World Junior Curling Championships 2001

Men

OGDEN, UTAH, United States of America
Ogden Ice Rink
3/15/2001 - 3/25/2001

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brent Hamilton, Mike Adam, Jamie Korab
2 Denmark
Denmark
Casper Bossen, Kenneth Daucke Andersen, Kim Sylvest Nielsen, Sune Frederiksen, Nicolai Frederiksen
3 United States of America
United States of America
Andy Roza, Steve Jaixen, Chris Becher, Scott Jordan, Tyler George
4 Scotland
Scotland
David Edwards, Callum Allison, Kenny Edwards, Graham Sloan, Paul Stevenson
5 Sweden
Sweden , Sundsvalls CK
Carl-Axel Dahlin, Eric Carlsén, Emanuel Allberg, Nils Carlsén, David Kallin
6 Japan
Japan , Miyota CC
Hiroaki Kashiwagi, Kazuto Yanagizawa, Jun Nakayama, Keita Yanagizawa, Yusuke Morozumi
7 Switzerland
Switzerland
Mark Hauser, Andreas Hingher, Martin Rios, Jan Hauser, Florian Grünerfelder
8 Germany
Germany
Christopher Bartsch, Felix Schulze, Peter Rickmers, Stefan Hofmann, Ingmar Fritz
9 Russia
Russia
Alexander Kirikov, Pavel Makoukha, Vadim Stebakov, Mikhail Fokin, Alexei Rascheupkin
10 France
France
Richard Ducroz, Raphael Mathieu, Julien Charlet, Tony Angiboust, Jérémy Frarier
Final
Denmark
-
Canada
6 - 7
Bronze game
United States of America
-
Scotland
7 - 5
Semifinals
United States of America
-
Denmark
4 - 8
Scotland
-
Canada
1 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 United States of America United States of America 7 - 2
3 Canada Canada 7 - 2
3 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
4 Denmark Denmark 6 - 3
5 Sweden Sweden 5 - 4
6 Japan Japan 4 - 5
7 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 5
8 Germany Germany 3 - 6
9 Russia Russia 3 - 6
10 France France 1 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
Russia
-
Scotland
7 - 4
Switzerland
-
Denmark
8 - 5
United States of America
-
Canada
8 - 4
Sweden
-
France
10 - 5
Draw #2
Canada
-
Switzerland
7 - 4
United States of America
-
Russia
9 - 5
Japan
-
France
5 - 4
Scotland
-
Germany
7 - 2
Draw #3
Germany
-
France
8 - 5
Scotland
-
Sweden
10 - 6
Denmark
-
Russia
7 - 4
Canada
-
Japan
9 - 4
Draw #4
Sweden
-
Denmark
5 - 7
Russia
-
Japan
4 - 7
Switzerland
-
United States of America
8 - 9
Draw #5
United States of America
-
France
7 - 2
Switzerland
-
Sweden
5 - 9
Germany
-
Canada
5 - 11
Denmark
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Draw #6
Switzerland
-
Russia
5 - 4
France
-
Denmark
13 - 6
Japan
-
Scotland
3 - 7
United States of America
-
Germany
6 - 10
Draw #7
Japan
-
Germany
6 - 7
Sweden
-
Canada
6 - 9
Scotland
-
France
8 - 4
Draw #8
Russia
-
Canada
2 - 6
Japan
-
Switzerland
7 - 6
Denmark
-
Germany
9 - 4
Sweden
-
United States of America
3 - 7
Draw #9
Sweden
-
Japan
9 - 2
United States of America
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Switzerland
-
France
9 - 4
Canada
-
Denmark
10 - 3
Draw #10
Canada
-
Scotland
6 - 9
Germany
-
Russia
3 - 10
United States of America
-
Denmark
7 - 2
Draw #11
Germany
-
Sweden
6 - 7
Japan
-
United States of America
8 - 7
Scotland
-
Switzerland
9 - 6
France
-
Russia
4 - 7
Draw #12
Denmark
-
Japan
8 - 6
Canada
-
France
7 - 6
Sweden
-
Russia
7 - 2
Germany
-
Switzerland
4 - 6
Tie-break #1
Denmark
-
Sweden
9 - 6
Russia
-
Germany
2 - 8