Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Czech Republic Czech Republic 11 Lukas Klima (2019) 3 Jirí Snítil (2012)
Denmark Denmark 4 Mikkel Krause (2019) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
Finland Finland 12 Jermu Pöllänen (2019) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
Germany Germany 7 Marc Muskatewitz (2019) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Italy Italy 5 Joel Retornaz (2019) 3 Joel Retornaz (2018), Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Netherlands Netherlands 8 Jaap van Dorp (2019) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 6 Thomas Ulsrud (2019) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 3 Ross Paterson (2019) 1 Bruce Mouat (2018), David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Yannick Schwaller (2019) 1 Sven Michel (2013), Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2019) 1 Niklas Edin (2019), Niklas Edin (2017), Niklas Edin (2016), Niklas Edin (2015), Niklas Edin (2014), Niklas Edin (2012), Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Experience
Participations
Torger Nergård (NOR) 18
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 12
Niklas Edin (SWE) 11
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 11
Kalle Kiiskinen (FIN) 9
Jaap van Dorp (NED) 9
Carlo Glasbergen (NED) 9
Championships
Niklas Edin (SWE) 7
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 7
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 5
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 3
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 1
Bruce Mouat (SCO) 1
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 9
Niklas Edin (SWE) 9
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 9
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 6
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 4
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 2
Daniel Magnusson (SWE) 2
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 12
Niklas Edin (SWE) 9
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 9
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 6
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 4
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 4
Peter de Cruz (SUI) 3
Games Played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 175
Niklas Edin (SWE) 117
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 115
Jaap van Dorp (NED) 84
Carlo Glasbergen (NED) 84
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 75
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 73
Games Won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 119
Niklas Edin (SWE) 95
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 63
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 60
Jaap van Dorp (NED) 44
Carlo Glasbergen (NED) 44
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 43
Rookies
Tobias Thune (DEN)
Joana Sutor (GER)
Magnus Sutor (GER)
Mattia Giovanella (ITA)
Tobias van den Hurk (NED)
Pablo Lachat (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 43 of 50

Average age of the field: 30.7 years

Youngest
Magnus Sutor () 20y 7m
Pablo Lachat () 21y 1m
Daniel Magnusson () 21y 8m
Sixten Totzek () 21y 10m
Wouter Gösgens () 23y 2m
Ross Whyte () 23y 2m
Laurens Hoekman () 23y 9m
Oldest
Jermu Pöllänen () 48y 3m
Teemu Salo () 47y 9m
Torger Nergård () 46y 11m
Kalle Kiiskinen () 46y 2m
Kasper Wiksten () 41y 5m
Joel Retornaz () 38y 2m
Niklas Edin () 36y 4m
Youngest skips
Sixten Totzek () 21y 10m
Wouter Gösgens () 23y 2m
Bruce Mouat () 27y 2m
Lukas Klima () 30y 9m
Oldest skips
Kalle Kiiskinen () 46y 2m
Joel Retornaz () 38y 2m
Niklas Edin () 36y 4m
Mikkel Krause () 33y 1m