Coca-Cola World Junior Curling Championships 1997

Women

KARUIZAWA, Japan
-
3/22/1997 - 3/30/1997

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Scotland
Scotland
Julia Ewart, Michelle Silvera, Mhairi Ferguson, Lynn Cameron, Suzie Law
2 Sweden
Sweden , Svegs CK
Maria Engholm, Margaretha Sigfridsson, Anna-Kari Lindholm, Maria Halvarsson, Erika Backman
3 Canada
Canada
Meredith Doyle, Beth Roach, Tara Hamer, Candice Maclean, Nancy Toner
4 United States of America
United States of America
Risa O'Connell, Amy Becher, Natalie Simenson, Missi O'Connell, Jennifer Herning
5 Japan
Japan
Akiko Katoh, Yumie Hayashi, Ayumi Onodera, Mika Hori, Ai Kobayashi
6 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Ane Håkanson Hansen, Trine Kronholm, Camilla Jensen, Maria Christiansen, Iben Styr
7 Switzerland
Switzerland
Bianca Röthlisberger, Claudia Kunz, Nicole Broglie, Vera Heuer, Silvana Tirinzoni
8 Germany
Germany
Natalie Nessler, Daniela Jentsch, Sabine Tobies, Andrea Stock, Antonia Bauer
9 France
France
Nadia Bénier, Audé Bénier, Laure Mutazzi, Stephanie Jaccaz, Sandrine Morand
10 Norway
Norway
Linn Githmark, Henriette Wang, Cathinka Ring Heger, Marianne Rørvik, Hege Elin Skogan
Final
Scotland
-
Sweden
11 - 3
Bronze game
Canada
-
United States of America
5 - 2
Semifinals
Sweden
-
United States of America
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Canada
6 - 5

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 8 - 1
2 Canada Canada 8 - 1
3 Scotland Scotland 7 - 2
4 United States of America United States of America 7 - 2
5 Japan Japan 5 - 4
6 Denmark Denmark 3 - 6
7 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 6
8 Germany Germany 2 - 7
9 France France 2 - 7
10 Norway Norway 0 - 9

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Norway
16 - 0
Denmark
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Canada
-
Germany
6 - 5
Scotland
-
France
7 - 3
United States of America
-
Japan
4 - 2
Draw #2
Japan
-
Switzerland
7 - 4
United States of America
-
Germany
11 - 3
Sweden
-
Scotland
10 - 4
Canada
-
Norway
18 - 4
France
-
Denmark
9 - 2
Draw #3
United States of America
-
France
9 - 3
Scotland
-
Norway
16 - 2
Japan
-
Denmark
15 - 4
Sweden
-
Germany
12 - 4
Canada
-
Switzerland
8 - 7
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Norway
7 - 5
Sweden
-
Canada
6 - 5
United States of America
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Japan
-
France
8 - 6
Scotland
-
Germany
11 - 1
Draw #5
Canada
-
Japan
10 - 4
Denmark
-
Germany
8 - 7
France
-
Norway
14 - 6
Scotland
-
Switzerland
10 - 1
United States of America
-
Sweden
9 - 6
Draw #6
Scotland
-
United States of America
9 - 2
Sweden
-
France
6 - 4
Switzerland
-
Germany
11 - 2
Canada
-
Denmark
11 - 5
Japan
-
Norway
16 - 3
Draw #7
Sweden
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
United States of America
-
Norway
10 - 4
Scotland
-
Denmark
8 - 7
Japan
-
Germany
7 - 3
Canada
-
France
12 - 5
Draw #8
Germany
-
France
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Japan
6 - 5
Canada
-
United States of America
10 - 7
Switzerland
-
Norway
12 - 2
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 3
Draw #9
Canada
-
Scotland
8 - 5
Switzerland
-
France
9 - 4
Sweden
-
Japan
12 - 4
United States of America
-
Denmark
9 - 2
Germany
-
Norway
10 - 1
Relegation game
Germany
-
France
8 - 4