Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 13 Kim Forge (2023) 7 Sandy Gagnon (2014)
Canada Canada 1 Sherry Anderson (2023) 1 Sherry Anderson (2023), Sherry Anderson (2019), Sherry Anderson (2018), Colleen Jones (2017), Lois Fowler (2015), Cathy King (2013), Heidi Hanlon (2012), Christine Jurgenson (2011), Colleen Pinkney (2010), Pat Sanders (2009), Diane Foster (2008), Anne Dunn (2004), Nancy Kerr (2003), Anne Dunn (2002)
Czechia Czechia 11 Lenka Sáfránková (2023) 6 Lenka Sáfránková (2011)
Denmark Denmark 13 Gitte Soelvsten (2022) 2 Lene Nyboe Bidstrup (2019)
England England 9 Manon Harsch (2023) 3 Joan Reed (2003)
Estonia Estonia - - - -
Finland Finland 8 Tiina Julkunen (2023) 4 Elina Virtaala (2022), Helena Timonen (2008)
Hong Kong, China Hong Kong, China 12 Ling-Yue Hung (2023) 10 Grace Bugg (2019)
Ireland Ireland 5 Dale Sinclair (2023) 4 Fiona Turnbull (2006)
Japan Japan 3 Miyuki Kawamura (2023) 2 Hatomi Nagaoka (2005)
Latvia Latvia 10 Elena Kapostina (2023) 8 Gunta Millere (2022)
Lithuania Lithuania 15 Rasa Veronika Jasaitiene (2023) 12 Gaiva Valatkiene (2022)
Norway Norway - - - -
New Zealand New Zealand 14 Joanna Olszewski (2023) 4 Wendy Becker (2012)
Scotland Scotland 2 Jackie Lockhart (2023) 1 Jackie Lockhart (2016), Christine Cannon (2014), Carolyn Morris (2005)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Monika Gafner (2023) 1 Cristina Lestander (2022)
Sweden Sweden 5 Camilla Noreen (2023) 1 Ingrid Meldahl (2007), Ingrid Meldahl (2006)
United States of America United States of America 7 Margie Smith (2023) 2 Margie Smith (2022), Margie Smith (2018)
Experience
Participations
Liz Matthews (NZL) 17
Pauline Farra (NZL) 12
Deborah Higgins (ENG) 7
Louise Kerr (IRL) 7
Helen Forbes (ENG) 6
Rasa Veronika Jasaitiene (LTU) 6
Gaiva Valatkiene (LTU) 6
Championships
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 2
Kim Forge (AUS) 0
Lynette Gill (AUS) 0
Trine Qvist (DEN) 0
Anni Gustavussen (DEN) 0
Gitte Soelvsten (DEN) 0
Linette Henningsen (DEN) 0
Finals played
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 2
Trine Qvist (DEN) 1
Manon Harsch (ENG) 1
Kim Forge (AUS) 0
Lynette Gill (AUS) 0
Anni Gustavussen (DEN) 0
Gitte Soelvsten (DEN) 0
Medals won
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 3
Trine Qvist (DEN) 1
Manon Harsch (ENG) 1
Kim Forge (AUS) 0
Lynette Gill (AUS) 0
Anni Gustavussen (DEN) 0
Gitte Soelvsten (DEN) 0
Games Played
Liz Matthews (NZL) 116
Pauline Farra (NZL) 74
Louise Kerr (IRL) 50
Deborah Higgins (ENG) 42
Rasa Veronika Jasaitiene (LTU) 41
Gaiva Valatkiene (LTU) 41
Egle Cepulyte (LTU) 41
Games Won
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 30
Deborah Higgins (ENG) 20
Helen Forbes (ENG) 19
Liz Matthews (NZL) 19
Louise Kerr (IRL) 18
Anna Klange-Wikström (SWE) 16
Riikka Louhivuori (FIN) 15
Rookies
Susan Froud (CAN)
Kerry Lackie (CAN)
Kristin Turcotte (CAN)
Julie McMullin (CAN)
Jo-Ann Rizzo (CAN)
Jana Beránková (CZE)
Tereza Lostakova (CZE)
Vlasta Sikyrova (CZE)
Irena Poliková (CZE)
Lene Solberg (DEN)
Margit Peebo (EST)
Küllike Ustav (EST)
Kai Tomingas (EST)
Katrin Kaare (EST)
Piret Grossthal (EST)
May Yam (HKG)
Miyako Yoshimura (JPN)
Misako Den (JPN)
Hiromi Takizawa (JPN)
Makiko Uehara (JPN)
Tamami Horiuchi (JPN)
Virginija Paulauskaite (LTU)
Ellen Storvik (NOR)
Beate Ruden (NOR)
Grethe Brenna (NOR)
Randi Toerrisen (NOR)
Karen Kennedy (SCO)
Gail Thomson (SCO)
Alison Cunningham (SCO)
Gillian King (SCO)
Daniela Ruetschi-Schlegel (SUI)
Caroline Dryburgh (SUI)
Corinne Anneler (SUI)
Janine Bianchetti (SUI)
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE)
Angela Montgomery (USA)
Susan Dukes (USA)
Stephanie Erstad (USA)
Anne Gravel (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 17 of 76

Average age of the field: 58.8 years

Youngest
Misako Den () 50y 11m
Virginija Paulauskaite () 52y 1m
Margit Peebo () 52y 10m
Kim Forge () 52y 11m
Cathrine Lindahl () 54y 1m
Joanna Olszewski () 57y 2m
Anette Norberg () 57y 5m
Oldest
Liz Matthews () 78y 2m
Arena McCullough () 66y 10m
Louise Kerr () 64y 5m
Kathy Pielage () 61y 9m
Jo-Ann Rizzo () 60y 10m
Ling-Yue Hung () 59y 5m
Küllike Ustav () 58y 1m
Youngest skips
Virginija Paulauskaite () 52y 1m
Margit Peebo () 52y 10m
Kim Forge () 52y 11m
Joanna Olszewski () 57y 2m
Oldest skips
Ling-Yue Hung () 59y 5m
Anette Norberg () 57y 5m
Joanna Olszewski () 57y 2m
Kim Forge () 52y 11m