Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Heather Houston (1988) 1 Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
Denmark Denmark 5 Helena Blach (1988) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Finland Finland 10 Anne Eerikäinen (1988) 9 Jaana Jokela (1987)
France France 8 Annick Mercier (1988) 5 Paulette Sulpice (1983), Paulette Delachat (1979)
Germany Germany 1 Andrea Schöpp (1988) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Norway Norway 4 Anne Jøtun Bakke (1988) 2 Eva Vanvik (1983)
Scotland Scotland 9 Christine Allison (1988) 2 Isobel Torrance Jr (1985)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Erika Müller (1988) 1 Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 3 Anette Norberg (1988) 1 Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 7 Nancy Langley (1988) 4 Sharon Kozai (1980)
Experience
Participations
Agnes Mercier (FRA) 6
Marianne Qvist (DEN) 4
Astrid Birnbaum (DEN) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrée Dupont-Roc (FRA) 4
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 3
Championships
Marianne Qvist (DEN) 1
Astrid Birnbaum (DEN) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Monika Wagner (GER) 1
Cristina Lestander (SUI) 1
Barbara Meier (SUI) 1
Heather Houston (CAN) 0
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Heather Houston (CAN) 1
Lorraine Lang (CAN) 1
Diane Adams (CAN) 1
Tracy Kennedy (CAN) 1
Marianne Qvist (DEN) 1
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Barbara Meier (SUI) 2
Heather Houston (CAN) 1
Lorraine Lang (CAN) 1
Diane Adams (CAN) 1
Tracy Kennedy (CAN) 1
Games Played
Agnes Mercier (FRA) 58
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 43
Monika Wagner (GER) 43
Marianne Qvist (DEN) 39
Astrid Birnbaum (DEN) 39
Andrée Dupont-Roc (FRA) 39
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 31
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 30
Monika Wagner (GER) 30
Agnes Mercier (FRA) 25
Barbara Meier (SUI) 23
Marianne Qvist (DEN) 19
Astrid Birnbaum (DEN) 19
Cristina Lestander (SUI) 18
Rookies
Gloria Taylor (CAN)
Lene Bidstrup (DEN)
Lilian Frøhling (DEN)
Tiina Majuri (FIN)
Terhi Aro (FIN)
Barbara Haller (GER)
Christina Haller (GER)
Mette Halvorsen (NOR)
Marianne Aspelin (NOR)
Carol Dawson (SCO)
Ingrid Thulin (SUI)
Jan Lagasse (USA)
Janie Kakela (USA)
Colleen Bertsch (USA)
Eileen Mickelson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 12 of 42

Average age of the field: 25.3 years

Youngest
Christina Haller () 21y 0m
Louise Marmont () 21y 10m
Anette Norberg () 22y 4m
Lene Nyboe Bidstrup () 22y 7m
Andrea Schöpp () 24y 1m
Monika Wagner () 24y 1m
Lilian Frøhling Hansen () 24y 4m
Oldest
Lorraine Lang () 32y 5m
Catherine Lefebvre () 29y 11m
Hanne Woods () 29y 0m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg () 26y 11m
Dordi Nordby () 24y 11m
Lilian Frøhling Hansen () 24y 4m
Andrea Schöpp () 24y 1m
Youngest skips
Anette Norberg () 22y 4m
Andrea Schöpp () 24y 1m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg () 26y 11m
Oldest skips
Trine Trulsen Vågberg () 26y 11m
Andrea Schöpp () 24y 1m
Anette Norberg () 22y 4m