Kärcher World Junior Curling Championships 1996

Women

RED DEER, ALBERTA, Canada
-
3/9/1996 - 3/17/1996

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Heather Godberson, Carmen Whyte, Christine Scalena, Terelyn Bloor, Rona McGregor
2 Scotland
Scotland
Julia Ewart, Catherine Grainger, Mhairi Ferguson, Lucy Levack, Jan Byers
3 Sweden
Sweden , Svegs CK
Ulrika Bergman, Margaretha Lindahl, Maria "Mia" Zackrisson, Linda Kjerr, Anna Blom
4 Switzerland
Switzerland
Nadja Heuer, Carmen Küng, Sybil Bachofen, Vera Heuer, Bianca Röthlisberger
5 Japan
Japan
Akiko Katoh, Yumie Hayashi, Ayumi Onodera, Kiomi Ozawa, Mika Yoda
6 Norway
Norway
Camilla Claussen, Therese Bye, Ingvild Jentoft, Hege Elin Skogan
7 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Kamilla Schack, Birgitte Knudsen, Ane Håkanson Hansen, Camilla Jensen
8 Germany
Germany
Gerrit Müller, Anja Messenzehl, Caroline Werg, Manon Stockhammar, Gerke Müller
9 France
France
Nadia Bénier, Audé Bénier, Laure Mutazzi, Tatiana Ducroz
10 United States of America
United States of America
Amy Becher, Theresa Faltesek, Monica Carlson, Heather Miller, Stacey Liapis
Final
Canada
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Bronze game
Sweden
-
Switzerland
11 - 5
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Sweden
5 - 4
Canada
-
Switzerland
6 - 4

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 8 - 1
2 Switzerland Switzerland 8 - 1
3 Canada Canada 7 - 2
4 Scotland Scotland 5 - 4
5 Japan Japan 5 - 4
6 Norway Norway 4 - 5
7 Denmark Denmark 3 - 6
8 Germany Germany 3 - 6
9 France France 3 - 6
10 United States of America United States of America 0 - 9

Group A

Draw #1
Denmark
-
Norway
9 - 4
Canada
-
Germany
12 - 5
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 4
Japan
-
United States of America
12 - 10
Scotland
-
France
7 - 6
Draw #2
Japan
-
Denmark
12 - 5
Sweden
-
France
11 - 2
Canada
-
Norway
10 - 2
Germany
-
United States of America
8 - 7
Switzerland
-
Scotland
8 - 5
Draw #3
Sweden
-
Norway
8 - 5
Canada
-
United States of America
8 - 1
Switzerland
-
Japan
8 - 4
Germany
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Denmark
-
France
8 - 6
Draw #4
Canada
-
Denmark
8 - 3
Scotland
-
Norway
11 - 1
Switzerland
-
Germany
9 - 2
France
-
United States of America
11 - 8
Sweden
-
Japan
11 - 3
Draw #5
Scotland
-
Sweden
8 - 5
Canada
-
Japan
8 - 5
Switzerland
-
France
8 - 6
Norway
-
United States of America
10 - 9
Germany
-
Denmark
10 - 9
Draw #6
Scotland
-
United States of America
9 - 6
France
-
Germany
11 - 0
Switzerland
-
Canada
7 - 5
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 2
Japan
-
Norway
10 - 8
Draw #7
Japan
-
Germany
7 - 4
Sweden
-
United States of America
8 - 5
Switzerland
-
Denmark
9 - 4
Canada
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Norway
-
France
7 - 6
Draw #8
Sweden
-
Canada
4 - 3
France
-
Japan
10 - 3
Norway
-
Germany
15 - 1
Switzerland
-
United States of America
11 - 7
Scotland
-
Denmark
11 - 5
Draw #9
Japan
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Norway
-
Switzerland
9 - 2
Canada
-
France
10 - 2
Denmark
-
United States of America
8 - 4
Sweden
-
Germany
10 - 6
Tie-break #1
Scotland
-
Japan
8 - 3
Denmark
-
France
7 - 6
Relegation game
Denmark
-
Germany
8 - 3