
Giulia Zardini Lacedelli (ITA)
Elena Dami (ITA)
Ayami Ito (JPN)
Maria Komarova (RCF)
Ages

Players with age known: 61 of 70

Average age of the field: 28.8 years

Youngest
Giulia Zardini Lacedelli () 18y 3m
Marta Lo Deserto () 19y 1m
Ayami Ito () 19y 7m
Mia Höhne () 20y 7m
Klara-Hermine Fomm () 21y 6m
Mathilde Halse () 21y 11m
Stefania Constantini () 22y 0m
Oldest
Yumie Funayama () 43y 0m
Silvana Tirinzoni () 41y 10m
Daniela Jentsch () 39y 3m
Esther Neuenschwander () 37y 7m
Denise Dupont () 36y 11m
Lina Knudsen () 35y 4m
Aileen Geving () 34y 2m
Youngest skips
Stefania Constantini () 22y 0m
Alina Kovaleva () 28y 2m
Sayaka Yoshimura () 29y 3m
Eun-Jung Kim () 30y 5m
Oldest skips
Silvana Tirinzoni () 41y 10m
Daniela Jentsch () 39y 3m
Kerri Einarson () 34y 1m
Madeleine Dupont () 33y 11m